Magnus Norman
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo Kuerten | 3 | 7 | 10 | Sep 11, 2003 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Jul 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Hicham Arazi | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 10, 2003 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 16, 2002 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 6 | 0 | 6 | Jul 18, 2002 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Magnus Norman holds a 2–0 lead over Christophe Rochus in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Magnus Norman leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Magnus Norman won the 2001 Swedish Open quarterfinal 3-6 6-3 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnus Norman | 3-6 6-3 7-5 | Christophe Rochus | Match data | Jul 14, 2001* | QF | Swedish Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Magnus Norman | 6-2 6-1 | Christophe Rochus | Match data | Jul 13, 2000* | R32 | Swedish Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnus Norman | #500 | #2 | 3,610 | 2,041 | 236 | 164 | 59.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 |
| Christophe Rochus | #998 | #38 | 1,248 | 1,737 | 114 | 208 | 35.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Magnus Norman | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1992 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #690 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1995 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #170 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #86 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #121 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1997 | 42–26 | 61.8% | #22 | 1,825 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #74 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1998 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #52 | 1,720 | 0 | 2 | 2001 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #69 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1999 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #15 | 1,890 | 0 | 7 | 2002 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #143 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2000 | 66–24 | 73.3% | #4 | 1,862 | 0 | 12 | 2003 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #84 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2001 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #49 | 1,746 | 0 | 12 | 2004 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #113 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2002 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #107 | 1,672 | 0 | 12 | 2005 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #41 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2003 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #125 | 1,594 | 0 | 12 | 2006 | 15–26 | 36.6% | #78 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #194 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #69 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 14–28 | 33.3% | #86 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #249 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Magnus Norman | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1992 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1997 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2000 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1998 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2001 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | 1999 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2002 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2000 | 39 | 16 | 55 | 70.9% | 26 | 6 | 32 | 81.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2003 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2001 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2002 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2003 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 112 | 82 | 194 | 57.7% | 103 | 61 | 164 | 62.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | — | 41 | 86 | 127 | 32.3% | 65 | 89 | 154 | 42.2% | 3 | 22 | 25 | 12.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 345/400 of Magnus Norman's and 310/322 of Christophe Rochus's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Magnus Norman | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 1992 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 46.5% | 50.0% | 43.5% | 50.0% | — | 46.5% | 27.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1995 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 58.3% | 66.1% | 42.1% | 45.9% | 61.6% | 56.6% | 44.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 21/23 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 60.3% | 72.6% | 52.3% | 59.5% | 51.1% | 64.1% | 38.6% | 1999 | 2/3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 73.7% | 63.5% | 48.3% | 25.0% | 29.2% | 59.8% | 44.3% |
| 21 | 1997 | 62/68 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 52.5% | 73.7% | 50.1% | 66.5% | 40.4% | 62.3% | 37.7% | 2000 | 31/36 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 57.6% | 63.0% | 47.3% | 57.1% | 42.6% | 56.2% | 36.6% |
| 22 | 1998 | 44/52 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 50.7% | 70.4% | 47.7% | 60.2% | 37.2% | 59.0% | 36.6% | 2001 | 34/35 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 63.0% | 46.6% | 52.9% | 40.5% | 55.8% | 40.1% |
| 23 | 1999 | 58/64 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 56.9% | 74.3% | 53.1% | 64.1% | 44.8% | 65.3% | 42.0% | 2002 | 29/31 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 57.0% | 62.8% | 44.8% | 49.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 37.4% |
| 24 | 2000 | 72/90 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 62.8% | 74.1% | 53.1% | 60.4% | 45.8% | 66.2% | 42.0% | 2003 | 28/30 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 65.2% | 61.8% | 50.7% | 56.5% | 35.9% | 58.0% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 2001 | 36/40 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 59.7% | 69.7% | 50.6% | 58.4% | 49.5% | 61.9% | 40.1% | 2004 | 27/27 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 62.3% | 61.8% | 47.7% | 53.5% | 41.5% | 56.3% | 39.7% |
