Mats Wilander
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 11 | 9 | 20 | Jul 27, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 13 | 19 | May 13, 1994 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 12 | 1 | 13 | Aug 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jan Gunnarsson | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jul 7, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mats Wilander holds a 1–0 lead over Olivier Delaitre in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mats Wilander leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mats Wilander won the 1994 Australian Open round of 64 6-1 2-6 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | 6-1 2-6 7-5 6-4 | Olivier Delaitre | Match data | Jan 21, 1994* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | #1,354 | #1 | 1,075 | 2,263 | 526 | 203 | 72.2% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 33 |
| Olivier Delaitre | #1,311 | #33 | 958 | 1,811 | 129 | 178 | 42.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Olivier Delaitre | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1980 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #283 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #73 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 56–16 | 77.8% | #8 | 2,020 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 71–11 | 86.6% | #4 | 2,247 | 2 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 49–12 | 80.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 3 | 16 | 1986 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #177 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1985 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,097 | 4 | 19 | 1987 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #298 | 1,450 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1986 | 46–13 | 78.0% | #3 | 2,055 | 4 | 21 | 1988 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #129 | 1,428 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,084 | 4 | 26 | 1989 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #111 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 51–9 | 85.0% | #1 | 2,180 | 7 | 32 | 1990 | 6–16 | 27.3% | #152 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 31–15 | 67.4% | #12 | 1,928 | 7 | 32 | 1991 | 19–11 | 63.3% | #39 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1990 | 21–13 | 61.8% | #41 | 1,897 | 7 | 33 | 1992 | 19–25 | 43.2% | #76 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #159 | 1,769 | 7 | 33 | 1993 | 15–23 | 39.5% | #83 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #49 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1993 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #330 | 1,697 | 7 | 33 | 1995 | 17–27 | 38.6% | #98 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1994 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #129 | 1,653 | 7 | 33 | 1996 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #218 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1995 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #46 | 1,767 | 7 | 33 | 1997 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #143 | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1996 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #196 | 1,680 | 7 | 33 | 1998 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #186 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Olivier Delaitre | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 34 | 4 | 38 | 89.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 86.4% | 39 | 2 | 41 | 95.1% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 1985 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 37 | 5 | 42 | 88.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1986 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 1987 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 34 | 3 | 37 | 91.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1989 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 29 | 2 | 31 | 93.5% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1990 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1989 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1991 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 25 | 1990 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1992 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 26 | 1991 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1993 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1993 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 29 | 1994 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1995 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1997 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 31 | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1998 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| Career | — | 186 | 71 | 257 | 72.4% | 236 | 68 | 304 | 77.6% | 45 | 16 | 61 | 73.8% | 59 | 48 | 107 | 55.1% | — | 68 | 83 | 151 | 45.0% | 18 | 47 | 65 | 27.7% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 35 | 37 | 72 | 48.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 107/123 of Mats Wilander's and 218/249 of Olivier Delaitre's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Olivier Delaitre | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 26/30 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 55.4% | 69.5% | 52.5% | 55.9% | 44.2% | 61.7% | 38.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 41/44 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 50.2% | 69.7% | 50.4% | 55.3% | 42.1% | 60.0% | 35.1% |
| 26 | 1991 | 17/19 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 62.5% | 65.8% | 50.4% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 59.1% | 34.4% | 1993 | 29/38 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 49.6% | 70.1% | 47.6% | 49.2% | 36.8% | 58.8% | 36.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 40/45 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 55.9% | 68.6% | 52.7% | 58.8% | 42.2% | 61.2% | 37.0% |
| 28 | 1993 | 9/10 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 61.1% | 66.0% | 43.5% | 61.7% | 36.3% | 57.4% | 35.6% | 1995 | 40/44 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 55.7% | 68.6% | 48.2% | 55.8% | 39.7% | 59.7% | 36.7% |
| 29 | 1994 | 30/37 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 64.0% | 65.9% | 46.2% | 55.9% | 51.7% | 58.7% | 38.0% | 1996 | 10/10 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 51.9% | 68.6% | 45.5% | 39.5% | 28.9% | 57.6% | 36.7% |
| 30 | 1995 | 35/39 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 68.9% | 66.4% | 45.9% | 56.2% | 48.2% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 1997 | 21/23 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 55.5% | 70.0% | 48.2% | 55.7% | 33.8% | 59.8% | 36.9% |
| 31 | 1996 | 16/18 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 62.9% | 66.9% | 46.6% | 58.3% | 39.9% | 59.4% | 41.1% | 1998 | 11/15 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 58.2% | 65.3% | 49.9% | 44.3% | 49.7% | 58.5% | 34.2% |
| Career | — | 107/729 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 65.0% | 66.2% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 46.5% | 59.2% | 38.3% | — | 218/307 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 53.8% | 69.1% | 49.8% | 54.0% | 40.2% | 60.0% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Olivier Delaitre | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1980 | 1497 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 1663 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -79 | -104 | 54.2% | +0.25 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 2020 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -182 | +108 | -398 | 71.9% | +1.39 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -2.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 2248 | 172.9 | — | — | — | — | -208 | +33 | -287 | 78.3% | +2.21 | 12–2 (86%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -4.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 2180 | 167.5 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +62 | -105 | 71.0% | +1.24 | 13–3 (81%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | -3.48 | 1986 | 1482 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.73 |
| 20 | 1985 | 2098 | 165.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +153 | -23 | 71.8% | +1.45 | 13–6 (68%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -3.35 | 1987 | 1450 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | 0.0% | -3.56 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.11 |
| 21 | 1986 | 2055 | 160.6 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +96 | +11 | 68.8% | +1.29 | 8–3 (73%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.36 | 1988 | 1429 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | — | 18.2% | -1.91 | — | — | — | +0.43 |
| 22 | 1987 | 2084 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +137 | -68 | 73.2% | +1.66 | 7–3 (70%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | -4.55 | 1989 | 1541 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | +73 | -135 | — | 43.5% | -0.56 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.18 |
| 23 | 1988 | 2180 | 162.6 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +57 | -195 | 77.7% | +1.76 | 12–2 (86%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | -1.42 | 1990 | 1520 | 116.1 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -93 | +52 | 31.7% | -1.22 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.21 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1929 | 145.4 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +210 | +61 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 8–3 (73%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -0.07 | 1991 | 1726 | 130.9 | +0.24 | -0.09 | 0.997 | 50.2% | -14 | -220 | — | 56.8% | +0.42 | 8–1 (89%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.26 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1897 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +195 | — | 59.3% | +0.72 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -2.18 | 1992 | 1690 | 135.8 | -0.73 | -2.15 | 0.877 | 47.9% | -25 | -143 | — | 41.0% | -0.70 | 9–3 (75%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -2.59 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1769 | 129.1 | -0.51 | -2.42 | 0.841 | 46.9% | +151 | +167 | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.37 | 1993 | 1647 | 126.2 | -1.57 | -1.49 | 0.877 | 47.4% | +39 | -141 | -84 | 40.6% | -0.66 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.62 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1733 | 137.3 | -0.68 | -0.76 | 0.952 | 49.2% | +2 | -153 | -192 | 50.4% | -0.07 | 6–8 (43%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -0.18 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1697 | 115.7 | -1.61 | -1.46 | 0.836 | 47.1% | +125 | +183 | — | 37.0% | -0.93 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.40 | 1995 | 1601 | 129.8 | -2.07 | -0.51 | 0.910 | 47.9% | +28 | -87 | -10 | 42.3% | -0.53 | 4–7 (36%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.33 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1653 | 131.2 | -1.73 | -0.29 | 0.920 | 48.7% | +76 | +109 | — | 47.5% | -0.29 | 7–10 (41%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.64 | 1996 | 1533 | 110.5 | -1.90 | -0.41 | 0.865 | 46.7% | +67 | -79 | — | 26.9% | -1.54 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1768 | 148.4 | -0.95 | +2.28 | 0.999 | 49.9% | +44 | -65 | +195 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 9–3 (75%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -1.55 | 1997 | 1582 | 120.3 | -2.37 | -0.39 | 0.918 | 48.2% | +16 | -82 | — | 43.3% | -0.53 | 6–4 (60%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +0.42 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1680 | 121.0 | -1.79 | +2.24 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +11 | +25 | — | 41.5% | -0.32 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.59 | 1998 | 1608 | 121.8 | -1.65 | -1.93 | 0.823 | 46.8% | +12 | — | — | 42.1% | -0.55 | 4–0 (100%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.79 |
| Career | — | 2263 | 165.2 | -1.28 | +0.49 | 0.939 | 48.9% | -16 | +94 | -98 | 66.8% | +1.13 | 113–55 (67%) | 121–89 (58%) | 105.7 | -3.77 | — | 1811 | 133.0 | -1.22 | -1.00 | 0.911 | 48.3% | +19 | -124 | -61 | 42.3% | -0.57 | 49–37 (57%) | 50–60 (45%) | 106.5 | +0.10 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 11 | 9 | 20 | Jul 27, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 13 | 19 | May 13, 1994 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 12 | 1 | 13 | Aug 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jan Gunnarsson | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jul 7, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Rosset | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 13, 1998 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 16, 1995 | H2H |
| Goran Ivanisevic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 25, 1997 | H2H |
| Renzo Furlan | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 7, 1997 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 8, 1995 | H2H |