Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Mike Estep holds a 2–1 lead over Ian Fletcher in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Mike Estep leads 1–0 on carpet, while Ian Fletcher leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Mike Estep won the 1974 Hampton round of 32 3-6 6-2 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | 3-6 6-2 7-5 | Ian Fletcher | Match data | Mar 13, 1974* | R32 | Hampton | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ian Fletcher | 6-2 7-5 | Mike Estep | Match data | Oct 30, 1973* | R64 | Tehran | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mike Estep | 7-6 6-1 | Ian Fletcher | Match data | Aug 24, 1973* | QF | Merion | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ian Fletcher | #826 | #56 | 0 | 1,751 | 105 | 114 | 47.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 4–3 | 57.1% | — | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 7–7 | 50.0% | — | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 11–8 | 57.9% | — | 1,658 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 23–18 | 56.1% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 35–36 | 49.3% | #87 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 20–21 | 48.8% | #124 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #184 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #244 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #662 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1971 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1972 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1973 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1974 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 29 | 29 | 58 | 50.0% | 22 | 32 | 54 | 40.7% | 34 | 29 | 63 | 54.0% | 20 | 24 | 44 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ian Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | 1968 | 1475 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -13 | 45.8% | +0.29 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | 1969 | 1516 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | 47.1% | -0.23 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | 1970 | 1610 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | — | -102 | +32 | 53.8% | -0.02 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.70 |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | 1971 | 1658 | 122.7 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -155 | +39 | 56.3% | +0.50 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +2.19 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | 1972 | 1707 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | -16 | -117 | +1 | 52.9% | +0.36 | 7–4 (64%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +1.97 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1973 | 1682 | 123.6 | — | — | — | — | +12 | -110 | +58 | 49.4% | -0.04 | 14–14 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | +3.27 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1974 | 1681 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | +37 | 53.8% | +0.26 | 2–6 (25%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +3.74 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1975 | 1573 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | +10 | — | — | 21.7% | -1.30 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +1.10 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1976 | 1544 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.30 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1536 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.29 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1979 | 1516 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1980 | 1508 | 104.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1981 | 1505 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 1752 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -114 | +27 | 49.6% | +0.06 | 27–36 (43%) | 24–24 (50%) | 95.6 | +6.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 9 | 9 | Aug 17, 1978 | H2H |
| Jurgen Fassbender | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 20, 1975 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jun 30, 1974 | H2H |
| Geoff Masters | 3 | 2 | 5 | Nov 8, 1973 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 0 | 4 | Feb 27, 1974 | H2H |