Mark Cox
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 10 | 16 | Mar 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 7 | 13 | Oct 27, 1979 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 9 | 13 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 6 | 6 | 12 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mark Cox holds a 4–0 lead over Onny Parun in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Mark Cox leads 2–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Mark Cox won the 1979 Stockholm Open round of 64 7-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Cox | 7-6 6-4 | Onny Parun | Match data | Nov 7, 1979* | R64 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mark Cox | 7-6(6) 6-2 | Onny Parun | Match data | Apr 26, 1974* | R16 | Denver Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Mark Cox | 6-1 6-4 | Onny Parun | Match data | Feb 22, 1974* | R16 | London Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Mark Cox | 9-8 4-6 6-4 | Onny Parun | Match data | Jun 28, 1973* | SF | Eastbourne | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Cox | #486 | #12 | 0 | 2,023 | 406 | 272 | 59.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| Onny Parun | #398 | #19 | 0 | 1,991 | 375 | 341 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mark Cox | Onny Parun | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 13–16 | 44.8% | — | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 13–22 | 37.1% | — | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 19–21 | 47.5% | — | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1968 | 52–23 | 69.3% | — | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 26–24 | 52.0% | — | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1969 | 35–16 | 68.6% | — | 1,838 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 39–36 | 52.0% | — | 1,705 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1970 | 39–31 | 55.7% | — | 1,800 | 0 | 3 | 1973 | 49–43 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,733 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1971 | 27–31 | 46.6% | — | 1,819 | 0 | 3 | 1974 | 76–36 | 67.9% | #25 | 1,946 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1972 | 43–29 | 59.7% | — | 1,874 | 0 | 5 | 1975 | 65–31 | 67.7% | #26 | 1,888 | 0 | 4 |
| 29 | 1973 | 56–28 | 66.7% | #22 | 1,894 | 0 | 8 | 1976 | 38–23 | 62.3% | #29 | 1,843 | 0 | 6 |
| 30 | 1974 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #30 | 1,833 | 0 | 8 | 1977 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #89 | 1,631 | 0 | 6 |
| 31 | 1975 | 30–12 | 71.4% | #25 | 1,934 | 0 | 11 | 1978 | 1–14 | 6.7% | #210 | 1,504 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | 1976 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #17 | 1,965 | 0 | 12 | 1979 | 3–15 | 16.7% | #214 | 1,429 | 0 | 6 |
| 33 | 1977 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #26 | 1,828 | 0 | 13 | 1980 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #96 | 1,597 | 0 | 6 |
| 34 | 1978 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #68 | 1,769 | 0 | 13 | 1981 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #99 | 1,529 | 0 | 6 |
| 35 | 1979 | 17–16 | 51.5% | #76 | 1,789 | 0 | 13 | 1982 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,515 | 0 | 6 |
| 36 | 1980 | 11–13 | 45.8% | #140 | 1,675 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,599 | 0 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mark Cox | Onny Parun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1968 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.6% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1971 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1969 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1972 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% |
| 26 | 1970 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1973 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 21 | 7 | 28 | 75.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 1971 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1974 | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 35 | 12 | 47 | 74.5% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 28 | 1972 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 1975 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% |
| 29 | 1973 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 1976 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 30 | 1974 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 1977 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1976 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1979 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1977 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1980 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 34 | 1978 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1981 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1979 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1980 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 126 | 83 | 209 | 60.3% | 89 | 65 | 154 | 57.8% | 60 | 38 | 98 | 61.2% | 131 | 86 | 217 | 60.4% | — | 91 | 85 | 176 | 51.7% | 144 | 138 | 282 | 51.1% | 95 | 62 | 157 | 60.5% | 45 | 56 | 101 | 44.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mark Cox | Onny Parun | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1564 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -142 | +80 | 52.6% | -0.07 | 4–9 (31%) | — | — | -0.25 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1578 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -201 | +65 | 39.1% | -0.60 | 6–7 (46%) | — | — | -0.52 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1600 | 119.0 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -91 | -16 | 48.4% | -0.13 | 5–3 (63%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.16 |
