Mike Bauer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Davis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 24, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 1, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 11, 1987 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1988 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 1986 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mike Bauer and Steve Denton are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Mike Bauer leads 1–0 on carpet, while Steve Denton leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Steve Denton won the 1984 Forest Hills Wct round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Denton | 6-3 6-2 | Mike Bauer | Match data | May 9, 1984* | R32 | Forest Hills Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mike Bauer | 6-4 6-1 | Steve Denton | Match data | Apr 14, 1984* | QF | Luxembourg | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Bauer | #773 | #29 | 66 | 1,786 | 75 | 91 | 45.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Steve Denton | #1,054 | #12 | 0 | 1,981 | 109 | 116 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #226 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1981 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #251 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1982 | 15–9 | 62.5% | #88 | 1,684 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #403 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1983 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #44 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 1981 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #54 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1984 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #46 | 1,674 | 0 | 3 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #13 | 1,929 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1985 | 9–22 | 29.0% | #185 | 1,545 | 0 | 3 | 1983 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #58 | 1,742 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1986 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #226 | 1,518 | 0 | 3 | 1984 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #149 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1987 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #202 | 1,517 | 0 | 3 | 1985 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #241 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1988 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #430 | 1,494 | 0 | 3 | 1986 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #300 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #560 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | 1995 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #787 | 1,486 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1981 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1982 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1983 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1981 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1984 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1982 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% |
| 26 | 1985 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% |
| 27 | 1986 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1984 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 29 | 1988 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 38 | 57 | 33.3% | 2 | 13 | 15 | 13.3% | 30 | 23 | 53 | 56.6% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | — | 42 | 40 | 82 | 51.2% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 26 | 22 | 48 | 54.2% | 33 | 40 | 73 | 45.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Bauer | Steve Denton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1496 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1981 | 1495 | 113.4 | — | — | — | — | +27 | +41 | — | 33.3% | -0.73 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.46 | 1979 | 1467 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.45 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.83 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1685 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -54 | -193 | 0 | 58.3% | +0.53 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +3.18 | 1980 | 1456 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1780 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -138 | — | +83 | 55.8% | +0.44 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | +1.47 | 1981 | 1763 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -160 | -250 | +9 | 48.0% | +0.01 | 9–2 (82%) | 14–16 (47%) | — | +0.93 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1674 | 119.7 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -224 | +65 | 45.8% | -0.57 | 3–3 (50%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +2.72 | 1982 | 1930 | 153.6 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -431 | -59 | 57.4% | +0.43 | 17–7 (71%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -2.93 |
| 26 | 1985 | 1545 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | +96 | — | +68 | 36.3% | -0.90 | 1–8 (11%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.22 | 1983 | 1743 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -218 | +85 | 49.6% | +0.16 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–19 (32%) | — | -1.46 |
| 27 | 1986 | 1518 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | +57 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.86 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.77 | 1984 | 1621 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | +54 | -82 | +116 | 42.0% | -0.37 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–12 (33%) | — | -1.88 |
| 28 | 1987 | 1517 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +64 | 33.3% | -1.25 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.33 | 1985 | 1577 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | +123 | 34.1% | -0.80 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.55 |
| 29 | 1988 | 1495 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +82 | 33.3% | -0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.25 | 1986 | 1554 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1526 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.20 |
| 36 | 1995 | 1487 | 104.5 | +0.57 | -0.71 | 0.924 | 48.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1787 | 129.4 | +0.57 | -0.71 | 0.924 | 48.1% | -19 | -109 | +64 | 47.0% | -0.21 | 20–32 (38%) | 35–32 (52%) | 95.2 | +4.66 | — | 1981 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +2 | -208 | +32 | 47.1% | -0.11 | 44–32 (58%) | 58–73 (44%) | 100.8 | -2.45 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Davis | 3 | 2 | 5 | Oct 24, 1985 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 1, 1985 | H2H |
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 11, 1987 | H2H |
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 1988 | H2H |
| Ramesh Krishnan | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 28, 1986 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 28, 1985 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 14, 1985 | H2H |