Mario Ancic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Christophe Rochus holds a 1–0 lead over Mario Ancic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Christophe Rochus leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Christophe Rochus won the 2003 Libéma Open round of 32 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christophe Rochus | 6-2 6-3 | Mario Ancic | Match data | Jun 19, 2003* | R32 | Libéma Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | #475 | #7 | 2,075 | 2,019 | 193 | 125 | 60.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Christophe Rochus | #998 | #38 | 1,248 | 1,737 | 114 | 208 | 35.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2002 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #89 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #29 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #121 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2005 | 42–23 | 64.6% | #21 | 1,799 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #74 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2006 | 52–18 | 74.3% | #9 | 1,954 | 0 | 3 | 2001 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #69 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2007 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #83 | 1,881 | 0 | 3 | 2002 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #143 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 29–17 | 63.0% | #36 | 1,925 | 0 | 3 | 2003 | 12–18 | 40.0% | #84 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2009 | 12–7 | 63.2% | #95 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 | 2004 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #113 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2010 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #478 | 1,876 | 0 | 3 | 2005 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #41 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 15–26 | 36.6% | #78 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #194 | 1,599 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #69 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 14–28 | 33.3% | #86 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #249 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2002 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2000 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2006 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 2001 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 23 | 2007 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2002 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2008 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | 78 | 184 | 57.6% | 32 | 23 | 55 | 58.2% | 39 | 14 | 53 | 73.6% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | 41 | 86 | 127 | 32.3% | 65 | 89 | 154 | 42.2% | 3 | 22 | 25 | 12.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 314/318 of Mario Ancic's and 310/322 of Christophe Rochus's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2002 | 8/10 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 49.1% | 75.0% | 44.7% | 54.2% | 29.0% | 59.8% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 32/32 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 57.9% | 72.2% | 51.0% | 55.3% | 38.5% | 63.0% | 37.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 47/48 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 62.3% | 75.9% | 55.0% | 45.1% | 40.3% | 67.8% | 37.9% | 1999 | 2/3 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 73.7% | 63.5% | 48.3% | 25.0% | 29.2% | 59.8% | 44.3% |
| 21 | 2005 | 65/65 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 79.5% | 52.0% | 62.9% | 46.7% | 68.9% | 37.4% | 2000 | 31/36 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 57.6% | 63.0% | 47.3% | 57.1% | 42.6% | 56.2% | 36.6% |
| 22 | 2006 | 70/70 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 64.7% | 44.0% | 67.2% | 37.3% | 2001 | 34/35 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 63.0% | 46.6% | 52.9% | 40.5% | 55.8% | 40.1% |
| 23 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 63.5% | 76.8% | 53.0% | 56.1% | 42.7% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 2002 | 29/31 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 57.0% | 62.8% | 44.8% | 49.9% | 48.4% | 54.7% | 37.4% |
| 24 | 2008 | 45/46 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 76.3% | 53.6% | 64.5% | 39.8% | 67.7% | 37.1% | 2003 | 28/30 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 65.2% | 61.8% | 50.7% | 56.5% | 35.9% | 58.0% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 2009 | 19/19 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 60.0% | 73.0% | 57.8% | 59.9% | 30.8% | 66.6% | 37.2% | 2004 | 27/27 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 62.3% | 61.8% | 47.7% | 53.5% | 41.5% | 56.3% | 39.7% |
