Mario Ancic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mario Ancic holds a 4–1 lead over Marcos Baghdatis in their ATP head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Mario Ancic leads 3–1 on hard courts and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Mario Ancic won the 2008 Marseille semifinal 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | 6-4 6-2 | Marcos Baghdatis | Match data | Feb 16, 2008* | SF | Marseille | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 6-4 6-0 | Mario Ancic | Match data | Sep 17, 2006* | F | China Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mario Ancic | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Marcos Baghdatis | Match data | Jun 24, 2006* | SF | Libéma Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Mario Ancic | 6-2 6-7(9) 6-4 | Marcos Baghdatis | Match data | Feb 16, 2006* | R32 | Marseille | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mario Ancic | 6-1 7-6(4) | Marcos Baghdatis | Match data | Oct 8, 2005* | QF | Japan Open | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | #475 | #7 | 2,075 | 2,019 | 193 | 125 | 60.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Marcos Baghdatis | #179 | #8 | 2,111 | 1,952 | 327 | 274 | 54.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Marcos Baghdatis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2002 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #89 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #159 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2004 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #29 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #55 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2005 | 42–23 | 64.6% | #21 | 1,799 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #12 | 1,842 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2006 | 52–18 | 74.3% | #9 | 1,954 | 0 | 3 | 2007 | 44–22 | 66.7% | #16 | 1,938 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2007 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #83 | 1,881 | 0 | 3 | 2008 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #98 | 1,814 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2008 | 29–17 | 63.0% | #36 | 1,925 | 0 | 3 | 2009 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #42 | 1,784 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 2009 | 12–7 | 63.2% | #95 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 | 2010 | 41–27 | 60.3% | #20 | 1,851 | 0 | 4 |
| 26 | 2010 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #478 | 1,876 | 0 | 3 | 2011 | 26–27 | 49.1% | #44 | 1,844 | 0 | 4 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 33–25 | 56.9% | #36 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #87 | 1,806 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #85 | 1,704 | 0 | 4 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 26–19 | 57.8% | #46 | 1,870 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 26–23 | 53.1% | #36 | 1,884 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #102 | 1,839 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #124 | 1,728 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #179 | 1,743 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Marcos Baghdatis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2002 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2004 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2005 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 21 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2006 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2006 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 2007 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 23 | 2007 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2008 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 33 | 18 | 51 | 64.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 18 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 106 | 78 | 184 | 57.6% | 32 | 23 | 55 | 58.2% | 39 | 14 | 53 | 73.6% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | 233 | 182 | 415 | 56.1% | 30 | 50 | 80 | 37.5% | 55 | 40 | 95 | 57.9% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 314/318 of Mario Ancic's and 594/601 of Marcos Baghdatis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Marcos Baghdatis | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2002 | 8/10 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 49.1% | 75.0% | 44.7% | 54.2% | 29.0% | 59.8% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 32/32 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 57.9% | 72.2% | 51.0% | 55.3% | 38.5% | 63.0% | 37.1% | 2004 | 2/4 | 11.5 | 7.5 | 51.4% | 71.0% | 41.1% | 18.3% | 61.4% | 56.3% | 38.1% |
| 20 | 2004 | 47/48 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 62.3% | 75.9% | 55.0% | 45.1% | 40.3% | 67.8% | 37.9% | 2005 | 23/23 | 7.5 | 2.6 | 56.7% | 73.2% | 52.6% | 55.8% | 51.8% | 64.3% | 37.5% |
| 21 | 2005 | 65/65 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 79.5% | 52.0% | 62.9% | 46.7% | 68.9% | 37.4% | 2006 | 53/53 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 52.5% | 74.5% | 50.5% | 54.0% | 44.4% | 62.8% | 40.2% |
| 22 | 2006 | 70/70 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 64.7% | 44.0% | 67.2% | 37.3% | 2007 | 66/66 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 52.6% | 75.1% | 54.2% | 61.3% | 46.5% | 65.0% | 39.2% |
| 23 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 63.5% | 76.8% | 53.0% | 56.1% | 42.7% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 2008 | 24/24 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 54.0% | 77.5% | 53.3% | 57.0% | 35.8% | 66.3% | 35.2% |
| 24 | 2008 | 45/46 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 76.3% | 53.6% | 64.5% | 39.8% | 67.7% | 37.1% | 2009 | 33/34 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 52.8% | 75.2% | 51.2% | 56.2% | 43.9% | 63.7% | 39.4% |
| 25 | 2009 | 19/19 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 60.0% | 73.0% | 57.8% | 59.9% | 30.8% | 66.6% | 37.2% | 2010 | 68/68 | 7.3 | 2.9 | 51.3% | 75.9% | 52.1% | 57.6% | 43.5% | 64.5% | 38.6% |
