Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mike Estep and Jim Mcmanus are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jim Mcmanus leads 1–0 on grass, while Mike Estep leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mike Estep won the 1976 Indian Wells Open round of 32 6-0 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | 6-0 6-1 | Jim Mcmanus | Match data | Mar 25, 1976* | R32 | Indian Wells Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jim Mcmanus | 3-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 | Mike Estep | Match data | Aug 20, 1968* | R32 | Boston 2 | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jim Mcmanus | #418 | #90 | 0 | 1,727 | 131 | 220 | 37.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1968 | 34–20 | 63.0% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 15–22 | 40.5% | — | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 29–34 | 46.0% | — | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 14–27 | 34.1% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 14–26 | 35.0% | — | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 16–32 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1974 | 3–21 | 12.5% | #132 | 1,423 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #152 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1–17 | 5.6% | #192 | 1,391 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,371 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,348 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1968 | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1973 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 12 | 14 | 14.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1974 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 55 | 68 | 123 | 44.7% | 30 | 72 | 102 | 29.4% | 31 | 34 | 65 | 47.7% | 15 | 46 | 61 | 24.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Jim Mcmanus | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1968 | 1657 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | +22 | -113 | +49 | 62.0% | +1.11 | 3–6 (33%) | — | — | +0.50 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1591 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | +84 | -47 | +26 | 44.2% | -0.21 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +1.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1575 | 119.3 | — | — | — | — | +40 | +40 | +28 | 45.6% | -0.32 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +2.36 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1971 | 1494 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +47 | +86 | 35.8% | -0.80 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +2.53 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1972 | 1564 | 120.4 | — | — | — | — | +13 | -79 | +70 | 38.8% | -0.44 | 7–7 (50%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +1.84 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1973 | 1560 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -129 | +96 | 35.5% | -0.92 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.38 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | 1974 | 1424 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | +48 | -98 | — | 24.6% | -1.68 | 2–7 (22%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.11 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1474 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -91 | — | 27.1% | -1.83 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.10 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1391 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | +56 | -71 | — | 11.9% | -3.02 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.29 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1371 | 98.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1348 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.86 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.31 |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 1728 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -46 | +57 | 40.1% | -0.59 | 43–53 (45%) | 17–26 (40%) | 94.6 | +2.60 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 7 | 9 | Feb 1, 1973 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 1 | 7 | 8 | Mar 8, 1972 | H2H |
| Andrew Pattison | 1 | 6 | 7 | Apr 10, 1975 | — |
| Jan Kodes | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 2, 1973 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 30, 1973 | H2H |