Manuel Santana
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 1969 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 26, 1970 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 28, 1969 | H2H |
| Jim Osborne | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 1971 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Manuel Santana holds a 2–0 lead over Daniel Contet in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Manuel Santana leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Manuel Santana won the 1970 Brussels round of 32 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Santana | 6-1 6-3 | Daniel Contet | Match data | May 15, 1970* | R32 | Brussels | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Santana | 6-2 6-1 6-1 | Daniel Contet | Match data | May 3, 1970* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Santana | #374 | #145 | 0 | 1,993 | 113 | 50 | 69.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| Daniel Contet | #310 | #245 | 0 | 1,608 | 23 | 34 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Daniel Contet | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 8–5 | 61.5% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 5–8 | 38.5% | — | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1968 | 38–11 | 77.6% | — | 1,814 | 0 | 4 | 1974 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1969 | 25–6 | 80.6% | — | 1,907 | 0 | 6 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1970 | 25–8 | 75.8% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 8 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1971 | 14–7 | 66.7% | — | 1,930 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,839 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #188 | 1,810 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #212 | 1,758 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1976 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #169 | 1,693 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,678 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,677 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Daniel Contet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1968 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 31 | 4 | 35 | 88.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1970 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1971 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1972 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 79 | 24 | 103 | 76.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Daniel Contet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1504 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | +94 | -37 | — | 51.4% | -0.20 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.52 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1519 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -5 | — | 47.5% | -0.17 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.09 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1577 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +4 | -73 | 39.5% | -0.45 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | -0.56 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1581 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +60 | -17 | — | 42.3% | -0.65 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.20 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1543 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | 38.5% | -1.00 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.56 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1533 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| 30 | 1968 | 1814 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | -240 | 74.5% | +1.84 | 5–6 (45%) | — | — | +0.50 | 1974 | 1505 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 31 | 1969 | 1908 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | -262 | +167 | -244 | 73.9% | +1.81 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +1.37 | 1975 | 1491 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 32 | 1970 | 1990 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | -171 | +56 | -251 | 70.9% | +1.45 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 1976 | 1463 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 |
| 33 | 1971 | 1930 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +70 | — | 75.5% | +1.69 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +2.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1972 | 1865 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | -91 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1973 | 1839 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1974 | 1810 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +168 | — | 50.0% | +0.30 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1975 | 1759 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | -73 | — | — | 46.2% | +0.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1976 | 1693 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +128 | — | 40.9% | -0.77 | 1–1 | — | — | +1.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | 1679 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | 1678 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1993 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | -159 | +119 | -245 | 68.9% | +1.40 | 16–15 (52%) | 5–9 (36%) | 94.0 | +4.78 | — | 1609 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -8 | -73 | 42.8% | -0.52 | 6–12 (33%) | — | — | +1.84 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 1969 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 26, 1970 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 28, 1969 | H2H |
| Jim Osborne | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 1971 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fletcher | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 8, 1971 | H2H |
| Christian Kuhnke | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 11, 1970 | H2H |
| Ingo Buding | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 10, 1970 | — |
| Bob Hewitt | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 24, 1970 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 18, 1970 | H2H |