Manuel Santana
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 1969 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 26, 1970 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 28, 1969 | H2H |
| Jim Osborne | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 1971 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Gene Scott holds a 1–0 lead over Manuel Santana in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Gene Scott leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Gene Scott won the 1968 Long Island Indoors round robin 31-26.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Scott | 31-26 | Manuel Santana | Match data | Mar 2, 1968 | RR | Long Island Indoors | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Santana | #374 | #145 | 0 | 1,993 | 113 | 50 | 69.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| Gene Scott | #360 | #122 | 0 | 1,663 | 47 | 47 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Gene Scott | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 30 | 1968 | 38–11 | 77.6% | — | 1,814 | 0 | 4 | 1968 | 21–12 | 63.6% | — | 1,642 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1969 | 25–6 | 80.6% | — | 1,907 | 0 | 6 | 1969 | 9–8 | 52.9% | — | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1970 | 25–8 | 75.8% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 8 | 1970 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1971 | 14–7 | 66.7% | — | 1,930 | 0 | 8 | 1971 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 8 | 1972 | 6–6 | 50.0% | — | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,839 | 0 | 8 | 1973 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #133 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #188 | 1,810 | 0 | 8 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #181 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #212 | 1,758 | 0 | 8 | 1975 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | 1976 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #169 | 1,693 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,678 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,677 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Gene Scott | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 30 | 1968 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 31 | 4 | 35 | 88.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1968 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1969 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | 1970 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1971 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1971 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1972 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 37 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 79 | 24 | 103 | 76.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 33 | 21 | 54 | 61.1% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Manuel Santana | Gene Scott | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 30 | 1968 | 1814 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | -240 | 74.5% | +1.84 | 5–6 (45%) | — | — | +0.50 | 1968 | 1643 | 114.6 | — | — | — | — | -116 | -107 | +62 | 58.8% | +0.66 | 6–2 (75%) | — | — | +1.04 |
| 31 | 1969 | 1908 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | -262 | +167 | -244 | 73.9% | +1.81 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +1.37 | 1969 | 1641 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | -62 | — | +61 | 52.3% | +0.20 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | +1.08 |
| 32 | 1970 | 1990 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | -171 | +56 | -251 | 70.9% | +1.45 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 1970 | 1650 | 112.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +52 | 53.8% | -0.23 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.08 |
| 33 | 1971 | 1930 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +70 | — | 75.5% | +1.69 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +2.58 | 1971 | 1605 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | -37 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.85 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 34 | 1972 | 1865 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | -91 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.61 | 1972 | 1602 | 116.3 | — | — | — | — | -49 | — | +82 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +1.57 |
| 35 | 1973 | 1839 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.11 | 1973 | 1580 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +72 | 47.1% | -0.21 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.15 |
| 36 | 1974 | 1810 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +168 | — | 50.0% | +0.30 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.35 | 1974 | 1588 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | -64 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.69 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 |
| 37 | 1975 | 1759 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | -73 | — | — | 46.2% | +0.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.70 | 1975 | 1496 | 90.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -33 | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +1.16 |
| 38 | 1976 | 1693 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +128 | — | 40.9% | -0.77 | 1–1 | — | — | +1.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1977 | 1679 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 1978 | 1678 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1993 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | -159 | +119 | -245 | 68.9% | +1.40 | 16–15 (52%) | 5–9 (36%) | 94.0 | +4.78 | — | 1664 | 115.9 | — | — | — | — | -78 | -65 | +66 | 50.2% | +0.01 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–9 (59%) | 103.9 | +6.98 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 1969 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 26, 1970 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 28, 1969 | H2H |
| Jim Osborne | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 1971 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Pasarell | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 1, 1974 | H2H |
| Anand Amritraj | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 29, 1974 | — |
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 27, 1969 | H2H |
| Sherwood Stewart | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 30, 1974 | — |
| Jasjit Singh | 2 | 0 | 2 | Aug 28, 1974 | — |