Mariano Zabaleta
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 6, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 5 | 4 | 9 | Apr 13, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 20, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Flavio Saretta holds a 2–1 lead over Mariano Zabaleta in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Flavio Saretta leads 2–0 on clay, while Mariano Zabaleta leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Flavio Saretta won the 2004 Chile Open quarterfinal 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavio Saretta | 6-3 6-4 | Mariano Zabaleta | Match data | Feb 14, 2004* | QF | Chile Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4 | Flavio Saretta | Match data | Aug 16, 2003* | R16 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Flavio Saretta | 6-1 6-3 | Mariano Zabaleta | Match data | May 1, 2003* | R32 | Valencia | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariano Zabaleta | #1,009 | #21 | 1,426 | 1,868 | 201 | 208 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Flavio Saretta | #950 | #44 | 839 | 1,791 | 68 | 75 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mariano Zabaleta | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1995 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1996 | 9–8 | 52.9% | #103 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #257 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 14–8 | 63.6% | #63 | 1,692 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 28–29 | 49.1% | #28 | 1,686 | 0 | 1 | 2001 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #98 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2000 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #61 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 | 2002 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #92 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2001 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,728 | 0 | 1 | 2003 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2002 | 20–28 | 41.7% | #53 | 1,629 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #111 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2003 | 33–24 | 57.9% | #27 | 1,755 | 0 | 2 | 2005 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #109 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2004 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #54 | 1,690 | 0 | 3 | 2006 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #118 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2005 | 20–16 | 55.6% | #83 | 1,723 | 0 | 3 | 2007 | 5–2 | 71.4% | #188 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2006 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #243 | 1,595 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #104 | 1,602 | 0 | 3 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #969 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #1141 | 1,556 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mariano Zabaleta | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2001 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2000 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2001 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2002 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2003 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2004 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2005 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2006 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 51 | 79 | 130 | 39.2% | 148 | 118 | 266 | 55.6% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 44 | 44 | 88 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 375/409 of Mariano Zabaleta's and 137/143 of Flavio Saretta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mariano Zabaleta | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 1995 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 63.3% | 55.9% | 48.1% | 46.0% | 34.2% | 53.0% | 41.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1996 | 17/17 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 73.2% | 63.3% | 46.1% | 54.9% | 43.4% | 57.8% | 44.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 5/6 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 60.6% | 67.3% | 47.1% | 53.2% | 36.8% | 59.3% | 30.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 18/22 | 6.2 | 4.7 | 52.8% | 72.2% | 51.9% | 64.8% | 44.7% | 62.7% | 40.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 51/57 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 53.1% | 71.6% | 49.4% | 56.9% | 38.8% | 61.2% | 37.0% | 2001 | 8/8 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 60.7% | 68.1% | 56.7% | 43.8% | 43.4% | 63.6% | 43.1% |
| 22 | 2000 | 37/46 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 49.5% | 71.0% | 49.9% | 60.0% | 41.6% | 60.2% | 36.9% | 2002 | 23/28 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 59.2% | 64.6% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 43.5% | 58.5% | 39.7% |
| 23 | 2001 | 32/36 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 54.5% | 71.0% | 50.7% | 60.2% | 47.4% | 61.5% | 37.9% | 2003 | 43/43 | 4.5 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 69.2% | 51.5% | 57.4% | 45.0% | 61.4% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2002 | 43/48 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 58.3% | 67.9% | 50.7% | 53.8% | 43.4% | 60.5% | 35.9% | 2004 | 33/34 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 55.3% | 67.4% | 45.5% | 49.6% | 54.5% | 57.5% | 40.9% |
| 25 | 2003 | 55/57 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 58.8% | 69.6% | 52.1% | 51.0% | 41.5% | 62.4% | 40.6% | 2005 | 8/8 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 60.1% | 59.6% | 42.0% | 52.3% | 36.4% | 52.9% | 39.5% |
