Mario Ancic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Mario Ancic holds a 2–0 lead over Sjeng Schalken in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Mario Ancic leads 1–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mario Ancic won the 2004 Libéma Open round of 32 4-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | Sjeng Schalken | Match data | Jun 17, 2004* | R32 | Libéma Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Grass |
| Mario Ancic | 6-3 1-6 6-7(10) 6-4 6-4 | Sjeng Schalken | Match data | Jan 17, 2003* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Ancic | #475 | #7 | 2,075 | 2,019 | 193 | 125 | 60.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Sjeng Schalken | #677 | #11 | 1,790 | 1,928 | 280 | 254 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Sjeng Schalken | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #148 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2002 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #89 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #69 | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 19 | 2003 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #65 | 1,687 | 0 | 2 |
| 20 | 2004 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #29 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 16–25 | 39.0% | #59 | 1,633 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 2005 | 42–23 | 64.6% | #21 | 1,799 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 22–30 | 42.3% | #66 | 1,598 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 2006 | 52–18 | 74.3% | #9 | 1,954 | 0 | 3 | 1999 | 28–26 | 51.9% | #44 | 1,744 | 0 | 4 |
| 23 | 2007 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #83 | 1,881 | 0 | 3 | 2000 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #22 | 1,823 | 0 | 5 |
| 24 | 2008 | 29–17 | 63.0% | #36 | 1,925 | 0 | 3 | 2001 | 36–27 | 57.1% | #26 | 1,837 | 0 | 6 |
| 25 | 2009 | 12–7 | 63.2% | #95 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 | 2002 | 36–27 | 57.1% | #20 | 1,839 | 0 | 7 |
| 26 | 2010 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #478 | 1,876 | 0 | 3 | 2003 | 39–23 | 62.9% | #18 | 1,822 | 0 | 9 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #57 | 1,698 | 0 | 9 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #230 | 1,663 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Sjeng Schalken | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2002 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2003 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 20 | 2004 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1997 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1998 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 42.3% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2006 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 9 | 1 | 10 | 90.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 1999 | 17 | 16 | 33 | 51.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 2007 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2000 | 28 | 17 | 45 | 62.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2008 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2009 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 26 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 106 | 78 | 184 | 57.6% | 32 | 23 | 55 | 58.2% | 39 | 14 | 53 | 73.6% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | 147 | 133 | 280 | 52.5% | 61 | 66 | 127 | 48.0% | 47 | 30 | 77 | 61.0% | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 314/318 of Mario Ancic's and 466/534 of Sjeng Schalken's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Sjeng Schalken | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 61.3% | 70.8% | 53.2% | 74.5% | 29.2% | 64.2% | 32.7% |
| 18 | 2002 | 8/10 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 49.1% | 75.0% | 44.7% | 54.2% | 29.0% | 59.8% | 38.4% | 1995 | 29/31 | 4.6 | 4.3 | 60.7% | 70.0% | 46.7% | 57.7% | 43.2% | 60.7% | 38.9% |
| 19 | 2003 | 32/32 | 8.4 | 4.3 | 57.9% | 72.2% | 51.0% | 55.3% | 38.5% | 63.0% | 37.1% | 1996 | 44/52 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 70.5% | 48.1% | 62.4% | 44.7% | 60.7% | 36.5% |
| 20 | 2004 | 47/48 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 62.3% | 75.9% | 55.0% | 45.1% | 40.3% | 67.8% | 37.9% | 1997 | 33/41 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 58.4% | 67.0% | 50.3% | 56.9% | 42.2% | 59.7% | 35.9% |
| 21 | 2005 | 65/65 | 11.3 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 79.5% | 52.0% | 62.9% | 46.7% | 68.9% | 37.4% | 1998 | 41/52 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 59.6% | 69.6% | 49.3% | 59.2% | 45.2% | 61.2% | 37.9% |
| 22 | 2006 | 70/70 | 9.1 | 2.0 | 62.7% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 64.7% | 44.0% | 67.2% | 37.3% | 1999 | 46/54 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 62.0% | 69.6% | 46.4% | 53.6% | 48.0% | 60.6% | 40.0% |
| 23 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.3 | 1.7 | 63.5% | 76.8% | 53.0% | 56.1% | 42.7% | 68.0% | 35.4% | 2000 | 53/61 | 5.3 | 4.5 | 56.0% | 72.1% | 51.2% | 57.8% | 41.9% | 62.7% | 38.7% |
| 24 | 2008 | 45/46 | 9.2 | 2.3 | 62.9% | 76.3% | 53.6% | 64.5% | 39.8% | 67.7% | 37.1% | 2001 | 53/63 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 60.9% | 70.2% | 53.1% | 54.8% | 45.9% | 63.4% | 40.6% |
