Mark Cox
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 10 | 16 | Mar 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 7 | 13 | Oct 27, 1979 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 9 | 13 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 6 | 6 | 12 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mal Anderson holds a 1–0 lead over Mark Cox in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mal Anderson leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mal Anderson won the 1972 Merion semifinal 3-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mal Anderson | 3-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-0 | Mark Cox | Match data | Sep 1, 1972* | SF | Merion | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Cox | #486 | #12 | 0 | 2,023 | 406 | 272 | 59.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Mal Anderson | #662 | #125 | 0 | 1,934 | 81 | 54 | 60.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mark Cox | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 24 | 1968 | 52–23 | 69.3% | — | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 35–16 | 68.6% | — | 1,838 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 39–31 | 55.7% | — | 1,800 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 27–31 | 46.6% | — | 1,819 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 43–29 | 59.7% | — | 1,874 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 56–28 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,894 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1974 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #30 | 1,833 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1975 | 30–12 | 71.4% | #25 | 1,934 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1976 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #17 | 1,965 | 0 | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1977 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #26 | 1,828 | 0 | 13 | 1968 | 10–8 | 55.6% | — | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1978 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #68 | 1,769 | 0 | 13 | 1969 | 14–11 | 56.0% | — | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1979 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #76 | 1,789 | 0 | 13 | 1970 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1980 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #140 | 1,675 | 0 | 13 | 1971 | 13–3 | 81.2% | — | 1,799 | 0 | 1 |
| 37 | 1981 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,599 | 0 | 13 | 1972 | 22–8 | 73.3% | — | 1,856 | 0 | 2 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 11–7 | 61.1% | #154 | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #181 | 1,762 | 0 | 3 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,753 | 0 | 3 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #215 | 1,729 | 0 | 3 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #366 | 1,683 | 0 | 3 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,678 | 0 | 3 |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,661 | 0 | 3 |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,649 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mark Cox | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 24 | 1968 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1974 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1976 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1977 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1968 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1978 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1979 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1980 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1971 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 126 | 83 | 209 | 60.3% | 89 | 65 | 154 | 57.8% | 60 | 38 | 98 | 61.2% | 131 | 86 | 217 | 60.4% | — | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 46 | 26 | 72 | 63.9% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mark Cox | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 24 | 1968 | 1715 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -20 | -76 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 9–9 (50%) | — | — | +2.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1969 | 1839 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | +75 | -68 | -126 | 60.3% | +0.67 | 12–5 (71%) | — | — | +4.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1970 | 1800 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +55 | +20 | 55.8% | +0.34 | 9–10 (47%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1971 | 1819 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | -45 | +46 | -3 | 47.1% | -0.09 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -7.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1972 | 1874 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +65 | -36 | 56.3% | +0.44 | 18–12 (60%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -2.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1973 | 1894 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -87 | +21 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 18–9 (67%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1974 | 1833 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +74 | -51 | +60 | 60.8% | +0.62 | 3–7 (30%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | -0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1975 | 1934 | 154.1 | — | — | — | — | +99 | -157 | -28 | 66.7% | +1.39 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1976 | 1965 | 146.6 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -198 | -95 | 52.6% | -0.01 | 12–4 (75%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -3.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1977 | 1828 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -114 | +115 | 57.0% | +0.45 | 11–3 (79%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -0.20 | 1968 | 1594 | 114.8 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -28 | -84 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | -1.13 |
| 34 | 1978 | 1770 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -48 | +123 | 50.0% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -1.06 | 1969 | 1620 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -83 | +42 | 56.9% | +0.45 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +1.49 |
| 35 | 1979 | 1790 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -86 | +110 | 53.0% | +0.22 | 3–6 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -1.30 | 1970 | 1672 | 116.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | 55.6% | +0.50 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 36 | 1980 | 1676 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -18 | +194 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +1.71 | 1971 | 1800 | 130.7 | — | — | — | — | -115 | — | +54 | 78.0% | +2.10 | 1–1 | 5–2 (71%) | — | +2.55 |
| 37 | 1981 | 1599 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.79 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 | 1972 | 1857 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 6–1 (86%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.92 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1827 | 121.0 | — | — | — | — | -39 | — | +206 | 58.5% | +0.41 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.58 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1763 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | -20 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.79 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1754 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.32 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1729 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +218 | 43.8% | -0.44 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1684 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +191 | 60.0% | +0.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.64 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1678 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1662 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1649 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.40 |
| Career | — | 2023 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -36 | +21 | 57.2% | +0.50 | 114–85 (57%) | 96–88 (52%) | 101.1 | -1.75 | — | 1935 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -57 | +77 | 58.7% | +0.62 | 17–13 (57%) | 18–15 (55%) | 101.8 | +4.86 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 10 | 16 | Mar 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 7 | 13 | Oct 27, 1979 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 9 | 13 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 6 | 6 | 12 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bartlett | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 24, 1973 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 6, 1973 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 2, 1972 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 3, 1972 | H2H |
| Andres Gimeno | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 1972 | H2H |