Marty Riessen
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Manuel Santana holds a 4–0 lead over Marty Riessen in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Manuel Santana leads 2–0 on carpet and 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Manuel Santana won the 1969 New York round of 16 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Santana | 6-3 6-1 | Marty Riessen | Match data | Mar 28, 1969* | R16 | New York | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Manuel Santana | 6-4 11-13 8-6 | Marty Riessen | Match data | Jun 11, 1968* | SF | Helsinki | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Santana | 6-0 7-5 5-7 10-8 | Marty Riessen | Match data | Jun 3, 1968* | SF | Berlin | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Santana | 6-4 5-7 6-4 | Marty Riessen | Match data | Mar 29, 1968* | R16 | New York 1 | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | #382 | #11 | 0 | 2,105 | 531 | 314 | 62.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| Manuel Santana | #374 | #145 | 0 | 1,993 | 113 | 50 | 69.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Manuel Santana | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 26 | 1968 | 95–36 | 72.5% | — | 1,652 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 47–34 | 58.0% | — | 1,806 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 52–29 | 64.2% | — | 1,944 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 68–31 | 68.7% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 55–28 | 66.3% | — | 1,964 | 0 | 7 | 1968 | 38–11 | 77.6% | — | 1,814 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 1973 | 46–25 | 64.8% | #13 | 1,858 | 0 | 8 | 1969 | 25–6 | 80.6% | — | 1,907 | 0 | 6 |
| 32 | 1974 | 55–23 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,959 | 0 | 9 | 1970 | 25–8 | 75.8% | — | 1,990 | 0 | 8 |
| 33 | 1975 | 21–15 | 58.3% | #24 | 1,895 | 0 | 10 | 1971 | 14–7 | 66.7% | — | 1,930 | 0 | 8 |
| 34 | 1976 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #59 | 1,831 | 0 | 10 | 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 8 |
| 35 | 1977 | 18–19 | 48.6% | #54 | 1,834 | 0 | 10 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,839 | 0 | 8 |
| 36 | 1978 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #83 | 1,789 | 0 | 10 | 1974 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #188 | 1,810 | 0 | 8 |
| 37 | 1979 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #37 | 1,831 | 0 | 11 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #212 | 1,758 | 0 | 8 |
| 38 | 1980 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #92 | 1,691 | 0 | 11 | 1976 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #169 | 1,693 | 0 | 8 |
| 39 | 1981 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,695 | 0 | 11 | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,678 | 0 | 8 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #374 | 1,677 | 0 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Manuel Santana | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 26 | 1968 | 41 | 14 | 55 | 74.5% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 15 | 12 | 27 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 14 | 42 | 66.7% | 1968 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 31 | 4 | 35 | 88.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 31 | 1973 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 20 | 4 | 24 | 83.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 32 | 1974 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 20 | 5 | 25 | 80.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 1970 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 33 | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1971 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 34 | 1976 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1972 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | 1977 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 36 | 1978 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 37 | 1979 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 38 | 1980 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 147 | 92 | 239 | 61.5% | 128 | 65 | 193 | 66.3% | 85 | 46 | 131 | 64.9% | 171 | 111 | 282 | 60.6% | — | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 79 | 24 | 103 | 76.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marty Riessen | Manuel Santana | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 26 | 1968 | 1653 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +87 | +61 | 68.5% | +1.54 | 20–8 (71%) | — | — | -0.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1969 | 1807 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -43 | -20 | 57.3% | +0.56 | 10–14 (42%) | — | — | -3.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1970 | 1945 | 146.2 | — | — | — | — | +35 | -163 | -65 | 60.8% | +0.91 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1971 | 1990 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -35 | -15 | +39 | 59.4% | +0.60 | 26–10 (72%) | 18–19 (49%) | — | -9.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1972 | 1965 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +23 | +41 | 61.7% | +0.70 | 17–14 (55%) | 16–16 (50%) | — | -8.28 | 1968 | 1814 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | -240 | 74.5% | +1.84 | 5–6 (45%) | — | — | +0.50 |
| 31 | 1973 | 1858 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +39 | +86 | 58.6% | +0.64 | 17–6 (74%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -1.09 | 1969 | 1908 | 142.2 | — | — | — | — | -262 | +167 | -244 | 73.9% | +1.81 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +1.37 |
| 32 | 1974 | 1959 | 151.5 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +54 | -7 | 67.7% | +0.98 | 11–12 (48%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -5.03 | 1970 | 1990 | 137.8 | — | — | — | — | -171 | +56 | -251 | 70.9% | +1.45 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.51 |
| 33 | 1975 | 1895 | 140.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +26 | +50 | 61.2% | +0.68 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.19 | 1971 | 1930 | 121.8 | — | — | — | — | -88 | +70 | — | 75.5% | +1.69 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +2.58 |
| 34 | 1976 | 1832 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +33 | +68 | 46.7% | -0.24 | 1–8 (11%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -5.35 | 1972 | 1865 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | -91 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.61 |
| 35 | 1977 | 1835 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +43 | +2 | +6 | 52.7% | +0.16 | 2–8 (20%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -3.73 | 1973 | 1839 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.11 |
| 36 | 1978 | 1789 | 132.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | +31 | 50.0% | +0.14 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.07 | 1974 | 1810 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +168 | — | 50.0% | +0.30 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.35 |
| 37 | 1979 | 1832 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +5 | +8 | 57.4% | +0.12 | 10–8 (56%) | 16–8 (67%) | — | -0.40 | 1975 | 1759 | 107.5 | — | — | — | — | -73 | — | — | 46.2% | +0.15 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.70 |
| 38 | 1980 | 1691 | 124.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +84 | — | 48.1% | -0.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.21 | 1976 | 1693 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +128 | — | 40.9% | -0.77 | 1–1 | — | — | +1.30 |
| 39 | 1981 | 1695 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.89 | 1977 | 1679 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.60 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1678 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 2106 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +22 | +11 | 60.0% | +0.69 | 139–112 (55%) | 108–87 (55%) | 102.2 | -5.02 | — | 1993 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | -159 | +119 | -245 | 68.9% | +1.40 | 16–15 (52%) | 5–9 (36%) | 94.0 | +4.78 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 13 | 11 | 24 | May 18, 1974 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 6 | 17 | 23 | Jan 10, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 6 | 14 | 20 | Feb 8, 1976 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 8 | 10 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 14, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 17, 1969 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 26, 1970 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 28, 1969 | H2H |
| Jim Osborne | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 1971 | H2H |