Mike Bauer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Davis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 24, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 1, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 11, 1987 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1988 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mike Cahill holds a 1–0 lead over Mike Bauer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mike Cahill leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mike Cahill won the 1982 Maui round of 16 6-1 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Cahill | 6-1 7-6 | Mike Bauer | Match data | Oct 1, 1982* | R16 | Maui | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Bauer | #773 | #29 | 66 | 1,786 | 75 | 91 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Mike Cahill | #448 | #58 | 0 | 1,727 | 100 | 156 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Mike Cahill | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 1981 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #138 | 1,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1982 | 15–9 | 62.5% | #88 | 1,684 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #79 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1983 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #44 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 1976 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #136 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1984 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #46 | 1,674 | 0 | 3 | 1977 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #94 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1985 | 9–22 | 29.0% | #185 | 1,545 | 0 | 3 | 1978 | 17–20 | 45.9% | #69 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1986 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #226 | 1,518 | 0 | 3 | 1979 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #113 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1987 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #202 | 1,517 | 0 | 3 | 1980 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #189 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1988 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #430 | 1,494 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #100 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 12–14 | 46.2% | #98 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #108 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1995 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #787 | 1,486 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Mike Cahill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 1981 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1982 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1975 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 1983 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1984 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1977 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 26 | 1985 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1978 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 1986 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 28 | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 38 | 57 | 33.3% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% | 30 | 23 | 53 | 56.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | — | 33 | 40 | 73 | 45.2% | 49 | 66 | 115 | 42.6% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 18 | 44 | 62 | 29.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Mike Cahill | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 1981 | 1495 | 113.4 | — | — | — | — | +27 | +41 | — | 33.3% | -0.73 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.46 | 1974 | 1540 | 112.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 50.0% | -0.44 | 1–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.47 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1685 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -193 | 0 | 58.3% | +0.53 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +3.18 | 1975 | 1586 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -9 | — | 42.9% | -0.51 | 2–9 (18%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.58 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1780 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -138 | — | +83 | 55.8% | +0.44 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | +1.47 | 1976 | 1587 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -15 | -18 | — | 36.8% | -0.84 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -1.12 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1674 | 119.7 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -224 | +65 | 45.8% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.72 | 1977 | 1574 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -15 | — | 40.3% | -0.63 | 4–7 (36%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.24 |
| 26 | 1985 | 1545 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +96 | — | +68 | 36.3% | -0.90 | 1–8 (11%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.22 | 1978 | 1692 | 139.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -53 | — | 45.8% | +0.05 | 5–4 (56%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | +0.86 |
| 27 | 1986 | 1518 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.86 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.77 | 1979 | 1679 | 129.0 | — | — | — | — | -28 | +8 | -236 | 42.7% | -0.57 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.42 |
| 28 | 1987 | 1517 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +64 | 33.3% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.33 | 1980 | 1602 | 134.8 | — | — | — | — | +14 | +31 | — | 35.5% | -0.68 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | -0.50 |
| 29 | 1988 | 1495 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +82 | 33.3% | -0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.25 | 1981 | 1630 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | — | 44.7% | -0.55 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.59 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1644 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +3 | — | 46.6% | -0.35 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.34 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | 1621 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.27 |
| 36 | 1995 | 1487 | 104.5 | +0.57 | -0.71 | 0.924 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1787 | 129.4 | +0.57 | -0.71 | 0.924 | 48.1% | -19 | -109 | +64 | 47.0% | -0.21 | 20–32 (38%) | 35–32 (52%) | 95.2 | +4.66 | — | 1728 | 136.1 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -5 | -236 | 41.6% | -0.53 | 29–45 (39%) | 35–34 (51%) | 100.1 | +1.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Davis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 24, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 1, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 11, 1987 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1988 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 13, 1981 | H2H |
| Tom Gorman | 2 | 4 | 6 | Apr 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 24, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 1 | 4 | 5 | Sep 5, 1981 | — |