Manuel Orantes
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Manuel Orantes holds a 3–1 lead over Tony Roche in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on grass, while Manuel Orantes leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Manuel Orantes won the 1975 Japan Open semifinal 6-1 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 6-1 6-4 | Tony Roche | Match data | Nov 7, 1975* | SF | Japan Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 2-6 5-7 7-5 6-4 8-6 | Tony Roche | Match data | Jun 30, 1974* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | Tony Roche | Match data | Mar 29, 1974* | R16 | ABN AMRO Open | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Tony Roche | 8-6 7-5 6-2 | Manuel Orantes | Match data | Jan 17, 1969* | R16 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | #798 | #2 | 0 | 2,228 | 693 | 283 | 71.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 37 |
| Tony Roche | #166 | #12 | 0 | 2,138 | 360 | 191 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1968 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 24–10 | 70.6% | — | 1,817 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 21–8 | 72.4% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 36–18 | 66.7% | — | 1,980 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 70–20 | 77.8% | — | 2,004 | 0 | 10 | 1968 | 53–35 | 60.2% | — | 1,837 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1973 | 68–23 | 74.7% | #7 | 1,890 | 0 | 15 | 1969 | 86–30 | 74.1% | — | 1,962 | 0 | 11 |
| 25 | 1974 | 65–29 | 69.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 15 | 1970 | 55–17 | 76.4% | — | 2,064 | 0 | 15 |
| 26 | 1975 | 89–19 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,051 | 1 | 23 | 1971 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,887 | 0 | 15 |
| 27 | 1976 | 82–19 | 81.2% | #4 | 2,191 | 1 | 30 | 1972 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,939 | 0 | 16 |
| 28 | 1977 | 63–22 | 74.1% | #6 | 2,093 | 1 | 33 | 1973 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 16 |
| 29 | 1978 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #12 | 2,028 | 1 | 34 | 1974 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #27 | 1,938 | 0 | 17 |
| 30 | 1979 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,907 | 1 | 35 | 1975 | 31–13 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,975 | 0 | 17 |
| 31 | 1980 | 13–8 | 61.9% | #58 | 1,887 | 1 | 35 | 1976 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #50 | 2,025 | 0 | 19 |
| 32 | 1981 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #46 | 1,849 | 1 | 36 | 1977 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #15 | 1,924 | 0 | 19 |
| 33 | 1982 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #42 | 1,871 | 1 | 37 | 1978 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #32 | 1,848 | 0 | 20 |
| 34 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #72 | 1,713 | 1 | 37 | 1979 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #166 | 1,800 | 0 | 20 |
| 35 | 1984 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,636 | 1 | 37 | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,812 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1968 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1968 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 62 | 14 | 76 | 81.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1969 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 29 | 4 | 33 | 87.9% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% |
| 25 | 1974 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 49 | 16 | 65 | 75.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1970 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 25 | 4 | 29 | 86.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 85 | 14 | 99 | 85.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1976 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 66 | 12 | 78 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1972 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 28 | 1977 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 32 | 9 | 41 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 30 | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 31 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 32 | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 33 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 34 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 61 | 45 | 106 | 57.5% | 550 | 162 | 712 | 77.2% | 31 | 25 | 56 | 55.4% | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% | — | 75 | 48 | 123 | 61.0% | 64 | 25 | 89 | 71.9% | 133 | 39 | 172 | 77.3% | 88 | 79 | 167 | 52.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Manuel Orantes | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1968 | 1657 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +133 | -164 | 64.9% | +1.19 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +2.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1969 | 1817 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +153 | -303 | 62.6% | +1.12 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | 1865 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +95 | -295 | 65.6% | +1.32 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1971 | 1980 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -260 | +104 | -336 | 66.7% | +0.95 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +2.49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | 2004 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +215 | -208 | 71.7% | +1.54 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +3.31 | 1968 | 1838 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -224 | -91 | 62.4% | +0.53 | 7–9 (44%) | — | — | -1.46 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1891 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +249 | -100 | 70.8% | +1.36 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +2.25 | 1969 | 1963 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +94 | +182 | 70.1% | +1.32 | 19–5 (79%) | — | — | -3.25 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1961 | 154.2 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +146 | -198 | 68.0% | +1.43 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.82 | 1970 | 2064 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -27 | +170 | 70.2% | +1.38 | 14–6 (70%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.52 |
| 26 | 1975 | 2051 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | — | 76.7% | +2.16 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.18 | 1971 | 1887 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +124 | +180 | 51.2% | +0.50 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.07 |
| 27 | 1976 | 2191 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | -143 | +108 | — | 74.0% | +1.82 | 20–9 (69%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.28 | 1972 | 1940 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +101 | — | 55.1% | +0.33 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -4.39 |
| 28 | 1977 | 2093 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | -142 | +113 | — | 70.6% | +1.79 | 13–6 (68%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -0.86 | 1973 | 1889 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | -0.53 |
| 29 | 1978 | 2029 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +113 | — | 71.0% | +1.56 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -3.98 | 1974 | 1938 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +37 | +133 | 63.0% | +1.08 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -0.53 |
| 30 | 1979 | 1908 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +124 | — | 59.7% | +0.83 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 | 1975 | 1976 | 155.7 | — | — | — | — | -118 | -17 | +179 | 67.9% | +1.21 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.87 |
| 31 | 1980 | 1888 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 60.8% | +0.59 | 6–2 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.24 | 1976 | 2026 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -147 | — | +160 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 |
| 32 | 1981 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +64 | — | 54.1% | +0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.36 | 1977 | 1924 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | +133 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.97 |
| 33 | 1982 | 1871 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 62.7% | +1.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.18 | 1978 | 1848 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +18 | +151 | 55.7% | +0.51 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.51 |
| 34 | 1983 | 1713 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 53.5% | +0.61 | 2–10 (17%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.98 | 1979 | 1801 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | 67.9% | +0.64 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.98 |
| 35 | 1984 | 1636 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 | 1980 | 1812 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +164 | 63.6% | +0.09 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 |
| Career | — | 2229 | 160.1 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +130 | -224 | 68.0% | +1.39 | 118–83 (59%) | 88–77 (53%) | 98.4 | +0.13 | — | 2139 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +26 | +143 | 64.1% | +0.93 | 83–59 (58%) | 51–47 (52%) | 101.3 | -4.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |