Michal Tabara
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Henman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Fernando Gonzalez | 3 | 0 | 3 | Apr 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2005 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 19, 2005 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Michal Tabara holds a 1–0 lead over Edwin Kempes in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Michal Tabara leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Michal Tabara won the 2001 Chennai round of 16 6-4 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michal Tabara | 6-4 6-0 | Edwin Kempes | Match data | Jan 5, 2001* | R16 | Chennai | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michal Tabara | #1,290 | #47 | 773 | 1,686 | 39 | 52 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Edwin Kempes | #1,495 | #98 | 422 | 1,581 | 10 | 17 | 37.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Michal Tabara | Edwin Kempes | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1996 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #309 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1997 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #202 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #123 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #96 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #64 | 1,597 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #210 | 1,586 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #192 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2004 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #98 | 1,655 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #126 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2005 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #172 | 1,559 | 0 | 1 | 2001 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #147 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #305 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Michal Tabara | Edwin Kempes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1996 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2004 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2005 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 18 | 22 | 40 | 45.0% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 82/89 of Michal Tabara's and 24/27 of Edwin Kempes's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Michal Tabara | Edwin Kempes | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 1996 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 61.2% | 61.7% | 50.2% | 50.6% | 55.1% | 56.3% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 72.6% | 62.9% | 33.2% | 25.0% | 72.2% | 54.7% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 4/4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 72.5% | 62.3% | 47.5% | 58.3% | 59.0% | 58.0% | 48.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 7/8 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 53.2% | 63.4% | 43.9% | 53.2% | 33.9% | 53.7% | 41.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 35/39 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 53.7% | 68.5% | 50.5% | 55.5% | 49.4% | 59.7% | 41.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 9/11 | 2.1 | 3.9 | 55.3% | 62.7% | 46.9% | 51.1% | 41.0% | 56.2% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 2/3 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 65.3% | 49.6% | 47.9% | 60.0% | 59.4% | 21.7% |
| 24 | 2004 | 7/7 | 5.1 | 8.0 | 43.2% | 76.0% | 48.8% | 53.9% | 34.2% | 60.2% | 38.0% | 2000 | 4/5 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 64.2% | 74.9% | 60.9% | 81.9% | 56.3% | 69.5% | 40.8% |
| 25 | 2005 | 14/14 | 5.0 | 8.5 | 43.4% | 69.1% | 46.2% | 48.3% | 39.0% | 55.9% | 39.3% | 2001 | 17/18 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 57.6% | 69.4% | 47.4% | 58.1% | 50.3% | 60.3% | 36.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 49.1% | 73.2% | 49.4% | 66.7% | 44.4% | 61.1% | 34.0% |
| Career | — | 82/91 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 52.9% | 67.4% | 48.1% | 52.6% | 45.4% | 57.8% | 40.5% | — | 24/27 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 58.9% | 70.2% | 49.9% | 61.6% | 51.9% | 61.8% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Michal Tabara | Edwin Kempes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1996 | 1507 | 103.6 | -1.71 | -1.20 | 0.922 | 48.6% | — | +49 | — | 50.0% | -0.20 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1997 | 1496 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1998 | 1501 | 99.5 | -1.77 | -0.34 | 0.823 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1999 | 1543 | 110.7 | -1.19 | +2.68 | 1.154 | 52.8% | — | +49 | — | 66.7% | +1.11 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2000 | 1510 | 113.9 | -3.25 | +1.00 | 0.901 | 47.2% | +6 | +33 | — | 31.6% | -1.32 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2001 | 1597 | 128.2 | -1.53 | +2.41 | 1.028 | 50.7% | -23 | +33 | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2002 | 1586 | 110.8 | -3.61 | +0.85 | 0.839 | 47.0% | -17 | +32 | — | 30.8% | -1.35 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2003 | 1555 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1503 | 108.8 | -2.25 | -0.16 | 0.534 | 41.8% | +30 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.38 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.12 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1655 | 125.2 | -0.80 | +1.37 | 0.955 | 48.7% | +27 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.50 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.10 | 2000 | 1532 | 112.7 | +1.20 | -0.99 | 1.338 | 55.1% | — | +37 | — | 58.3% | +1.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.40 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1559 | 117.0 | -3.23 | +0.74 | 0.891 | 47.2% | +100 | -15 | — | 33.3% | -1.08 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.21 | 2001 | 1501 | 111.5 | -1.80 | -1.40 | 0.930 | 48.6% | +42 | +50 | -24 | 38.3% | -0.66 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | +1.18 |
| 26 | 2006 | 1539 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1542 | 109.0 | -0.44 | -2.53 | 0.873 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.11 |
| Career | — | 1686 | 123.7 | -2.13 | +1.51 | 0.960 | 49.1% | +4 | +27 | — | 42.8% | -0.62 | 13–14 (48%) | 7–9 (44%) | 99.8 | +1.24 | — | 1582 | 114.2 | -1.28 | -1.28 | 0.947 | 49.1% | +40 | +42 | -24 | 41.7% | -0.44 | 4–6 (40%) | 10–7 (59%) | 101.1 | +6.70 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Henman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 5, 2004 | H2H |
| Fernando Gonzalez | 3 | 0 | 3 | Apr 11, 2002 | H2H |
| Gaston Gaudio | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 29, 2005 | H2H |
| Taylor Dent | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2005 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 19, 2005 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Gimelstob | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 28, 2002 | H2H |
| Nicolas Massu | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 3, 2001 | H2H |
| Michel Kratochvil | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 22, 2001 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 21, 2001 | H2H |
| Michihisa Onoda | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 20, 2001 | H2H |