Mario Ancic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mario Ancic and Ernests Gulbis are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Mario Ancic leads 1–0 on carpet, while Ernests Gulbis leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ernests Gulbis won the 2008 Metz round of 32 7-6(3) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernests Gulbis | 7-6(3) 6-4 | Mario Ancic | Match data | Oct 2, 2008* | R32 | Metz | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mario Ancic | 6-2 6-3 | Ernests Gulbis | Match data | Oct 28, 2006* | SF | St. Petersburg | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | #475 | #7 | 2,075 | 2,019 | 193 | 125 | 60.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ernests Gulbis | #893 | #10 | 2,725 | 2,140 | 221 | 233 | 48.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #141 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2002 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #89 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 6–14 | 30.0% | #61 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2003 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 22–21 | 51.2% | #53 | 1,810 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2004 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #29 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 17–26 | 39.5% | #90 | 1,723 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2005 | 42–23 | 64.6% | #21 | 1,799 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 29–20 | 59.2% | #24 | 1,851 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2006 | 52–18 | 74.3% | #9 | 1,954 | 0 | 3 | 2011 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #61 | 1,776 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2007 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #83 | 1,881 | 0 | 3 | 2012 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #136 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2008 | 29–17 | 63.0% | #36 | 1,925 | 0 | 3 | 2013 | 32–18 | 64.0% | #24 | 1,940 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | 2009 | 12–7 | 63.2% | #95 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 41–21 | 66.1% | #13 | 1,918 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | 2010 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #478 | 1,876 | 0 | 3 | 2015 | 11–24 | 31.4% | #81 | 1,765 | 0 | 6 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #151 | 1,785 | 0 | 6 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #199 | 1,718 | 0 | 6 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #95 | 1,814 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #226 | 1,534 | 0 | 6 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #181 | 1,563 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #191 | 1,509 | 0 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 18 | 2002 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2003 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2009 | 14 | 18 | 32 | 43.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2010 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2006 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 2011 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2007 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2012 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 17 | 5 | 22 | 77.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | 78 | 184 | 57.6% | 32 | 23 | 55 | 58.2% | 39 | 14 | 53 | 73.6% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | 135 | 139 | 274 | 49.3% | 66 | 68 | 134 | 49.3% | 15 | 24 | 39 | 38.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 314/318 of Mario Ancic's and 453/454 of Ernests Gulbis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 4/4 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 74.9% | 44.3% | 73.7% | 42.7% | 63.8% | 35.2% |
| 18 | 2002 | 8/10 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 49.1% | 75.0% | 44.7% | 54.2% | 29.0% | 59.8% | 38.4% | 2007 | 20/20 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 63.1% | 74.8% | 47.6% | 71.0% | 39.1% | 64.7% | 33.9% |
| 19 | 2003 | 32/32 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 57.9% | 72.2% | 51.0% | 55.3% | 38.5% | 63.0% | 37.1% | 2008 | 42/43 | 9.8 | 4.2 | 60.0% | 74.6% | 50.2% | 64.8% | 39.0% | 64.8% | 36.8% |
| 20 | 2004 | 47/48 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 62.3% | 75.9% | 55.0% | 45.1% | 40.3% | 67.8% | 37.9% | 2009 | 43/43 | 9.2 | 3.8 | 62.9% | 71.8% | 47.3% | 56.4% | 41.8% | 62.9% | 34.7% |
| 21 | 2005 | 65/65 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 79.5% | 52.0% | 62.9% | 46.7% | 68.9% | 37.4% | 2010 | 49/49 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 63.0% | 76.3% | 50.9% | 62.7% | 34.2% | 67.0% | 37.1% |
| 22 | 2006 | 70/70 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 64.7% | 44.0% | 67.2% | 37.3% | 2011 | 40/40 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 60.8% | 73.9% | 47.5% | 57.1% | 36.9% | 63.6% | 34.7% |
| 23 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 63.5% | 76.8% | 53.0% | 56.1% | 42.7% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 2012 | 29/29 | 11.3 | 5.0 | 58.4% | 75.6% | 47.7% | 54.4% | 37.2% | 63.9% | 33.9% |
| 24 | 2008 | 45/46 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 76.3% | 53.6% | 64.5% | 39.8% | 67.7% | 37.1% | 2013 | 50/50 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 61.1% | 77.2% | 51.0% | 64.8% | 45.0% | 66.9% | 39.9% |
| 25 | 2009 | 19/19 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 60.0% | 73.0% | 57.8% | 59.9% | 30.8% | 66.6% | 37.2% | 2014 | 62/62 | 10.5 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 78.5% | 51.2% | 62.0% | 41.9% | 67.6% | 36.8% |
