Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Arthur Ashe holds a 2–0 lead over Mike Estep in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Arthur Ashe leads 1–0 on carpet and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Arthur Ashe won the 1976 Vienna Open round of 16 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 6-1 6-3 | Mike Estep | Match data | Oct 29, 1976* | R16 | Vienna Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Arthur Ashe | 6-4 6-2 | Mike Estep | Match data | Nov 18, 1975* | R32 | London | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Arthur Ashe | #99 | #2 | 0 | 2,259 | 792 | 256 | 75.6% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 73–12 | 85.9% | — | 1,949 | 1 | 6 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 77–24 | 76.2% | — | 1,959 | 1 | 7 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1970 | 94–25 | 79.0% | — | 2,087 | 2 | 16 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 70–28 | 71.4% | — | 2,096 | 2 | 19 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 65–26 | 71.4% | — | 2,139 | 2 | 23 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 69–30 | 69.7% | #10 | 1,964 | 2 | 25 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 79–26 | 75.2% | #7 | 2,042 | 2 | 28 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 99–22 | 81.8% | #4 | 2,138 | 3 | 36 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 64–23 | 73.6% | #12 | 1,960 | 3 | 41 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #77 | 1,890 | 3 | 41 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 66–25 | 72.5% | #13 | 1,980 | 3 | 44 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 30–11 | 73.2% | #7 | 1,947 | 3 | 44 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1968 | 21 | 6 | 27 | 77.8% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 34 | 2 | 36 | 94.4% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1969 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1970 | 42 | 9 | 51 | 82.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 20 | 8 | 28 | 71.4% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1971 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 36 | 14 | 50 | 72.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 24 | 9 | 33 | 72.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 25 | 13 | 38 | 65.8% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 32 | 7 | 39 | 82.1% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1975 | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | 46 | 7 | 53 | 86.8% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1976 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.7% |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 26 | 9 | 35 | 74.3% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 203 | 63 | 266 | 76.3% | 185 | 74 | 259 | 71.4% | 133 | 35 | 168 | 79.2% | 271 | 84 | 355 | 76.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Arthur Ashe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1968 | 1950 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -71 | -329 | +219 | 76.8% | +1.63 | 15–3 (83%) | — | — | +0.94 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1969 | 1959 | 138.0 | — | — | — | — | +71 | -129 | +145 | 67.3% | +1.17 | 15–13 (54%) | — | — | +2.48 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1970 | 2088 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +108 | -157 | +45 | 73.4% | +1.50 | 16–7 (70%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +2.44 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1971 | 2097 | 160.4 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -109 | +41 | 66.5% | +1.07 | 14–11 (56%) | 21–15 (58%) | — | -6.37 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 2140 | 159.8 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -127 | +45 | 65.4% | +0.93 | 19–12 (61%) | 23–16 (59%) | — | -6.37 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1965 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +1 | +154 | 64.3% | +0.72 | 22–16 (58%) | 23–9 (72%) | — | -3.02 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1974 | 2042 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | +95 | -122 | +32 | 69.2% | +1.18 | 17–10 (63%) | 23–12 (66%) | — | -2.59 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1975 | 2138 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -104 | +56 | 73.5% | +1.53 | 22–9 (71%) | 17–10 (63%) | — | -6.11 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1976 | 1960 | 161.5 | — | — | — | — | +205 | -5 | +137 | 66.7% | +0.98 | 19–8 (70%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -1.81 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | 1977 | 1891 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +149 | 62.1% | +0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.42 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1980 | 156.5 | — | — | — | — | +115 | +16 | -17 | 65.7% | +1.06 | 24–10 (71%) | 18–9 (67%) | — | +0.43 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1947 | 156.2 | — | — | — | — | +219 | -19 | -12 | 63.6% | +0.75 | 12–4 (75%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -0.71 |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 2260 | 157.1 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -86 | +99 | 68.7% | +1.16 | 196–105 (65%) | 161–89 (64%) | 107.2 | -1.95 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marty Riessen | 20 | 6 | 26 | Jan 25, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 16 | 10 | 26 | Nov 2, 1975 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 19 | 6 | 25 | Mar 15, 1979 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 14 | 11 | 25 | Feb 23, 1979 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 2 | 19 | 21 | Feb 28, 1976 | H2H |