Mike Estep
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tom Gorman holds a 3–1 lead over Mike Estep in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Tom Gorman leads 2–0 on grass and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Tom Gorman won the 1976 Wimbledon round of 128 7-9 6-2 6-4 9-7.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 7-9 6-2 6-4 9-7 | Mike Estep | Match data | Jun 23, 1976* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Mike Estep | 6-0 7-6(6) | Tom Gorman | Match data | Apr 11, 1974* | R32 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Tom Gorman | 7-6 6-0 | Mike Estep | Match data | Apr 10, 1974* | R32 | Munich Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Tom Gorman | 6-3 6-3 | Mike Estep | Match data | Aug 6, 1969* | R64 | Southampton | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Estep | #409 | #59 | 0 | 1,760 | 118 | 182 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Tom Gorman | #826 | #10 | 0 | 2,006 | 415 | 291 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Estep | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 5–7 | 41.7% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 3–12 | 20.0% | — | 1,409 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 3–5 | 37.5% | — | 1,446 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1–8 | 11.1% | — | 1,425 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 13–13 | 50.0% | — | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 16–12 | 57.1% | — | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1973 | 26–31 | 45.6% | #75 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 18–17 | 51.4% | — | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #98 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,793 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1975 | 15–27 | 35.7% | #106 | 1,630 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 44–27 | 62.0% | — | 1,828 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1976 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #81 | 1,659 | 0 | 2 | 1972 | 44–28 | 61.1% | — | 1,958 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #142 | 1,638 | 0 | 2 | 1973 | 52–28 | 65.0% | #11 | 1,945 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 53–25 | 67.9% | #21 | 1,836 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 28–28 | 50.0% | #45 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 | 1976 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #46 | 1,766 | 0 | 9 |
| 31 | 1981 | 4–12 | 25.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #43 | 1,773 | 0 | 9 |
| 32 | 1982 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #93 | 1,542 | 0 | 2 | 1978 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #53 | 1,775 | 0 | 9 |
| 33 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #100 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #53 | 1,739 | 0 | 9 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #156 | 1,618 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Estep | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1968 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1969 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1974 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1970 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 25 | 1975 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1971 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1976 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1972 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1973 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1977 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 32 | 1982 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 33 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1979 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 46 | 52 | 98 | 46.9% | 15 | 55 | 70 | 21.4% | 43 | 37 | 80 | 53.8% | 14 | 38 | 52 | 26.9% | — | 149 | 96 | 245 | 60.8% | 68 | 60 | 128 | 53.1% | 93 | 60 | 153 | 60.8% | 105 | 75 | 180 | 58.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Estep | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1502 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | +67 | -53 | +50 | 46.9% | -0.41 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1410 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +15 | +53 | 26.2% | -1.62 | 2–4 (33%) | — | — | -0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1447 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | +187 | -47 | — | 35.3% | -1.23 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1425 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +130 | — | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.89 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1544 | 115.5 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -148 | +40 | 51.6% | +0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–1 | — | +1.18 | 1968 | 1598 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -54 | -40 | 59.7% | +0.34 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1629 | 123.4 | — | — | — | — | -7 | -242 | +77 | 47.8% | -0.05 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.20 | 1969 | 1613 | 116.0 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -82 | +81 | 50.5% | +0.18 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +0.76 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1632 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | -25 | -211 | +58 | 42.2% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–18 (14%) | — | -1.01 | 1970 | 1793 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -282 | +24 | 56.5% | +0.33 | 15–9 (63%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | +3.37 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1631 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -28 | -167 | +109 | 36.5% | -1.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.53 | 1971 | 1829 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -188 | +105 | 59.9% | +0.48 | 14–10 (58%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.31 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1659 | 128.6 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +64 | 51.8% | +0.16 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +2.28 | 1972 | 1958 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -325 | +22 | 57.0% | +0.35 | 19–10 (66%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -1.48 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1638 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | -11 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.92 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 1973 | 1945 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -130 | +3 | 58.7% | +0.42 | 26–11 (70%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | -3.17 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1837 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | +106 | -86 | +95 | 63.4% | +0.83 | 18–10 (64%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | +2.50 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1871 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -167 | +21 | 50.4% | +0.04 | 12–9 (57%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +0.06 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1644 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | -1.22 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.15 | 1976 | 1766 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | +127 | -86 | +99 | 53.3% | -0.03 | 12–8 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.43 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1570 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -179 | +68 | 33.3% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1977 | 1773 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | +21 | 52.5% | +0.13 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.59 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1542 | 117.9 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | +95 | 40.0% | -0.86 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +1.27 | 1978 | 1776 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -129 | +92 | 54.5% | +0.26 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.15 |
| 33 | 1983 | 1537 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | — | +0.31 | 1979 | 1739 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | +61 | 53.7% | +0.19 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +4.23 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1618 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | +100 | 37.2% | -0.67 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.80 |
| Career | — | 1760 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -153 | +67 | 41.7% | -0.54 | 45–48 (48%) | 39–48 (45%) | 101.5 | +1.81 | — | 2006 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +55 | -161 | +51 | 56.0% | +0.30 | 153–93 (62%) | 106–100 (51%) | 103.9 | +0.85 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 1, 1982 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 18, 1982 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 2, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 4 | 16 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 2 | 17 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 8 | 12 | Feb 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 7 | 12 | Dec 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mar 21, 1976 | H2H |