| 26 | 2010 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 69.0% | 42.0% | 50.6% | 42.4% | 58.0% | 31.3% | 2005 | 44/44 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 59.4% | 64.0% | 47.9% | 48.5% | 47.8% | 57.6% | 39.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 41/41 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 64.0% | 62.3% | 42.1% | 44.2% | 45.9% | 55.0% | 35.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 11/11 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 65.1% | 60.4% | 46.2% | 53.7% | 23.7% | 55.6% | 30.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 12/12 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 64.3% | 66.4% | 49.9% | 55.7% | 32.9% | 60.1% | 37.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 41/42 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 59.4% | 64.4% | 45.2% | 47.5% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 36.3% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 10/10 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 63.2% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 56.1% | 24.1% | 57.2% | 32.2% |
| Career | — | 314/318 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 76.0% | 53.0% | 59.0% | 41.5% | 67.0% | 37.2% | — | 310/322 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 60.8% | 63.1% | 46.5% | 51.0% | 41.7% | 56.5% | 37.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Christophe Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2002 | 1531 | 113.3 | -1.58 | +0.50 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -13 | — | +101 | 37.5% | -0.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 1622 | 126.7 | +0.21 | +0.64 | 1.003 | 50.1% | -36 | -40 | -47 | 46.1% | -0.20 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 1725 | 141.5 | +4.07 | +1.16 | 1.178 | 52.4% | -136 | -28 | +99 | 54.0% | +0.48 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–17 (29%) | — | -1.51 | 1999 | 1503 | 104.4 | -2.18 | +1.00 | 1.100 | 51.0% | — | +18 | — | 37.5% | -1.00 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.18 |
| 21 | 2005 | 1799 | 152.9 | +5.24 | +0.79 | 1.202 | 53.0% | -15 | -42 | +132 | 64.8% | +1.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 18–11 (62%) | — | +2.76 | 2000 | 1557 | 115.9 | -4.02 | -1.23 | 0.835 | 46.8% | +4 | +8 | -12 | 40.0% | -0.66 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.64 |
| 22 | 2006 | 1954 | 149.4 | +4.79 | +0.38 | 1.138 | 52.3% | -48 | -50 | +88 | 64.1% | +0.94 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +1.74 | 2001 | 1618 | 126.4 | -4.35 | +1.62 | 0.907 | 48.1% | +35 | -56 | — | 41.6% | -0.63 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.14 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1882 | 144.6 | +3.39 | -0.07 | 1.107 | 51.5% | -14 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 2002 | 1516 | 110.1 | -5.22 | -0.77 | 0.827 | 46.3% | +33 | +48 | -53 | 31.1% | -1.39 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.20 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1925 | 152.1 | +4.71 | +1.41 | 1.150 | 52.1% | -36 | -23 | +173 | 58.0% | +0.59 | 9–4 (69%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -4.16 | 2003 | 1574 | 124.8 | -2.99 | +0.52 | 0.920 | 48.6% | -35 | +71 | -141 | 40.8% | -0.56 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1918 | 145.3 | +2.66 | +1.24 | 1.114 | 51.2% | +12 | — | — | 55.3% | +0.45 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.19 | 2004 | 1564 | 126.9 | -4.36 | +1.63 | 0.909 | 48.2% | -88 | +118 | — | 40.3% | -0.68 | 0–7 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.30 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1877 | 117.6 | -1.67 | -1.63 | 0.746 | 45.6% | +37 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.31 | 2005 | 1553 | 123.5 | -4.08 | +1.28 | 0.929 | 48.7% | -47 | +98 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.50 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +2.63 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1539 | 118.1 | -5.48 | -0.54 | 0.798 | 45.5% | +24 | +46 | — | 35.1% | -1.26 | 7–4 (64%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.19 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1600 | 119.0 | -2.93 | -2.44 | 0.696 | 44.1% | -73 | +61 | — | 26.3% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.91 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1685 | 125.0 | -1.89 | +1.26 | 0.937 | 48.5% | -62 | +4 | — | 50.0% | -0.08 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.65 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1610 | 128.7 | -5.45 | -0.29 | 0.836 | 46.8% | +8 | +22 | -119 | 38.8% | -0.98 | 3–10 (23%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.28 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1551 | 114.0 | -3.32 | -1.02 | 0.754 | 45.0% | -38 | +110 | — | 20.8% | -2.08 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.09 |
| Career | — | 2019 | 150.9 | +3.80 | +0.75 | 1.125 | 51.9% | -37 | -37 | +105 | 57.8% | +0.60 | 59–40 (60%) | 72–76 (49%) | 106.1 | -0.38 | — | 1738 | 126.3 | -4.34 | +0.18 | 0.862 | 47.2% | -10 | +44 | -72 | 38.4% | -0.88 | 34–49 (41%) | 25–32 (44%) | 96.4 | +1.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 6 | 6 | Nov 2, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 20, 2003 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 25, 2009 | H2H |
| Fabrice Santoro | 3 | 2 | 5 | Sep 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Alberto Martin | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jan 4, 2007 | H2H |