Marcello Lara
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Marcello Lara and Graham Stilwell are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Marcello Lara leads 1–0 on clay, while Graham Stilwell leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marcello Lara won the 1975 Swiss Open Gstaad round of 32 6-3 4-6 8-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | 6-3 4-6 8-6 | Graham Stilwell | Match data | Jul 10, 1975* | R32 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Graham Stilwell | 6-1 6-2 | Marcello Lara | Match data | Jul 14, 1973* | QF | Dublin | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | #267 | #59 | 0 | 1,673 | 60 | 110 | 35.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Graham Stilwell | #62 | #62 | 0 | 1,731 | 96 | 180 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Graham Stilwell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 1968 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1971 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 11–6 | 64.7% | — | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 15–28 | 34.9% | — | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1973 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #102 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 9–32 | 22.0% | — | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1974 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 10–27 | 27.0% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1975 | 4–20 | 16.7% | #167 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 15–33 | 31.2% | #109 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1976 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #128 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1977 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #72 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #83 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #163 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Graham Stilwell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 1968 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 24 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1970 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 25 | 1973 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 27 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 16 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1973 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1978 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 28 | 41 | 31.7% | 37 | 51 | 88 | 42.0% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | — | 19 | 39 | 58 | 32.8% | 26 | 54 | 80 | 32.5% | 30 | 28 | 58 | 51.7% | 21 | 59 | 80 | 26.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Graham Stilwell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 1968 | 1551 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | -3 | 48.8% | +0.07 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1530 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 1527 | 114.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +96 | -17 | 38.9% | -0.56 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.50 | 1968 | 1609 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +72 | 55.8% | +0.51 | 7–6 (54%) | — | — | +1.35 |
| 23 | 1971 | 1564 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +119 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.26 | 1969 | 1724 | 128.1 | — | — | — | — | -62 | -101 | -15 | 62.1% | +0.90 | 4–4 (50%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1559 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | -67 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 | 1970 | 1619 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -25 | -2 | 33.9% | -1.05 | 4–2 (67%) | — | — | -1.69 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1592 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +63 | -69 | 48.9% | -0.07 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | 98.8 | +2.56 | 1971 | 1544 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +45 | +4 | 26.8% | -1.30 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–8 (27%) | 96.9 | -2.56 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1630 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -130 | +101 | — | 47.5% | -0.48 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.55 | 1972 | 1559 | 133.3 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +40 | — | 30.0% | -1.21 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–7 (30%) | 97.4 | -2.33 |
| 27 | 1975 | 1466 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +38 | — | 22.8% | -1.86 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 | — | +0.98 | 1973 | 1574 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -40 | -18 | 33.6% | -0.86 | 7–8 (47%) | 0–12 (0%) | 94.9 | -0.90 |
| 28 | 1976 | 1472 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -24 | +51 | — | 27.8% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.07 | 1974 | 1496 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -37 | — | 26.8% | -1.22 | 1–6 (14%) | 3–4 (43%) | 94.3 | -0.14 |
| 29 | 1977 | 1465 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +28 | — | 34.8% | -0.91 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +1.03 | 1975 | 1613 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -144 | +20 | 41.5% | -0.49 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–5 (38%) | 102.6 | +0.47 |
| 30 | 1978 | 1462 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +20 | — | 32.7% | -1.36 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–2 (71%) | 99.0 | +1.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1673 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +64 | -37 | 39.4% | -0.73 | 17–24 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | 99.4 | +4.33 | — | 1732 | 130.7 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -43 | +29 | 38.6% | -0.61 | 33–43 (43%) | 12–36 (25%) | 93.8 | -2.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Emerson | 0 | 10 | 10 | Oct 26, 1972 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 7 | 8 | Nov 17, 1975 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 7 | 7 | Aug 31, 1973 | H2H |
| Fred Stolle | 3 | 3 | 6 | Apr 11, 1974 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 11, 1971 | H2H |