| 24 | 1968 | 1715 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -20 | -76 | 64.9% | +1.14 | 9–9 (50%) | — | — | +2.87 | 1971 | 1687 | 128.1 | — | — | — | — | -46 | -169 | +78 | 51.6% | +0.21 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | +1.55 |
| 25 | 1969 | 1839 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | +75 | -68 | -126 | 60.3% | +0.67 | 12–5 (71%) | — | — | +4.09 | 1972 | 1706 | 125.9 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -49 | +96 | 50.8% | +0.31 | 10–9 (53%) | 6–15 (29%) | — | +2.98 |
| 26 | 1970 | 1800 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +55 | +20 | 55.8% | +0.34 | 9–10 (47%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -1.59 | 1973 | 1734 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -118 | +241 | 53.0% | +0.37 | 12–13 (48%) | 13–20 (39%) | — | -0.99 |
| 27 | 1971 | 1819 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | -45 | +46 | -3 | 47.1% | -0.09 | 6–6 (50%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -7.37 | 1974 | 1947 | 147.2 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -11 | -72 | 62.6% | +0.83 | 19–14 (58%) | 18–10 (64%) | — | +1.03 |
| 28 | 1972 | 1874 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +65 | -36 | 56.3% | +0.44 | 18–12 (60%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | -2.93 | 1975 | 1889 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | +1 | +51 | -4 | 58.8% | +0.55 | 27–4 (87%) | 13–14 (48%) | — | +0.29 |
| 29 | 1973 | 1894 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +68 | -87 | +21 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 18–9 (67%) | 14–12 (54%) | — | -0.98 | 1976 | 1844 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | +61 | +37 | +88 | 60.0% | +0.35 | 10–5 (67%) | 19–9 (68%) | — | +0.73 |
| 30 | 1974 | 1833 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | +74 | -51 | +60 | 60.8% | +0.62 | 3–7 (30%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | -0.76 | 1977 | 1631 | 137.9 | — | — | — | — | +90 | +96 | +207 | 40.0% | -0.57 | 5–10 (33%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -2.17 |
| 31 | 1975 | 1934 | 154.1 | — | — | — | — | +99 | -157 | -28 | 66.7% | +1.39 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.83 | 1978 | 1504 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +170 | +86 | — | 23.1% | -1.85 | 0–6 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.08 |
| 32 | 1976 | 1965 | 146.6 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -198 | -95 | 52.6% | -0.01 | 12–4 (75%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -3.40 | 1979 | 1429 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | +100 | +116 | — | 19.5% | -1.76 | 0–1 | 0–6 (0%) | — | +1.15 |
| 33 | 1977 | 1828 | 146.3 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -114 | +115 | 57.0% | +0.45 | 11–3 (79%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -0.20 | 1980 | 1598 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -79 | +188 | 47.3% | -0.08 | 6–9 (40%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +0.57 |
| 34 | 1978 | 1770 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -48 | +123 | 50.0% | +0.15 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | -1.06 | 1981 | 1529 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | +118 | -85 | +178 | 22.2% | -1.42 | 2–0 | 0–6 (0%) | — | -0.41 |
| 35 | 1979 | 1790 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -86 | +110 | 53.0% | +0.22 | 3–6 (33%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -1.30 | 1982 | 1516 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.11 |
| 36 | 1980 | 1676 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -18 | +194 | 46.8% | -0.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +1.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1981 | 1599 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.79 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | -0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2023 | 146.1 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -36 | +21 | 57.2% | +0.50 | 114–85 (57%) | 96–88 (52%) | 101.1 | -1.75 | — | 1991 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | +8 | -23 | +87 | 51.4% | +0.14 | 108–98 (52%) | 92–112 (45%) | 97.2 | +0.73 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Okker | 6 | 11 | 17 | Oct 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 6 | 10 | 16 | Mar 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 6 | 7 | 13 | Oct 27, 1979 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 9 | 13 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Jan Kodes | 6 | 6 | 12 | Nov 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 2 | 14 | 16 | Jun 26, 1977 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 1, 1975 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Aug 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jun 17, 1981 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 7 | 8 | Oct 11, 1980 | H2H |