| 26 | 2004 | 45/46 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 61.6% | 70.9% | 52.5% | 55.5% | 40.2% | 63.6% | 39.1% | 2006 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 60.0% | 63.4% | 48.7% | 61.1% | 39.4% | 57.3% | 37.0% |
| 27 | 2005 | 36/36 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 56.7% | 70.9% | 52.8% | 60.5% | 41.5% | 63.2% | 39.7% | 2007 | 7/7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 62.4% | 70.8% | 46.8% | 65.9% | 55.3% | 61.5% | 42.3% |
| 28 | 2006 | 12/12 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 58.8% | 71.9% | 46.8% | 59.6% | 32.0% | 61.7% | 36.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 18/20 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 59.7% | 67.6% | 49.4% | 57.3% | 39.5% | 60.4% | 39.3% | 2009 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.7% | 53.8% | 48.4% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 51.4% | 41.0% |
| 30 | 2008 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 50.4% | 71.9% | 41.1% | 58.7% | 31.0% | 56.2% | 33.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 375/409 | 4.2 | 3.5 | 57.3% | 69.9% | 50.6% | 56.7% | 41.4% | 61.5% | 38.5% | — | 137/143 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 57.9% | 66.7% | 49.0% | 55.1% | 46.3% | 59.1% | 40.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mariano Zabaleta | Flavio Saretta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1995 | 1515 | 102.4 | -1.10 | +1.15 | 0.883 | 47.2% | — | +37 | — | 50.0% | -1.10 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1996 | 1599 | 129.5 | -1.91 | +3.31 | 1.045 | 50.4% | — | +34 | — | 48.6% | +0.03 | 3–0 (100%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1997 | 1532 | 99.5 | -0.65 | -2.22 | 0.751 | 44.9% | — | +30 | — | 0.0% | -2.45 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1998 | 1693 | 135.0 | +1.40 | +0.76 | 1.086 | 51.6% | — | +49 | — | 60.7% | +0.82 | 6–3 (67%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1999 | 1686 | 139.7 | -0.12 | -0.36 | 0.955 | 49.2% | -82 | +41 | — | 48.9% | -0.15 | 13–8 (62%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -2.14 | 2001 | 1556 | 116.5 | +0.63 | +1.66 | 1.185 | 52.9% | -9 | +9 | — | 60.0% | +1.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.51 |
| 22 | 2000 | 1654 | 140.1 | -1.32 | +0.40 | 0.927 | 48.9% | -11 | +35 | — | 44.7% | -0.32 | 3–9 (25%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -1.74 | 2002 | 1589 | 124.4 | -2.42 | +1.03 | 0.956 | 49.2% | -83 | +43 | +1 | 44.2% | -0.14 | 4–7 (36%) | 2–12 (14%) | — | -0.01 |
| 23 | 2001 | 1728 | 134.3 | -0.06 | -0.52 | 0.984 | 49.7% | +4 | -42 | — | 52.6% | -0.02 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | +0.40 | 2003 | 1753 | 138.0 | -0.01 | +2.57 | 1.065 | 51.1% | -114 | 0 | -137 | 52.4% | +0.28 | 5–5 (50%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -0.09 |
| 24 | 2002 | 1630 | 131.3 | -1.34 | -1.62 | 0.909 | 48.4% | -50 | +149 | — | 45.0% | -0.41 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | +0.24 | 2004 | 1618 | 125.4 | -3.49 | +2.85 | 0.963 | 49.2% | -8 | +72 | -3 | 42.5% | -0.65 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.11 |
| 25 | 2003 | 1756 | 148.5 | +0.98 | +3.48 | 1.081 | 51.2% | -111 | +149 | — | 54.3% | +0.34 | 11–6 (65%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -1.74 | 2005 | 1592 | 113.4 | -3.97 | +0.91 | 0.838 | 46.2% | — | +84 | — | 38.9% | -1.06 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.48 |
| 26 | 2004 | 1691 | 140.6 | +0.79 | +1.45 | 1.075 | 51.2% | -115 | +205 | — | 52.3% | +0.34 | 8–4 (67%) | 8–13 (38%) | — | +0.76 | 2006 | 1551 | 121.8 | -2.60 | -0.14 | 0.865 | 47.6% | — | +93 | — | 35.1% | -0.78 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.50 |
| 27 | 2005 | 1723 | 141.7 | +0.72 | +1.71 | 1.078 | 51.3% | -113 | +106 | — | 54.8% | +0.40 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.73 | 2007 | 1571 | 116.8 | -1.17 | +1.13 | 1.100 | 52.0% | — | +80 | — | 62.5% | +0.94 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.56 |
| 28 | 2006 | 1596 | 111.4 | -0.52 | -1.38 | 0.949 | 49.1% | — | +127 | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.08 | 2008 | 1544 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2007 | 1603 | 126.2 | -2.06 | +1.76 | 0.992 | 49.7% | — | +106 | — | 49.0% | -0.08 | 0–4 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.12 | 2009 | 1535 | 101.5 | -1.08 | -4.45 | 0.845 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.03 |
| 30 | 2008 | 1556 | 98.9 | -0.91 | -5.19 | 0.761 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.33 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2009 | 1547 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1517 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1868 | 142.7 | -0.16 | +0.79 | 0.999 | 49.9% | -64 | +94 | — | 49.6% | -0.01 | 64–62 (51%) | 77–85 (48%) | 98.6 | -1.17 | — | 1792 | 130.9 | -1.78 | +1.83 | 0.990 | 49.8% | -67 | +50 | -38 | 46.6% | -0.14 | 22–23 (49%) | 20–34 (37%) | 96.5 | +1.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 5 | 6 | 11 | May 6, 2004 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 5 | 4 | 9 | Apr 13, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 20, 2007 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jul 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 17, 2007 | H2H |
| David Nalbandian | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 6, 2004 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 16, 2007 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Mariano Zabaleta | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 14, 2004 | H2H |