| 26 | 2010 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 69.0% | 42.0% | 50.6% | 42.4% | 58.0% | 31.3% | 2011 | 53/53 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 51.3% | 76.4% | 51.0% | 59.2% | 46.0% | 63.9% | 36.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 55/58 | 6.3 | 3.1 | 54.7% | 73.6% | 52.4% | 54.6% | 43.1% | 64.2% | 37.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 36/36 | 7.6 | 4.3 | 53.0% | 75.3% | 51.9% | 64.0% | 39.1% | 64.1% | 34.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 18/18 | 6.4 | 4.6 | 52.0% | 74.5% | 50.3% | 45.3% | 45.3% | 63.0% | 35.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 45/45 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 54.5% | 74.1% | 51.1% | 58.0% | 45.4% | 63.6% | 37.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 49/49 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 52.3% | 73.9% | 53.6% | 58.4% | 43.5% | 64.0% | 36.9% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 34/34 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 52.0% | 76.6% | 49.9% | 62.7% | 39.9% | 64.1% | 36.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 28/29 | 9.6 | 3.5 | 56.0% | 74.9% | 50.9% | 56.9% | 37.7% | 64.0% | 38.1% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 55.2% | 77.5% | 46.0% | 56.1% | 43.2% | 63.4% | 37.0% |
| Career | — | 314/318 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 76.0% | 53.0% | 59.0% | 41.5% | 67.0% | 37.2% | — | 594/601 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 53.0% | 75.0% | 51.8% | 57.6% | 43.6% | 64.1% | 37.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Marcos Baghdatis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2002 | 1531 | 113.3 | -1.58 | +0.50 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -13 | — | +101 | 37.5% | -0.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.28 | 2003 | 1485 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2003 | 1622 | 126.7 | +0.21 | +0.64 | 1.003 | 50.1% | -36 | -40 | -47 | 46.1% | -0.20 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.08 | 2004 | 1576 | 118.7 | -0.69 | +1.61 | 0.871 | 47.4% | +16 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.09 |
| 20 | 2004 | 1725 | 141.5 | +4.07 | +1.16 | 1.178 | 52.4% | -136 | -28 | +99 | 54.0% | +0.48 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–17 (29%) | — | -1.51 | 2005 | 1700 | 138.3 | +1.75 | +0.83 | 1.048 | 50.7% | +36 | — | — | 49.3% | +0.13 | 4–5 (44%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.74 |
| 21 | 2005 | 1799 | 152.9 | +5.24 | +0.79 | 1.202 | 53.0% | -15 | -42 | +132 | 64.8% | +1.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 18–11 (62%) | — | +2.76 | 2006 | 1843 | 151.4 | +0.96 | +3.30 | 1.081 | 51.5% | +9 | -291 | -70 | 59.3% | +0.45 | 11–9 (55%) | 17–7 (71%) | — | -1.44 |
| 22 | 2006 | 1954 | 149.4 | +4.79 | +0.38 | 1.138 | 52.3% | -48 | -50 | +88 | 64.1% | +0.94 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +1.74 | 2007 | 1938 | 150.2 | +2.29 | +2.86 | 1.121 | 52.1% | -36 | -250 | -59 | 61.7% | +0.72 | 13–6 (68%) | 18–16 (53%) | — | -0.34 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1882 | 144.6 | +3.39 | -0.07 | 1.107 | 51.5% | -14 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 2008 | 1814 | 141.8 | +1.75 | -0.01 | 1.045 | 50.5% | +1 | — | +137 | 56.3% | +0.06 | 2–5 (29%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1925 | 152.1 | +4.71 | +1.41 | 1.150 | 52.1% | -36 | -23 | +173 | 58.0% | +0.59 | 9–4 (69%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -4.16 | 2009 | 1785 | 147.9 | +0.73 | +2.59 | 1.086 | 51.4% | +42 | — | +151 | 56.4% | +0.42 | 1–6 (14%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.90 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1918 | 145.3 | +2.66 | +1.24 | 1.114 | 51.2% | +12 | — | — | 55.3% | +0.45 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.19 | 2010 | 1852 | 156.2 | +1.70 | +2.21 | 1.087 | 51.3% | +40 | -122 | -46 | 59.2% | +0.51 | 12–11 (52%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.06 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1877 | 117.6 | -1.67 | -1.63 | 0.746 | 45.6% | +37 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.31 | 2011 | 1844 | 157.1 | +1.07 | +0.51 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +32 | -159 | +46 | 52.2% | +0.26 | 8–11 (42%) | 13–14 (48%) | — | -0.79 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1908 | 155.9 | +1.50 | +1.16 | 1.059 | 50.9% | +21 | -225 | +14 | 56.4% | +0.32 | 9–6 (60%) | 13–10 (57%) | — | -1.33 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1806 | 154.0 | +1.07 | -0.98 | 0.959 | 49.3% | +63 | -182 | +5 | 43.6% | -0.19 | 3–9 (25%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -2.69 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1705 | 123.0 | -0.60 | -0.13 | 0.951 | 48.8% | +34 | — | +84 | 46.8% | -0.34 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.23 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1870 | 152.8 | -0.76 | +2.30 | 1.033 | 50.6% | -3 | -251 | -6 | 56.9% | +0.42 | 10–7 (59%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -0.74 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1884 | 158.0 | +0.22 | +1.50 | 1.027 | 50.2% | +24 | -227 | -33 | 52.5% | +0.08 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -2.18 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1839 | 144.1 | +0.48 | -0.05 | 1.011 | 50.1% | +31 | -215 | -34 | 52.1% | +0.15 | 6–1 (86%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -0.55 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1728 | 136.9 | +0.05 | +0.78 | 1.058 | 50.5% | +55 | -175 | +46 | 43.8% | -0.13 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +0.39 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1743 | 122.7 | -0.99 | +0.40 | 1.010 | 49.8% | +39 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.11 | 2–0 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.56 |
| Career | — | 2019 | 150.9 | +3.80 | +0.75 | 1.125 | 51.9% | -37 | -37 | +105 | 57.8% | +0.60 | 59–40 (60%) | 72–76 (49%) | 106.1 | -0.38 | — | 1953 | 157.5 | +0.97 | +1.47 | 1.049 | 50.7% | +23 | -204 | +4 | 54.6% | +0.27 | 95–94 (50%) | 147–125 (54%) | 100.7 | -1.90 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jan 19, 2017 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 5 | 4 | 9 | Aug 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jul 6, 2017 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 5 | 3 | 8 | Feb 28, 2018 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jun 15, 2017 | H2H |