Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Mike Estep and Ove Bengtson are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Ove Bengtson leads 1–0 on grass, while Mike Estep leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mike Estep won the 1976 Maui round of 32 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | 6-4 6-4 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Oct 7, 1976* | R32 | Maui | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Ove Bengtson | 6-2 6-1 | Mike Estep | Match data | Jun 19, 1976* | R16 | Eastbourne Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ove Bengtson | #261 | #43 | 0 | 1,732 | 132 | 168 | 44.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ove Bengtson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 24–14 | 63.2% | — | 1,699 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,648 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1971 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,636 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 17–24 | 41.5% | — | 1,678 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #56 | 1,646 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #68 | 1,635 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1975 | 2–15 | 11.8% | #177 | 1,539 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 13–11 | 54.2% | #43 | 1,657 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #89 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #88 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #261 | 1,598 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ove Bengtson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1969 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1972 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1977 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 48 | 58 | 106 | 45.3% | 19 | 37 | 56 | 33.9% | 25 | 22 | 47 | 53.2% | 40 | 51 | 91 | 44.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Ove Bengtson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | 1968 | 1558 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -67 | -17 | 45.5% | -0.18 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | -1.21 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1969 | 1699 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -151 | -25 | 58.8% | +0.65 | 10–5 (67%) | — | — | +3.21 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1970 | 1649 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -104 | — | 37.5% | -1.19 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.47 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1971 | 1636 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | +63 | — | -23 | 47.4% | -0.34 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.19 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1972 | 1679 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +45 | -99 | -132 | 46.0% | -0.24 | 4–10 (29%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.02 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1647 | 123.8 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -57 | -86 | 44.3% | -0.42 | 4–6 (40%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +2.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1636 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -130 | -46 | 39.2% | -0.96 | 2–7 (22%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -1.62 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1975 | 1540 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -64 | — | 26.2% | -1.57 | 1–7 (13%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -1.08 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1976 | 1657 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -165 | +36 | 53.6% | +0.04 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +1.17 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1977 | 1666 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 46.3% | -0.43 | 3–1 (75%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +1.91 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | 1978 | 1726 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -188 | -18 | 50.0% | -0.32 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | +0.31 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1598 | 117.7 | — | — | — | — | -27 | — | +138 | 36.4% | -0.71 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.48 |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 1732 | 131.5 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -112 | -17 | 45.9% | -0.35 | 41–56 (42%) | 58–40 (59%) | 104.0 | +2.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 7, 1979 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 28, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 29, 1974 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jun 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 1, 1978 | H2H |