| 26 | 2002 | 20/31 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 60.0% | 66.6% | 53.4% | 55.4% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 37.4% | 2005 | 44/44 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 59.4% | 64.0% | 47.9% | 48.5% | 47.8% | 57.6% | 39.4% |
| 27 | 2003 | 26/26 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 54.7% | 72.4% | 48.4% | 51.6% | 42.4% | 61.0% | 34.8% | 2006 | 41/41 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 64.0% | 62.3% | 42.1% | 44.2% | 45.9% | 55.0% | 35.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 11/11 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 65.1% | 60.4% | 46.2% | 53.7% | 23.7% | 55.6% | 30.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 12/12 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 64.3% | 66.4% | 49.9% | 55.7% | 32.9% | 60.1% | 37.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 41/42 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 59.4% | 64.4% | 45.2% | 47.5% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 36.3% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10/10 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 63.2% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 56.1% | 24.1% | 57.2% | 32.2% |
| Career | — | 345/400 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 57.0% | 72.3% | 51.0% | 60.6% | 44.2% | 63.0% | 39.3% | — | 310/322 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 60.8% | 63.1% | 46.5% | 51.0% | 41.7% | 56.5% | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Magnus Norman | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1992 | 1489 | 97.1 | -2.65 | -0.49 | 0.510 | 36.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1995 | 1543 | 116.2 | -0.81 | +1.84 | 1.024 | 50.4% | — | +44 | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | — | — | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1996 | 1673 | 132.2 | +1.15 | +0.51 | 1.073 | 51.5% | -81 | -5 | — | 54.2% | +0.17 | 6–4 (60%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | +0.42 | 1999 | 1503 | 104.4 | -2.18 | +1.00 | 1.100 | 51.0% | — | +18 | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.18 |
| 21 | 1997 | 1826 | 144.4 | +0.12 | +0.66 | 1.000 | 50.4% | -71 | +28 | -150 | 57.8% | +0.31 | 13–9 (59%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -2.25 | 2000 | 1557 | 115.9 | -4.02 | -1.23 | 0.835 | 46.8% | +4 | +8 | -12 | 40.0% | -0.66 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.64 |
| 22 | 1998 | 1720 | 134.9 | -2.02 | -0.53 | 0.893 | 48.2% | -36 | +101 | -63 | 43.7% | -0.53 | 10–6 (63%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | -1.55 | 2001 | 1618 | 126.4 | -4.35 | +1.62 | 0.907 | 48.1% | +35 | -56 | — | 41.6% | -0.63 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 1999 | 1890 | 143.4 | +3.19 | +3.30 | 1.209 | 53.2% | -71 | +6 | -255 | 63.9% | +1.14 | 9–8 (53%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | +0.39 | 2002 | 1516 | 110.1 | -5.22 | -0.77 | 0.827 | 46.3% | +33 | +48 | -53 | 31.1% | -1.39 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.20 |
| 24 | 2000 | 1863 | 155.8 | +4.09 | +4.23 | 1.245 | 53.7% | -12 | +197 | — | 68.3% | +1.04 | 15–11 (58%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +0.50 | 2003 | 1574 | 124.8 | -2.99 | +0.52 | 0.920 | 48.6% | -35 | +71 | -141 | 40.8% | -0.56 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2001 | 1747 | 136.1 | -0.01 | +1.60 | 1.054 | 51.1% | +59 | +154 | — | 57.1% | +0.21 | 6–5 (55%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.62 | 2004 | 1564 | 126.9 | -4.36 | +1.63 | 0.909 | 48.2% | -88 | +118 | — | 40.3% | -0.68 | 0–7 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.30 |
| 26 | 2002 | 1672 | 129.6 | -0.57 | -0.27 | 0.977 | 49.8% | +62 | +78 | — | 40.6% | -0.62 | 3–6 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.34 | 2005 | 1553 | 123.5 | -4.08 | +1.28 | 0.929 | 48.7% | -47 | +98 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.50 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +2.63 |
| 27 | 2003 | 1595 | 121.7 | -0.64 | -1.88 | 0.892 | 48.0% | +92 | +37 | — | 40.7% | -0.59 | 3–5 (38%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +0.28 | 2006 | 1539 | 118.1 | -5.48 | -0.54 | 0.798 | 45.5% | +24 | +46 | — | 35.1% | -1.26 | 7–4 (64%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.19 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1600 | 119.0 | -2.93 | -2.44 | 0.696 | 44.1% | -73 | +61 | — | 26.3% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.91 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1685 | 125.0 | -1.89 | +1.26 | 0.937 | 48.5% | -62 | +4 | — | 50.0% | -0.08 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.65 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1610 | 128.7 | -5.45 | -0.29 | 0.836 | 46.8% | +8 | +22 | -119 | 38.8% | -0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.28 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1551 | 114.0 | -3.32 | -1.02 | 0.754 | 45.0% | -38 | +110 | — | 20.8% | -2.08 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 |
| Career | — | 2041 | 146.5 | +1.12 | +1.55 | 1.063 | 51.2% | -17 | +80 | -164 | 56.7% | +0.36 | 65–54 (55%) | 83–69 (55%) | 103.9 | -0.26 | — | 1738 | 126.3 | -4.34 | +0.18 | 0.862 | 47.2% | -10 | +44 | -72 | 38.4% | -0.88 | 34–49 (41%) | 25–32 (44%) | 96.4 | +1.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavo Kuerten | 3 | 7 | 10 | Sep 11, 2003 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 6 | 1 | 7 | Jul 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Hicham Arazi | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jul 10, 2003 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 16, 2002 | H2H |
| Marc Rosset | 6 | 0 | 6 | Jul 18, 2002 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 6 | 6 | Nov 2, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 20, 2003 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 25, 2009 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 3 | 2 | 5 | Sep 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jan 4, 2007 | H2H |