Mark Petchey
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Grabb | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 3, 1995 | H2H |
| Leander Paes | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Sebastien Lareau | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 14, 1996 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Steve Campbell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 1, 1996 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mark Petchey holds a 1–0 lead over Patrick Baur in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mark Petchey leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Mark Petchey won the 1996 Shanghai Masters round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Petchey | 6-4 6-4 | Patrick Baur | Match data | Feb 2, 1996* | R16 | Shanghai Masters | World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Petchey | #1,313 | #80 | 552 | 1,597 | 34 | 64 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Baur | #571 | #74 | 476 | 1,698 | 67 | 107 | 38.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mark Petchey | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #954 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1988 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #382 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1989 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #307 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #240 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #255 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1992 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #245 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1993 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #121 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1994 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #120 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #178 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1995 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #149 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 1989 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #192 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1996 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #212 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #136 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #159 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 1991 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #82 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1998 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #587 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 1992 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #130 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #257 | 1,554 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #180 | 1,589 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #264 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #380 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mark Petchey | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1988 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1989 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1993 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1994 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1988 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1995 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1989 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 10 | 30 | 40 | 25.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 16 | 23 | 39 | 41.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | 36 | 48 | 84 | 42.9% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 76/89 of Mark Petchey's and 113/126 of Patrick Baur's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mark Petchey | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 1991 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 8.0 | 54.7% | 63.8% | 44.8% | 50.5% | 34.3% | 55.5% | 34.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1992 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 56.6% | 72.0% | 42.0% | 65.4% | 46.9% | 59.2% | 32.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1993 | 3/4 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 65.2% | 66.1% | 54.7% | 75.0% | 36.1% | 62.2% | 34.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1994 | 34/37 | 5.3 | 5.1 | 56.3% | 69.7% | 49.8% | 54.3% | 38.0% | 60.9% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1995 | 18/22 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 59.8% | 67.4% | 46.0% | 52.2% | 40.2% | 58.5% | 36.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1996 | 9/12 | 3.9 | 5.7 | 55.9% | 69.6% | 48.8% | 59.9% | 61.4% | 60.3% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1997 | 4/5 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 55.7% | 68.5% | 35.5% | 55.3% | 35.2% | 54.0% | 30.0% | 1991 | 31/39 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 54.3% | 63.5% | 38.6% | 63.3% | 38.6% |
| 27 | 1998 | 1/2 | 8.0 | 9.0 | 65.5% | 72.4% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 56.0% | 37.6% | 1992 | 31/34 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 57.6% | 71.1% | 48.7% | 55.6% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 37.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 14/14 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 55.4% | 70.0% | 46.5% | 64.2% | 36.1% | 59.7% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 52.2% | 69.6% | 57.5% | 54.7% | 60.0% | 64.2% | 37.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 13/14 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 58.5% | 68.9% | 48.2% | 54.8% | 26.9% | 60.7% | 34.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 14/15 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 58.4% | 61.4% | 44.3% | 49.7% | 40.5% | 53.5% | 31.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 5/5 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 55.7% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 49.1% | 57.5% | 61.0% | 32.9% |
| Career | — | 76/98 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 57.5% | 68.7% | 47.3% | 55.5% | 41.4% | 59.5% | 35.5% | — | 113/174 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 56.2% | 69.6% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 39.5% | 60.7% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mark Petchey | Patrick Baur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1987 | 1490 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1988 | 1468 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | — | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1989 | 1466 | 95.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.45 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1990 | 1451 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 27.3% | -1.09 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1991 | 1462 | 105.5 | -2.68 | -2.85 | 0.767 | 44.8% | — | — | +68 | 30.8% | -1.38 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1992 | 1473 | 99.7 | -2.99 | +0.05 | 0.796 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1993 | 1474 | 104.1 | -2.28 | -0.48 | 0.904 | 48.5% | — | — | +65 | 38.5% | -0.23 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.15 | 1987 | 1469 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.38 |
| 23 | 1994 | 1519 | 125.7 | -0.42 | -2.04 | 0.901 | 48.4% | -41 | +31 | +106 | 45.1% | -0.42 | 4–9 (31%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +1.45 | 1988 | 1523 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -30 | — | 40.7% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.05 |
| 24 | 1995 | 1465 | 114.6 | -2.77 | -1.82 | 0.879 | 47.6% | -26 | +126 | +138 | 37.5% | -0.91 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +1.43 | 1989 | 1486 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 32.4% | -1.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.81 |
| 25 | 1996 | 1515 | 112.8 | -0.94 | +1.11 | 0.974 | 49.6% | -54 | — | +124 | 46.7% | -0.27 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.52 | 1990 | 1519 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.83 |
| 26 | 1997 | 1551 | 107.3 | -1.91 | -0.62 | 0.653 | 42.9% | — | — | +133 | 46.2% | -0.31 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.04 | 1991 | 1495 | 121.4 | +1.24 | -0.56 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +97 | -50 | +37 | 47.5% | -0.18 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +2.86 |
| 27 | 1998 | 1529 | 97.9 | +2.40 | +2.82 | 0.856 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.11 | 1992 | 1537 | 124.5 | +0.60 | -1.39 | 0.970 | 49.2% | +30 | -63 | — | 42.9% | -0.46 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +1.48 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1555 | 116.6 | -0.45 | -2.70 | 0.866 | 47.5% | -27 | -13 | -35 | 41.9% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.26 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1590 | 116.9 | +0.69 | -1.15 | 1.042 | 51.1% | -30 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.45 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1566 | 103.8 | -1.18 | -2.35 | 0.871 | 47.4% | -10 | -22 | -3 | 42.9% | -0.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.25 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1495 | 103.4 | -4.69 | -3.78 | 0.680 | 43.5% | +20 | +2 | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | — | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.36 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1517 | 114.9 | -0.63 | -0.63 | 0.843 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 36.8% | -0.79 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1598 | 117.7 | -1.37 | -1.37 | 0.877 | 47.8% | -37 | +72 | +110 | 39.5% | -0.68 | 8–20 (29%) | 10–22 (31%) | 87.6 | +4.65 | — | 1699 | 122.1 | -0.27 | -1.69 | 0.921 | 48.5% | +43 | -27 | -1 | 41.4% | -0.55 | 22–35 (39%) | 35–36 (49%) | 96.9 | +4.50 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Grabb | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 3, 1995 | H2H |
| Leander Paes | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 11, 1997 | H2H |
| Sebastien Lareau | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 14, 1996 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Steve Campbell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 1, 1996 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1996 | H2H |
| Todd Woodbridge | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 19, 1993 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 24, 1992 | H2H |