Marty Riessen
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marty Riessen holds a 3–0 lead over Mal Anderson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Marty Riessen leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marty Riessen won the 1972 US Open round of 64 6-3 7-5 6-7 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 7-5 6-7 7-5 | Mal Anderson | Match data | Sep 3, 1972* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Marty Riessen | 7-6 6-4 2-3 (ret.) | Mal Anderson | Match data | Mar 13, 1971* | R32 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Marty Riessen | 6-3 5-7 8-6 | Mal Anderson | Match data | Aug 6, 1968* | SF | Cannes Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | #382 | #11 | 0 | 2,105 | 531 | 314 | 62.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| Mal Anderson | #662 | #125 | 0 | 1,934 | 81 | 54 | 60.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 26 | 1968 | 95–36 | 72.5% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 47–34 | 58.0% | — | 1,806 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 52–29 | 64.2% | — | 1,944 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 68–31 | 68.7% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 55–28 | 66.3% | — | 1,964 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #13 | 1,858 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 55–23 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,959 | 0 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #24 | 1,895 | 0 | 10 | 1968 | 10–8 | 55.6% | — | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #59 | 1,831 | 0 | 10 | 1969 | 14–11 | 56.0% | — | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,834 | 0 | 10 | 1970 | 4–4 | 50.0% | — | 1,671 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1978 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,789 | 0 | 10 | 1971 | 13–3 | 81.2% | — | 1,799 | 0 | 1 |
| 37 | 1979 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #37 | 1,831 | 0 | 11 | 1972 | 22–8 | 73.3% | — | 1,856 | 0 | 2 |
| 38 | 1980 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 11 | 1973 | 11–7 | 61.1% | #154 | 1,826 | 0 | 3 |
| 39 | 1981 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,695 | 0 | 11 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #181 | 1,762 | 0 | 3 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,753 | 0 | 3 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #215 | 1,729 | 0 | 3 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #366 | 1,683 | 0 | 3 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,678 | 0 | 3 |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,661 | 0 | 3 |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,649 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 26 | 1968 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 74.5% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1968 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1976 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1971 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 1972 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1973 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1974 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 147 | 92 | 239 | 61.5% | 128 | 65 | 193 | 66.3% | 85 | 46 | 131 | 64.9% | 171 | 111 | 282 | 60.6% | — | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 46 | 26 | 72 | 63.9% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Mal Anderson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 26 | 1968 | 1653 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +87 | +61 | 68.5% | +1.54 | 20–8 (71%) | — | — | -0.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 1807 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -43 | -20 | 57.3% | +0.56 | 10–14 (42%) | — | — | -3.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 1945 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -163 | -65 | 60.8% | +0.91 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 1990 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -35 | -15 | +39 | 59.4% | +0.60 | 26–10 (72%) | 18–19 (49%) | — | -9.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 1965 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +23 | +41 | 61.7% | +0.70 | 17–14 (55%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -8.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1973 | 1858 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +39 | +86 | 58.6% | +0.64 | 17–6 (74%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -1.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1974 | 1959 | 151.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +54 | -7 | 67.7% | +0.98 | 11–12 (48%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -5.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1975 | 1895 | 140.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +26 | +50 | 61.2% | +0.68 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.19 | 1968 | 1594 | 114.8 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -28 | -84 | 48.9% | +0.09 | 3–3 (50%) | — | — | -1.13 |
| 34 | 1976 | 1832 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +33 | +68 | 46.7% | -0.24 | 1–8 (11%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -5.35 | 1969 | 1620 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | -83 | +42 | 56.9% | +0.45 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +1.49 |
| 35 | 1977 | 1835 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +2 | +6 | 52.7% | +0.16 | 2–8 (20%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -3.73 | 1970 | 1672 | 116.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | 55.6% | +0.50 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.13 |
| 36 | 1978 | 1789 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.07 | 1971 | 1800 | 130.7 | — | — | — | — | -115 | — | +54 | 78.0% | +2.10 | 1–1 | 5–2 (71%) | — | +2.55 |
| 37 | 1979 | 1832 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +5 | +8 | 57.4% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.40 | 1972 | 1857 | 134.3 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +88 | 63.4% | +0.86 | 6–1 (86%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +1.92 |
| 38 | 1980 | 1691 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +84 | — | 48.1% | -0.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.21 | 1973 | 1827 | 121.0 | — | — | — | — | -39 | — | +206 | 58.5% | +0.41 | 4–2 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.58 |
| 39 | 1981 | 1695 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.89 | 1974 | 1763 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | -20 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.79 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1754 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.32 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1729 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +218 | 43.8% | -0.44 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1684 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +191 | 60.0% | +0.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.64 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1678 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.26 |
| 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1662 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1649 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.40 |
| Career | — | 2106 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +22 | +11 | 60.0% | +0.69 | 139–112 (55%) | 108–87 (55%) | 102.2 | -5.02 | — | 1935 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -32 | -57 | +77 | 58.7% | +0.62 | 17–13 (57%) | 18–15 (55%) | 101.8 | +4.86 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bartlett | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 24, 1973 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jan 6, 1973 | H2H |
| Roger Taylor | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 2, 1972 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 3, 1972 | H2H |
| Andres Gimeno | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 1972 | H2H |