Manuel Orantes
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Manuel Orantes holds a 5–3 lead over Arthur Ashe in their ATP head-to-head. Across 8 main-draw meetings, Manuel Orantes leads 5–1 on clay, while Arthur Ashe leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Manuel Orantes won the 1978 U.S. Pro Tennis Championships semifinal 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 6-3 6-2 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Aug 26, 1978* | SF | U.S. Pro Tennis Championships | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Arthur Ashe | 6-4 6-3 | Manuel Orantes | Match data | Feb 24, 1978* | R16 | Denver | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-4 6-4 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Jul 15, 1976* | SF | Pepsi Grand Slam | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Arthur Ashe | 6-4 6-1 | Manuel Orantes | Match data | Nov 30, 1975 | RR | ATP Finals | ATP Finals | Hard |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-2 6-2 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Aug 10, 1975* | F | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-2 6-3 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Mar 27, 1975* | R16 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-1 6-2 6-2 | Arthur Ashe | Match data | Jun 12, 1974* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Arthur Ashe | 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2 | Manuel Orantes | Match data | May 10, 1970* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | #798 | #2 | 0 | 2,228 | 693 | 283 | 71.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 37 |
| Arthur Ashe | #99 | #2 | 0 | 2,259 | 792 | 256 | 75.6% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1968 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 24–10 | 70.6% | — | 1,817 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 21–8 | 72.4% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 36–18 | 66.7% | — | 1,980 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 70–20 | 77.8% | — | 2,004 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1973 | 68–23 | 74.7% | #7 | 1,890 | 0 | 15 | 1968 | 73–12 | 85.9% | — | 1,949 | 1 | 6 |
| 25 | 1974 | 65–29 | 69.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 15 | 1969 | 77–24 | 76.2% | — | 1,959 | 1 | 7 |
| 26 | 1975 | 89–19 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,051 | 1 | 23 | 1970 | 94–25 | 79.0% | — | 2,087 | 2 | 16 |
| 27 | 1976 | 82–19 | 81.2% | #4 | 2,191 | 1 | 30 | 1971 | 70–28 | 71.4% | — | 2,096 | 2 | 19 |
| 28 | 1977 | 63–22 | 74.1% | #6 | 2,093 | 1 | 33 | 1972 | 65–26 | 71.4% | — | 2,139 | 2 | 23 |
| 29 | 1978 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #12 | 2,028 | 1 | 34 | 1973 | 69–30 | 69.7% | #10 | 1,964 | 2 | 25 |
| 30 | 1979 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,907 | 1 | 35 | 1974 | 79–26 | 75.2% | #7 | 2,042 | 2 | 28 |
| 31 | 1980 | 13–8 | 61.9% | #58 | 1,887 | 1 | 35 | 1975 | 99–22 | 81.8% | #4 | 2,138 | 3 | 36 |
| 32 | 1981 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #46 | 1,849 | 1 | 36 | 1976 | 64–23 | 73.6% | #12 | 1,960 | 3 | 41 |
| 33 | 1982 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #42 | 1,871 | 1 | 37 | 1977 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #77 | 1,890 | 3 | 41 |
| 34 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #72 | 1,713 | 1 | 37 | 1978 | 66–25 | 72.5% | #13 | 1,980 | 3 | 44 |
| 35 | 1984 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,636 | 1 | 37 | 1979 | 30–11 | 73.2% | #7 | 1,947 | 3 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1968 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 62 | 14 | 76 | 81.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1968 | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 34 | 2 | 36 | 94.4% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 49 | 16 | 65 | 75.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1969 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 26 | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 85 | 14 | 99 | 85.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | 42 | 9 | 51 | 82.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% |
| 27 | 1976 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 66 | 12 | 78 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1971 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% |
| 28 | 1977 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1972 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 36 | 14 | 50 | 72.0% |
| 29 | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 32 | 9 | 41 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1973 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 24 | 9 | 33 | 72.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% |
| 30 | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1974 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% |
| 31 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 46 | 7 | 53 | 86.8% |
| 32 | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1976 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.7% |
| 33 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 26 | 9 | 35 | 74.3% |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% |
