Mats Wilander
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 11 | 9 | 20 | Jul 27, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 13 | 19 | May 13, 1994 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 12 | 1 | 13 | Aug 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jan Gunnarsson | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jul 7, 1989 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Mats Wilander holds a 1–0 lead over Thierry Champion in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mats Wilander leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mats Wilander won the 1986 US Open round of 64 6-1 7-5 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | 6-1 7-5 6-4 | Thierry Champion | Match data | Aug 30, 1986* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mats Wilander | #1,354 | #1 | 1,075 | 2,263 | 526 | 203 | 72.2% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 20 | 33 |
| Thierry Champion | #790 | #44 | 744 | 1,757 | 102 | 162 | 38.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 1980 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #283 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 13–10 | 56.5% | #73 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 56–16 | 77.8% | #8 | 2,020 | 1 | 4 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1983 | 71–11 | 86.6% | #4 | 2,247 | 2 | 13 | 1985 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #190 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1984 | 49–12 | 80.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 3 | 16 | 1986 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #128 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1985 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,097 | 4 | 19 | 1987 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #105 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1986 | 46–13 | 78.0% | #3 | 2,055 | 4 | 21 | 1988 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #125 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 65–17 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,084 | 4 | 26 | 1989 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #404 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 51–9 | 85.0% | #1 | 2,180 | 7 | 32 | 1990 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 31–15 | 67.4% | #12 | 1,928 | 7 | 32 | 1991 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #48 | 1,713 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1990 | 21–13 | 61.8% | #41 | 1,897 | 7 | 33 | 1992 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #98 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #159 | 1,769 | 7 | 33 | 1993 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #209 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #266 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1993 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #330 | 1,697 | 7 | 33 | 1995 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #191 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1994 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #129 | 1,653 | 7 | 33 | 1996 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #109 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1995 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #46 | 1,767 | 7 | 33 | 1997 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #279 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1996 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #196 | 1,680 | 7 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 34 | 4 | 38 | 89.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 86.4% | 39 | 2 | 41 | 95.1% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1986 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1985 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 37 | 5 | 42 | 88.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 21 | 1986 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 84.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1987 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 34 | 3 | 37 | 91.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 1989 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 29 | 2 | 31 | 93.5% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1990 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 24 | 1989 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 13 | 5 | 18 | 72.2% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1991 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 25 | 1990 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1992 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 1991 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1993 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1993 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1994 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 186 | 71 | 257 | 72.4% | 236 | 68 | 304 | 77.6% | 45 | 16 | 61 | 73.8% | 59 | 48 | 107 | 55.1% | — | 23 | 41 | 64 | 35.9% | 58 | 84 | 142 | 40.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 10 | 25 | 35 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 107/123 of Mats Wilander's and 138/157 of Thierry Champion's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 47/53 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 73.1% | 60.2% | 50.6% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 57.3% | 39.2% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 41/49 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 70.9% | 60.4% | 52.1% | 53.6% | 42.7% | 57.9% | 41.4% |
| 26 | 1991 | 17/19 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 62.5% | 65.8% | 50.4% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 59.1% | 34.4% | 1993 | 14/15 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 75.0% | 56.3% | 47.0% | 52.6% | 45.1% | 54.2% | 36.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 7/8 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 68.3% | 58.1% | 44.0% | 32.8% | 38.2% | 53.9% | 37.9% |
| 28 | 1993 | 9/10 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 61.1% | 66.0% | 43.5% | 61.7% | 36.3% | 57.4% | 35.6% | 1995 | 6/7 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 62.3% | 66.3% | 52.6% | 45.1% | 43.3% | 61.2% | 43.2% |
| 29 | 1994 | 30/37 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 64.0% | 65.9% | 46.2% | 55.9% | 51.7% | 58.7% | 38.0% | 1996 | 4/6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 73.2% | 55.9% | 50.0% | 53.0% | 45.8% | 54.5% | 36.7% |
| 30 | 1995 | 35/39 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 68.9% | 66.4% | 45.9% | 56.2% | 48.2% | 60.0% | 40.0% | 1997 | 19/19 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 67.0% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 50.8% | 39.7% | 56.3% | 36.5% |
| 31 | 1996 | 16/18 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 62.9% | 66.9% | 46.6% | 58.3% | 39.9% | 59.4% | 41.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 107/729 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 65.0% | 66.2% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 46.5% | 59.2% | 38.3% | — | 138/264 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 71.1% | 60.2% | 49.5% | 49.9% | 44.0% | 57.0% | 39.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mats Wilander | Thierry Champion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 1980 | 1497 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 1981 | 1663 | 137.2 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -79 | -104 | 54.2% | +0.25 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 2020 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -182 | +108 | -398 | 71.9% | +1.39 | 11–7 (61%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -2.88 | 1984 | 1488 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.06 |
| 18 | 1983 | 2248 | 172.9 | — | — | — | — | -208 | +33 | -287 | 78.3% | +2.21 | 12–2 (86%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -4.52 | 1985 | 1516 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | 50.0% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.13 |
| 19 | 1984 | 2180 | 167.5 | — | — | — | — | -83 | +62 | -105 | 71.0% | +1.24 | 13–3 (81%) | 18–6 (75%) | — | -3.48 | 1986 | 1525 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +6 | -3 | 30.0% | -1.23 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.66 |
| 20 | 1985 | 2098 | 165.1 | — | — | — | — | -58 | +153 | -23 | 71.8% | +1.45 | 13–6 (68%) | 12–4 (75%) | — | -3.35 | 1987 | 1567 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -18 | -6 | — | 36.1% | -0.94 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.27 |
| 21 | 1986 | 2055 | 160.6 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +96 | +11 | 68.8% | +1.29 | 8–3 (73%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.36 | 1988 | 1627 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -109 | +43 | — | 46.0% | -0.32 | 3–3 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.70 |
| 22 | 1987 | 2084 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +137 | -68 | 73.2% | +1.66 | 7–3 (70%) | 13–11 (54%) | — | -4.55 | 1989 | 1589 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -60 | +56 | — | 34.3% | -0.83 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.30 |
| 23 | 1988 | 2180 | 162.6 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +57 | -195 | 77.7% | +1.76 | 12–2 (86%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | -1.42 | 1990 | 1697 | 138.4 | — | — | — | — | -136 | +115 | — | 47.0% | -0.33 | 5–7 (42%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.66 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1929 | 145.4 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +210 | +61 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 8–3 (73%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -0.07 | 1991 | 1713 | 140.5 | -2.49 | +0.43 | 0.920 | 48.4% | -75 | +23 | -36 | 48.9% | -0.09 | 11–14 (44%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -1.51 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1897 | 152.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +195 | — | 59.3% | +0.72 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -2.18 | 1992 | 1637 | 134.5 | -2.42 | +1.91 | 0.984 | 49.6% | 0 | -4 | +61 | 46.6% | -0.31 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.79 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1769 | 129.1 | -0.51 | -2.42 | 0.841 | 46.9% | +151 | +167 | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.37 | 1993 | 1518 | 98.4 | -4.56 | -1.02 | 0.794 | 45.5% | +38 | +53 | — | 30.0% | -1.53 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.18 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1534 | 119.7 | -2.73 | +0.05 | 0.822 | 45.3% | +10 | +37 | — | 35.0% | -1.20 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.43 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1697 | 115.7 | -1.61 | -1.46 | 0.836 | 47.1% | +125 | +183 | — | 37.0% | -0.93 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.40 | 1995 | 1588 | 112.0 | +0.87 | +1.91 | 1.114 | 51.8% | — | +19 | — | 55.6% | +0.78 | 3–1 (75%) | — | — | +0.31 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1653 | 131.2 | -1.73 | -0.29 | 0.920 | 48.7% | +76 | +109 | — | 47.5% | -0.29 | 7–10 (41%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.64 | 1996 | 1546 | 101.6 | -1.43 | -1.23 | 0.807 | 45.5% | — | +23 | — | 30.0% | -2.10 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.03 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1768 | 148.4 | -0.95 | +2.28 | 0.999 | 49.9% | +44 | -65 | +195 | 49.5% | 0.00 | 9–3 (75%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -1.55 | 1997 | 1515 | 113.8 | -3.61 | -1.25 | 0.834 | 46.6% | -4 | +59 | — | 39.6% | -0.73 | 3–7 (30%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.32 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1680 | 121.0 | -1.79 | +2.24 | 1.010 | 50.1% | +11 | +25 | — | 41.5% | -0.32 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2263 | 165.2 | -1.28 | +0.49 | 0.939 | 48.9% | -16 | +94 | -98 | 66.8% | +1.13 | 113–55 (67%) | 121–89 (58%) | 105.7 | -3.77 | — | 1758 | 136.8 | -2.67 | +0.49 | 0.912 | 48.1% | -43 | +35 | +11 | 42.8% | -0.53 | 36–59 (38%) | 33–41 (45%) | 95.0 | -2.18 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 11 | 9 | 20 | Jul 27, 1995 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 6 | 13 | 19 | May 13, 1994 | H2H |
| Joakim Nystrom | 12 | 1 | 13 | Aug 1, 1987 | H2H |
| Jan Gunnarsson | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 7, 1990 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jul 7, 1989 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Leconte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 3, 1994 | H2H |
| Thomas Muster | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 22, 1992 | H2H |
| Emilio Sanchez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 2, 1992 | H2H |
| Guy Forget | 2 | 3 | 5 | Sep 17, 1992 | H2H |
| Claudio Pistolesi | 4 | 1 | 5 | Sep 2, 1992 | H2H |