| 26 | 2010 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 69.0% | 42.0% | 50.6% | 42.4% | 58.0% | 31.3% | 2015 | 35/35 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 58.2% | 74.7% | 45.5% | 63.1% | 39.4% | 62.2% | 33.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 21/21 | 9.5 | 5.0 | 56.4% | 73.3% | 48.0% | 61.3% | 31.9% | 62.0% | 33.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 14/14 | 10.4 | 5.6 | 54.7% | 76.8% | 46.1% | 61.5% | 31.7% | 63.1% | 34.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 15/15 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 57.1% | 76.3% | 49.2% | 62.0% | 43.5% | 64.6% | 34.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 23/23 | 7.6 | 4.6 | 55.4% | 73.3% | 46.3% | 51.5% | 39.8% | 61.2% | 33.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 4/4 | 12.3 | 4.5 | 59.9% | 74.9% | 60.2% | 74.7% | 24.4% | 68.9% | 30.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 53.7% | 73.7% | 41.0% | 27.8% | — | 59.2% | 13.4% |
| Career | — | 314/318 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 76.0% | 53.0% | 59.0% | 41.5% | 67.0% | 37.2% | — | 453/454 | 9.4 | 4.2 | 60.1% | 75.4% | 48.9% | 61.2% | 38.9% | 64.7% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Ernests Gulbis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1557 | 106.4 | +0.61 | -1.74 | 0.972 | 49.0% | +9 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 3–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.44 |
| 18 | 2002 | 1531 | 113.3 | -1.58 | +0.50 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -13 | — | +101 | 37.5% | -0.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.28 | 2007 | 1638 | 127.1 | +1.64 | -1.59 | 0.958 | 49.8% | +27 | -146 | -146 | 41.5% | -0.21 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.98 |
| 19 | 2003 | 1622 | 126.7 | +0.21 | +0.64 | 1.003 | 50.1% | -36 | -40 | -47 | 46.1% | -0.20 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.08 | 2008 | 1810 | 149.1 | +2.28 | +0.51 | 1.045 | 50.8% | -39 | -165 | -225 | 51.3% | +0.16 | 8–9 (47%) | 8–11 (42%) | — | -2.63 |
| 20 | 2004 | 1725 | 141.5 | +4.07 | +1.16 | 1.178 | 52.4% | -136 | -28 | +99 | 54.0% | +0.48 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–17 (29%) | — | -1.51 | 2009 | 1723 | 144.0 | -0.05 | -0.80 | 0.937 | 49.0% | +7 | -100 | -119 | 42.6% | -0.38 | 5–9 (36%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -2.12 |
| 21 | 2005 | 1799 | 152.9 | +5.24 | +0.79 | 1.202 | 53.0% | -15 | -42 | +132 | 64.8% | +1.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 18–11 (62%) | — | +2.76 | 2010 | 1851 | 159.8 | +3.64 | +1.63 | 1.123 | 51.4% | -51 | -37 | — | 58.1% | +0.42 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.88 |
| 22 | 2006 | 1954 | 149.4 | +4.79 | +0.38 | 1.138 | 52.3% | -48 | -50 | +88 | 64.1% | +0.94 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +1.74 | 2011 | 1776 | 145.2 | +0.75 | -1.54 | 0.951 | 49.0% | +9 | -28 | — | 42.3% | -0.40 | 8–4 (67%) | 4–13 (24%) | — | -0.23 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1882 | 144.6 | +3.39 | -0.07 | 1.107 | 51.5% | -14 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 2012 | 1726 | 133.5 | +0.26 | -1.91 | 0.941 | 48.9% | +5 | -29 | -123 | 46.3% | -0.29 | 5–8 (38%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.91 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1925 | 152.1 | +4.71 | +1.41 | 1.150 | 52.1% | -36 | -23 | +173 | 58.0% | +0.59 | 9–4 (69%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -4.16 | 2013 | 1941 | 162.6 | +3.27 | +3.69 | 1.205 | 53.4% | -4 | -117 | -220 | 60.3% | +0.87 | 11–10 (52%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -3.49 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1918 | 145.3 | +2.66 | +1.24 | 1.114 | 51.2% | +12 | — | — | 55.3% | +0.45 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.19 | 2014 | 1918 | 165.6 | +3.67 | +1.09 | 1.137 | 52.1% | -25 | +186 | -209 | 60.8% | +0.75 | 13–3 (81%) | 19–12 (61%) | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1877 | 117.6 | -1.67 | -1.63 | 0.746 | 45.6% | +37 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.31 | 2015 | 1766 | 142.0 | -1.53 | -1.16 | 0.884 | 48.0% | +13 | +125 | -70 | 38.8% | -0.65 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | +2.08 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1786 | 137.9 | -1.04 | -1.59 | 0.883 | 47.8% | -66 | +115 | — | 36.5% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -0.62 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1718 | 129.7 | +0.08 | -0.70 | 0.945 | 48.9% | -62 | +100 | +21 | 43.6% | -0.38 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1815 | 134.1 | -0.05 | -0.20 | 0.973 | 49.9% | -54 | — | +57 | 52.1% | +0.04 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.38 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1535 | 124.6 | -2.30 | -2.09 | 0.855 | 47.1% | +93 | +104 | +202 | 32.7% | -1.18 | 1–4 (20%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.02 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1563 | 122.8 | -0.48 | +0.51 | 0.992 | 50.6% | +114 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.31 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.23 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1510 | 94.9 | -2.66 | -2.22 | 0.328 | 40.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.24 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1483 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2019 | 150.9 | +3.80 | +0.75 | 1.125 | 51.9% | -37 | -37 | +105 | 57.8% | +0.60 | 59–40 (60%) | 72–76 (49%) | 106.1 | -0.38 | — | 2141 | 151.4 | +1.33 | +0.06 | 1.009 | 50.1% | -8 | +11 | -95 | 49.0% | +0.01 | 74–72 (51%) | 98–109 (47%) | 99.7 | -2.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 3 | 5 | 8 | Mar 25, 2016 | H2H |
| John Isner | 4 | 3 | 7 | Oct 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 24, 2015 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |