Marc Flur
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 8, 1988 | H2H |
| Brad Drewett | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 13, 1989 | H2H |
| Scott Davis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 30, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Marc Flur holds a 1–0 lead over Christo Steyn in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marc Flur leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marc Flur won the 1987 Livingston round of 16 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Flur | 6-4 6-1 | Christo Steyn | Match data | Jul 17, 1987* | R16 | Livingston | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Flur | #933 | #71 | 6 | 1,655 | 38 | 63 | 37.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christo Steyn | #620 | #42 | 0 | 1,748 | 43 | 53 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marc Flur | Christo Steyn | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #163 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #616 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1985 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #107 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1986 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #230 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #77 | 1,657 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1987 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #124 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #67 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1988 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #261 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 5–17 | 22.7% | #278 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1989 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #821 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #601 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marc Flur | Christo Steyn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1985 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1985 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1987 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1986 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 26 | 1988 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1987 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1989 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 21 | 32 | 53 | 39.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marc Flur | Christo Steyn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1983 | 1492 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1984 | 1504 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +52 | +21 | — | 42.9% | -0.81 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.36 | 1983 | 1506 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45.5% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 |
| 23 | 1985 | 1572 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -31 | +17 | 46.0% | -0.38 | 5–7 (42%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1986 | 1518 | 110.3 | — | — | — | — | -16 | — | +85 | 30.0% | -1.17 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | — | +0.47 | 1985 | 1658 | 127.9 | — | — | — | — | -98 | -149 | +77 | 59.1% | +0.45 | 2–3 (40%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +2.14 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1584 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -9 | — | +24 | 49.1% | +0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.05 | 1986 | 1677 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -146 | +61 | 47.3% | -0.32 | 9–4 (69%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.56 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1542 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -18 | +42 | 38.2% | -0.65 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.17 | 1987 | 1531 | 114.3 | — | — | — | — | -6 | — | +120 | 28.8% | -1.38 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1516 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.86 | — | — | — | -0.35 | 1988 | 1510 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.09 |
| Career | — | 1655 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -9 | +33 | 41.2% | -0.59 | 12–20 (38%) | 12–17 (41%) | 96.8 | +1.93 | — | 1749 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -147 | +81 | 46.3% | -0.35 | 11–12 (48%) | 17–18 (49%) | 99.3 | +3.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Bates | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 12, 1988 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 8, 1988 | H2H |
| Brad Drewett | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 13, 1989 | H2H |
| Scott Davis | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 4, 1988 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 30, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amos Mansdorf | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 19, 1987 | H2H |
| Bob Green | 3 | 1 | 4 | Oct 10, 1986 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1987 | H2H |
| Mel Purcell | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 4, 1987 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 17, 1986 | H2H |