| 25 | 2009 | 19/19 | 7.6 | 1.3 | 60.0% | 73.0% | 57.8% | 59.9% | 30.8% | 66.6% | 37.2% | 2002 | 52/63 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 66.8% | 69.0% | 52.9% | 53.7% | 39.0% | 63.6% | 38.3% |
| 26 | 2010 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 59.8% | 69.0% | 42.0% | 50.6% | 42.4% | 58.0% | 31.3% | 2003 | 60/62 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 67.1% | 69.2% | 56.7% | 56.1% | 51.7% | 64.7% | 40.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 35/35 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 73.8% | 65.8% | 54.7% | 55.7% | 37.5% | 62.8% | 36.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 17/17 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 71.1% | 61.8% | 51.4% | 55.1% | 41.2% | 58.8% | 38.4% |
| Career | — | 314/318 | 9.3 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 76.0% | 53.0% | 59.0% | 41.5% | 67.0% | 37.2% | — | 466/534 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 62.5% | 69.2% | 51.3% | 56.7% | 44.1% | 62.1% | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mario Ancic | Sjeng Schalken | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1502 | 103.3 | +0.17 | -1.45 | 0.912 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 18 | 2002 | 1531 | 113.3 | -1.58 | +0.50 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -13 | — | +101 | 37.5% | -0.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.28 | 1995 | 1646 | 131.2 | +0.48 | -0.33 | 0.990 | 49.8% | -114 | +64 | -77 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.54 |
| 19 | 2003 | 1622 | 126.7 | +0.21 | +0.64 | 1.003 | 50.1% | -36 | -40 | -47 | 46.1% | -0.20 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -0.08 | 1996 | 1688 | 137.5 | -0.72 | -1.26 | 0.929 | 49.0% | -25 | +3 | -110 | 50.4% | -0.08 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | +0.30 |
| 20 | 2004 | 1725 | 141.5 | +4.07 | +1.16 | 1.178 | 52.4% | -136 | -28 | +99 | 54.0% | +0.48 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–17 (29%) | — | -1.51 | 1997 | 1634 | 136.5 | -1.45 | -0.70 | 0.889 | 47.9% | +9 | +9 | -55 | 43.8% | -0.37 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -1.14 |
| 21 | 2005 | 1799 | 152.9 | +5.24 | +0.79 | 1.202 | 53.0% | -15 | -42 | +132 | 64.8% | +1.01 | 5–11 (31%) | 18–11 (62%) | — | +2.76 | 1998 | 1598 | 132.0 | -0.55 | +0.75 | 0.978 | 50.0% | +23 | +20 | -38 | 44.9% | -0.20 | 8–13 (38%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | +1.65 |
| 22 | 2006 | 1954 | 149.4 | +4.79 | +0.38 | 1.138 | 52.3% | -48 | -50 | +88 | 64.1% | +0.94 | 21–2 (91%) | 19–14 (58%) | — | +1.74 | 1999 | 1745 | 148.3 | -0.52 | +2.39 | 1.015 | 50.3% | -3 | -76 | -122 | 51.7% | +0.08 | 8–12 (40%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -2.44 |
| 23 | 2007 | 1882 | 144.6 | +3.39 | -0.07 | 1.107 | 51.5% | -14 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.28 | 2000 | 1823 | 145.8 | +1.00 | +1.26 | 1.036 | 50.5% | +28 | -171 | -172 | 55.8% | +0.34 | 12–9 (57%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.15 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1925 | 152.1 | +4.71 | +1.41 | 1.150 | 52.1% | -36 | -23 | +173 | 58.0% | +0.59 | 9–4 (69%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -4.16 | 2001 | 1838 | 142.0 | +0.82 | +2.43 | 1.108 | 51.7% | -14 | -117 | -151 | 53.6% | +0.32 | 14–11 (56%) | 7–13 (35%) | — | +1.67 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1918 | 145.3 | +2.66 | +1.24 | 1.114 | 51.2% | +12 | — | — | 55.3% | +0.45 | 6–0 (100%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.19 | 2002 | 1839 | 143.2 | +1.06 | +1.20 | 1.052 | 50.5% | -32 | -125 | +41 | 55.2% | +0.36 | 11–7 (61%) | 17–18 (49%) | — | +0.32 |
| 26 | 2010 | 1877 | 117.6 | -1.67 | -1.63 | 0.746 | 45.6% | +37 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.31 | 2003 | 1822 | 140.9 | +2.08 | +3.20 | 1.152 | 52.4% | -22 | -111 | +167 | 61.2% | +0.65 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–4 (76%) | — | +1.00 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1698 | 129.8 | -0.34 | -0.21 | 0.972 | 49.3% | -14 | -22 | +251 | 53.7% | +0.41 | 4–3 (57%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.66 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1664 | 127.0 | -2.29 | +0.67 | 0.930 | 48.5% | +5 | +11 | — | 41.5% | -0.51 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.00 |
| Career | — | 2019 | 150.9 | +3.80 | +0.75 | 1.125 | 51.9% | -37 | -37 | +105 | 57.8% | +0.60 | 59–40 (60%) | 72–76 (49%) | 106.1 | -0.38 | — | 1928 | 144.9 | +0.24 | +1.08 | 1.018 | 50.3% | -6 | -38 | +4 | 52.2% | +0.15 | 90–84 (52%) | 93–94 (50%) | 100.6 | +0.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 6 | 7 | Jul 3, 2008 | H2H |
| Ivan Ljubicic | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 15, 2009 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 8, 2008 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 21, 2007 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 16, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Michael Gambill | 3 | 6 | 9 | Oct 16, 2003 | H2H |
| Carlos Moya | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 3, 2003 | H2H |
| Gustavo Kuerten | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 4, 2002 | H2H |
| Mark Philippoussis | 3 | 5 | 8 | Aug 28, 2002 | H2H |