Manuel Orantes
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Manuel Orantes holds a 1–0 lead over Steve Krulevitz in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Manuel Orantes leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Manuel Orantes won the 1977 Indianapolis round of 32 3-6 6-1 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 3-6 6-1 6-1 | Steve Krulevitz | Match data | Aug 11, 1977* | R32 | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | #798 | #2 | 0 | 2,228 | 693 | 283 | 71.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 37 |
| Steve Krulevitz | #602 | #70 | 0 | 1,766 | 122 | 201 | 37.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Steve Krulevitz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1968 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1969 | 24–10 | 70.6% | — | 1,817 | 0 | 3 | 1971 | 2–7 | 22.2% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1970 | 21–8 | 72.4% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 3 | 1972 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,452 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1971 | 36–18 | 66.7% | — | 1,980 | 0 | 5 | 1973 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #234 | 1,438 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 70–20 | 77.8% | — | 2,004 | 0 | 10 | 1974 | 16–23 | 41.0% | #91 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1973 | 68–23 | 74.7% | #7 | 1,890 | 0 | 15 | 1975 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #131 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1974 | 65–29 | 69.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 15 | 1976 | 23–23 | 50.0% | #77 | 1,751 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1975 | 89–19 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,051 | 1 | 23 | 1977 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #99 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1976 | 82–19 | 81.2% | #4 | 2,191 | 1 | 30 | 1978 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #205 | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1977 | 63–22 | 74.1% | #6 | 2,093 | 1 | 33 | 1979 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #152 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1978 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #12 | 2,028 | 1 | 34 | 1980 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #134 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1979 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,907 | 1 | 35 | 1981 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #82 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1980 | 13–8 | 61.9% | #58 | 1,887 | 1 | 35 | 1982 | 7–21 | 25.0% | #99 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1981 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #46 | 1,849 | 1 | 36 | 1983 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #210 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1982 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #42 | 1,871 | 1 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #72 | 1,713 | 1 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,636 | 1 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Steve Krulevitz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1968 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 1971 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1974 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 62 | 14 | 76 | 81.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1975 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 49 | 16 | 65 | 75.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1976 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 85 | 14 | 99 | 85.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 27 | 1976 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 66 | 12 | 78 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1978 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1977 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1979 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 32 | 9 | 41 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1980 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 30 | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1981 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 61 | 45 | 106 | 57.5% | 550 | 162 | 712 | 77.2% | 31 | 25 | 56 | 55.4% | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | — | 33 | 50 | 83 | 39.8% | 57 | 92 | 149 | 38.3% | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% | 18 | 38 | 56 | 32.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Steve Krulevitz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1483 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| 19 | 1968 | 1657 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +133 | -164 | 64.9% | +1.19 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +2.19 | 1970 | 1460 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | — | 26.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.48 |
| 20 | 1969 | 1817 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +153 | -303 | 62.6% | +1.12 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.30 | 1971 | 1477 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +41 | — | 25.0% | -1.79 | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 | — | -0.90 |
| 21 | 1970 | 1865 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +95 | -295 | 65.6% | +1.32 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.09 | 1972 | 1453 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1980 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -260 | +104 | -336 | 66.7% | +0.95 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +2.49 | 1973 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +62 | 30.8% | -1.08 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.17 |
| 23 | 1972 | 2004 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +215 | -208 | 71.7% | +1.54 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +3.31 | 1974 | 1539 | 121.2 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -3 | +6 | 44.8% | -0.37 | 4–8 (33%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +1.61 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1891 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +249 | -100 | 70.8% | +1.36 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +2.25 | 1975 | 1567 | 131.8 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -21 | — | 35.5% | -0.75 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.60 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1961 | 154.2 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +146 | -198 | 68.0% | +1.43 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.82 | 1976 | 1751 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -83 | -96 | -194 | 49.1% | -0.06 | 6–7 (46%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -0.28 |
| 26 | 1975 | 2051 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | — | 76.7% | +2.16 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.18 | 1977 | 1690 | 135.8 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -3 | — | 40.2% | -0.52 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.53 |
| 27 | 1976 | 2191 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | -143 | +108 | — | 74.0% | +1.82 | 20–9 (69%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.28 | 1978 | 1581 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +15 | +38 | -43 | 30.0% | -1.32 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.20 |
| 28 | 1977 | 2093 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | -142 | +113 | — | 70.6% | +1.79 | 13–6 (68%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -0.86 | 1979 | 1582 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | +6 | +10 | -38 | 41.2% | -0.59 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.44 |
| 29 | 1978 | 2029 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +113 | — | 71.0% | +1.56 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -3.98 | 1980 | 1614 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | +37 | -48 | — | 46.0% | -0.26 | 5–5 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | +2.70 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1908 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +124 | — | 59.7% | +0.83 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 | 1981 | 1655 | 121.0 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -18 | — | 49.3% | -0.39 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.99 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1888 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 60.8% | +0.59 | 6–2 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.24 | 1982 | 1498 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +18 | +84 | +43 | 33.8% | -1.20 | 4–8 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | +0.91 |
| 32 | 1981 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +64 | — | 54.1% | +0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.36 | 1983 | 1473 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 |
| 33 | 1982 | 1871 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 62.7% | +1.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1983 | 1713 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 53.5% | +0.61 | 2–10 (17%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | 1636 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2229 | 160.1 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +130 | -224 | 68.0% | +1.39 | 118–83 (59%) | 88–77 (53%) | 98.4 | +0.13 | — | 1767 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -17 | -12 | -19 | 40.8% | -0.64 | 40–57 (41%) | 39–41 (49%) | 96.9 | +0.99 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Solomon | 0 | 8 | 8 | Jan 18, 1980 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jun 11, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 6 | 6 | Aug 15, 1980 | H2H |
| Ross Case | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 13, 1980 | H2H |