Marcello Lara
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Marcello Lara holds a 1–0 lead over Jacques Thamin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marcello Lara leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Marcello Lara won the 1974 Australian Open round of 64 6-4 3-6 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | 6-4 3-6 7-5 | Jacques Thamin | Match data | Dec 30, 1973* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | #267 | #59 | 0 | 1,672 | 59 | 109 | 35.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacques Thamin | #465 | #137 | 0 | 1,510 | 9 | 27 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Jacques Thamin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,443 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1968 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #186 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1970 | 2–4 | 33.3% | — | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #200 | 1,434 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1971 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #222 | 1,446 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,396 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1973 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #102 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #246 | 1,391 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1974 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 4–20 | 16.7% | #167 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #72 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #163 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Jacques Thamin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1968 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1976 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1973 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1974 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 16 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 28 | 41 | 31.7% | 36 | 50 | 86 | 41.9% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | — | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marcello Lara | Jacques Thamin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1473 | 95.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1446 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.67 | — | — | — | +0.24 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1444 | 104.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.28 |
| 20 | 1968 | 1551 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | -3 | 48.8% | +0.07 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1969 | 1530 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.25 | 1973 | 1475 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | +39 | 42.4% | -0.64 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.91 |
| 22 | 1970 | 1521 | 111.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -11 | 35.7% | -0.64 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.39 | 1974 | 1434 | 103.5 | — | — | — | — | +83 | — | +14 | 22.2% | -1.78 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 1971 | 1558 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +120 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.25 | 1975 | 1447 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.25 |
| 24 | 1972 | 1554 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | -61 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 1976 | 1396 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | +53 | +108 | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 95.2 | +0.41 |
| 25 | 1973 | 1591 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -51 | +61 | -68 | 48.9% | -0.07 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | 98.9 | +2.57 | 1977 | 1391 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 26 | 1974 | 1630 | 124.3 | — | — | — | — | -130 | +100 | — | 47.5% | -0.48 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1975 | 1466 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +37 | — | 22.8% | -1.86 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 | — | +0.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1976 | 1472 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -24 | +50 | — | 27.8% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1977 | 1465 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +28 | — | 34.8% | -0.91 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +1.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1978 | 1462 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +19 | — | 32.7% | -1.36 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–2 (71%) | 99.0 | +1.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1673 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -31 | +61 | -35 | 39.3% | -0.73 | 17–24 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | 99.5 | +4.46 | — | 1510 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +68 | +70 | +23 | 27.4% | -1.60 | 5–6 (45%) | 1–4 (20%) | 98.0 | +4.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 3, 1976 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 1976 | H2H |
| Vincenzo Franchitti | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Hans Jurgen Pohmann | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Belus Prajoux | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 25, 1976 | H2H |