| Career | — | 61 | 45 | 106 | 57.5% | 550 | 162 | 712 | 77.2% | 31 | 25 | 56 | 55.4% | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | — | 203 | 63 | 266 | 76.3% | 185 | 74 | 259 | 71.4% | 133 | 35 | 168 | 79.2% | 271 | 84 | 355 | 76.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1968 | 1657 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +133 | -164 | 64.9% | +1.19 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 1817 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +153 | -303 | 62.6% | +1.12 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 1865 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +95 | -295 | 65.6% | +1.32 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 1980 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -260 | +104 | -336 | 66.7% | +0.95 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +2.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 2004 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +215 | -208 | 71.7% | +1.54 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +3.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1973 | 1891 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +249 | -100 | 70.8% | +1.36 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +2.25 | 1968 | 1950 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -71 | -329 | +219 | 76.8% | +1.63 | 15–3 (83%) | — | — | +0.94 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1961 | 154.2 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +146 | -198 | 68.0% | +1.43 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.82 | 1969 | 1959 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -129 | +145 | 67.3% | +1.17 | 15–13 (54%) | — | — | +2.48 |
| 26 | 1975 | 2051 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | — | 76.7% | +2.16 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.18 | 1970 | 2088 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -157 | +45 | 73.4% | +1.50 | 16–7 (70%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +2.44 |
| 27 | 1976 | 2191 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | -143 | +108 | — | 74.0% | +1.82 | 20–9 (69%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.28 | 1971 | 2097 | 160.4 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -109 | +41 | 66.5% | +1.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 21–15 (58%) | — | -6.37 |
| 28 | 1977 | 2093 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | -142 | +113 | — | 70.6% | +1.79 | 13–6 (68%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -0.86 | 1972 | 2140 | 159.8 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -127 | +45 | 65.4% | +0.93 | 19–12 (61%) | 23–16 (59%) | — | -6.37 |
| 29 | 1978 | 2029 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +113 | — | 71.0% | +1.56 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -3.98 | 1973 | 1965 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +1 | +154 | 64.3% | +0.72 | 22–16 (58%) | 23–9 (72%) | — | -3.02 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1908 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +124 | — | 59.7% | +0.83 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 | 1974 | 2042 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -122 | +32 | 69.2% | +1.18 | 17–10 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | -2.59 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1888 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 60.8% | +0.59 | 6–2 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.24 | 1975 | 2138 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -104 | +56 | 73.5% | +1.53 | 22–9 (71%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -6.11 |
| 32 | 1981 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +64 | — | 54.1% | +0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.36 | 1976 | 1960 | 161.5 | — | — | — | — | +205 | -5 | +137 | 66.7% | +0.98 | 19–8 (70%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -1.81 |
| 33 | 1982 | 1871 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 62.7% | +1.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.18 | 1977 | 1891 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +149 | 62.1% | +0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.42 |
| 34 | 1983 | 1713 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 53.5% | +0.61 | 2–10 (17%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.98 | 1978 | 1980 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +115 | +16 | -17 | 65.7% | +1.06 | 24–10 (71%) | 18–9 (67%) | — | +0.43 |
| 35 | 1984 | 1636 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 | 1979 | 1947 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | +219 | -19 | -12 | 63.6% | +0.75 | 12–4 (75%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -0.71 |
| Career | — | 2229 | 160.1 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +130 | -224 | 68.0% | +1.39 | 118–83 (59%) | 88–77 (53%) | 98.4 | +0.13 | — | 2260 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -86 | +99 | 68.7% | +1.16 | 196–105 (65%) | 161–89 (64%) | 107.2 | -1.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 20 | 6 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 16 | 10 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 19 | 6 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 14 | 11 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 19 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |