Marcello Lara
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Marcello Lara holds a 1–0 lead over Thierry Quintin in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marcello Lara leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Marcello Lara won the 1973 Madrid round of 64 7-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | 7-6 6-1 | Thierry Quintin | Match data | Apr 25, 1973* | R64 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcello Lara | #267 | #59 | 0 | 1,673 | 60 | 110 | 35.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Quintin | #326 | #326 | 0 | 1,500 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Marcello Lara | Thierry Quintin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles |
| 1968 | 7–6 | 53.8% | — | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,472 | 0 | 0 |
| 1969 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #102 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 4–20 | 16.7% | #167 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #169 | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #72 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #163 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Marcello Lara | Thierry Quintin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 1968 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 1969 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 16 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 13 | 28 | 41 | 31.7% | 37 | 51 | 88 | 42.0% | 8 | 19 | 27 | 29.6% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | Career | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Rows are aligned in career order because complete birth data is unavailable. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Marcello Lara | Thierry Quintin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
| 1968 | 1551 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | -3 | 48.8% | +0.07 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 | 1973 | 1473 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 1969 | 1530 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.25 | 1975 | 1465 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 1970 | 1527 | 114.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +96 | -17 | 38.9% | -0.56 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1971 | 1564 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +119 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1972 | 1559 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | -67 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1973 | 1592 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +63 | -69 | 48.9% | -0.07 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +2.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1974 | 1630 | 124.4 | — | — | — | — | -130 | +101 | — | 47.5% | -0.48 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1975 | 1466 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +38 | — | 22.8% | -1.86 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 | — | +0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1976 | 1472 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | -24 | +51 | — | 27.8% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1977 | 1465 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +28 | — | 34.8% | -0.91 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1978 | 1462 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +20 | — | 32.7% | -1.36 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1673 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | -32 | +64 | -37 | 39.4% | -0.73 | 17–24 (41%) | 15–17 (47%) | 99.4 | +4.33 | Career | 1500 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -4.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 7, 1974 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 16, 1974 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulrich Pinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 28, 1973 | H2H |
| Ray Keldie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 6, 1973 | H2H |
| Marcello Lara | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 25, 1973 | H2H |