H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC

Massimo Cierro vs Menno Oosting H2H: 0-1

Menno Oosting holds a 1–0 lead over Massimo Cierro in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Menno Oosting leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Menno Oosting won the 1985 Dutch Open round of 16 6-3 6-4.

ITA Age 62 Right-Handed 173 cm / 5'8"
H2H
0 1
1 main draw meetings
NED Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Menno Oosting #227 6-3 6-4 Massimo Cierro #128 Match data Jul 26, 1985* R16 Dutch Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Massimo Cierro #1,295 #113 295 1,535 18 45 28.6% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Menno Oosting #818 #72 152 1,629 22 34 39.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Massimo Cierro Menno Oosting
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 1984 0–1 0.0% #211 1,489 0 0 1984 0–1 0.0% #344 1,493 0 0
21 1985 2–7 22.2% #192 1,475 0 0 1985 4–6 40.0% #156 1,482 0 0
22 1986 0–4 0.0% #196 1,442 0 0 1986 4–4 50.0% #133 1,520 0 0
23 1987 3–3 50.0% #183 1,474 0 0 1987 1–4 20.0% #152 1,493 0 0
24 1988 1–4 20.0% #202 1,458 0 0 1988 10–12 45.5% #156 1,573 0 0
25 1989 6–8 42.9% #171 1,486 0 0 1989 1–4 20.0% #258 1,553 0 0
26 1990 2–3 40.0% #208 1,500 0 0
27 1991 3–4 42.9% #126 1,521 0 0 1991 2–2 50.0% #481 1,560 0 0
28 1992 1–10 9.1% #220 1,430 0 0
29 1993 0–1 0.0% #526 1,428 0 0
30 1994 0–1 0.0% #819 1,545 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Massimo Cierro Menno Oosting
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 1984 0 1 1 0.0% 1984 0 1 1 0.0%
21 1985 0 1 1 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 1985 1 1 2 50.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 1986 0 4 4 0.0% 1986 1 1 2 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
23 1987 3 3 6 50.0% 1987 1 3 4 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
24 1988 1 4 5 20.0% 1988 6 3 9 66.7% 0 5 5 0.0% 2 1 3 66.7% 2 3 5 40.0%
25 1989 6 8 14 42.9% 1989 1 4 5 20.0%
26 1990 2 3 5 40.0%
27 1991 3 4 7 42.9% 1991 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
28 1992 0 1 1 0.0% 1 8 9 11.1% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 1993 0 1 1 0.0%
30 1994 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 0 2 2 0.0% 18 42 60 30.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 10 11 21 47.6% 8 15 23 34.8% 2 3 5 40.0% 2 5 7 28.6%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 16/19 of Massimo Cierro's and 4/5 of Menno Oosting's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Massimo Cierro Menno Oosting
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
27 1991 6/7 1.2 0.8 52.3% 61.8% 52.7% 44.1% 49.1% 56.7% 43.1% 1991 3/4 6.7 2.7 59.1% 64.7% 48.7% 71.5% 66.7% 58.7% 40.0%
28 1992 9/11 1.3 2.6 48.1% 67.7% 43.1% 49.5% 32.9% 54.4% 34.3% —/—
29 1993 1/1 2.0 0.0 50.0% 47.6% 47.6% 42.9% 0.0% 47.6% 30.6% —/—
30 —/— 1994 1/1 2.0 5.0 48.6% 61.1% 52.6% 66.7% 75.0% 56.8% 52.2%
Career 16/63 1.3 1.8 49.8% 64.2% 47.0% 47.1% 36.9% 54.8% 37.4% 4/56 5.5 3.3 56.5% 63.8% 49.7% 70.3% 68.8% 58.2% 43.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Massimo Cierro Menno Oosting
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
20 1984 1490 100.8 33.3% -0.33 0–1 0–1 +0.04 1984 1493 102.3 33.3% -2.33 0–1 1–0 -0.06
21 1985 1476 119.2 +18 27.3% -1.77 1–2 (33%) -0.12 1985 1483 107.1 +54 +50 41.7% -0.67 2–1 (67%) 2–2 (50%) +1.29
22 1986 1443 96.7 +27 11.1% -3.22 0–1 +0.01 1986 1520 108.7 +54 42.9% -1.00 3–0 (100%) 2–0 +0.65
23 1987 1475 104.9 +23 46.2% -0.38 1–0 1–2 (33%) +0.59 1987 1494 100.9 +54 18.2% -2.09 1–0 1–1 +0.41
24 1988 1459 107.4 +18 30.8% -1.16 1–2 (33%) +0.12 1988 1574 116.7 +49 -102 +1 45.0% -0.55 2–1 (67%) 6–2 (75%) +0.92
25 1989 1487 113.9 +22 45.7% -0.54 3–4 (43%) 3–0 (100%) +1.41 1989 1554 113.6 +39 25.0% -1.83 0–1 -0.42
26 1990 1501 111.7 +36 41.7% -0.08 1–1 1–0 +0.04
27 1991 1521 111.5 -0.80 +0.17 0.994 49.9% +49 33.3% -1.17 0–1 +0.47 1991 1561 107.9 -0.93 -0.97 0.968 49.9% 50.0% -0.20 1–1 0–1 +0.34
28 1992 1431 100.2 -2.85 -3.55 0.753 44.5% +40 17.9% -2.07 1–3 (25%) 1–1 +0.55
29 1993 1429 102.0 -0.60 +2.52 0.584 38.5% 0.0% -4.50 -0.11
30 1994 1545 -3.04 -1.35 1.207 55.0% +0.13
Career 1535 115.1 -1.94 -1.78 0.827 46.1% +29 32.2% -1.27 8–14 (36%) 6–5 (55%) 98.2 +4.76 1630 115.8 -1.46 -1.07 1.030 51.2% +47 +14 +1 40.4% -0.88 9–5 (64%) 12–6 (67%) 111.2 +5.82

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.