Mike Machette
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gullikson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 14, 1978 | — |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 22, 1976 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 16, 1975 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 19, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 22, 1979 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Charlie Pasarell holds a 1–0 lead over Mike Machette in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Charlie Pasarell leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Charlie Pasarell won the 1968 Berkeley round of 32 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Pasarell | 6-3 6-3 | Mike Machette | Match data | Sep 25, 1968* | R32 | Berkeley | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Machette | #219 | #90 | 0 | 1,568 | 33 | 86 | 27.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Pasarell | #312 | #35 | 0 | 1,936 | 300 | 273 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mike Machette | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1968 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,447 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,449 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #176 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #210 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #212 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 38–18 | 67.9% | — | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1976 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #92 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 43–31 | 58.1% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1977 | 5–20 | 20.0% | #137 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 27–22 | 55.1% | — | 1,748 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1978 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #227 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 26–32 | 44.8% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1979 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #219 | 1,422 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 35–27 | 56.5% | — | 1,840 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 40–31 | 56.3% | #47 | 1,838 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #51 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #63 | 1,724 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #56 | 1,816 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #64 | 1,651 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #200 | 1,608 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #312 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mike Machette | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1968 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1968 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1976 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1969 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 26 | 1977 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1970 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
| 28 | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 15 | 34 | 49 | 30.6% | 1 | 12 | 13 | 7.7% | 12 | 24 | 36 | 33.3% | 5 | 16 | 21 | 23.8% | — | 93 | 95 | 188 | 49.5% | 57 | 60 | 117 | 48.7% | 73 | 40 | 113 | 64.6% | 77 | 78 | 155 | 49.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mike Machette | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1968 | 1502 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.24 | 2–0 | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1969 | 1476 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | +101 | — | — | 29.6% | -1.44 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1970 | 1447 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | +106 | — | — | 15.4% | -1.69 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1449 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | +64 | — | — | 42.9% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1477 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | 42.1% | -0.79 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | 1494 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.31 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.93 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | 1554 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -66 | — | +3 | 42.3% | -0.92 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | 1496 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | -56 | — | +54 | 33.3% | -1.13 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.72 | 1968 | 1645 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -45 | +74 | 63.9% | +1.00 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | +1.25 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1542 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -43 | — | 44.4% | -0.33 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.36 | 1969 | 1667 | 126.1 | — | — | — | — | -59 | +4 | +169 | 57.1% | +0.41 | 14–11 (56%) | — | — | -0.43 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1433 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | +17 | 26.2% | -1.46 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–10 (23%) | — | +1.80 | 1970 | 1749 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -135 | +109 | 53.9% | +0.30 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.73 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1453 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +53 | 33.3% | -0.62 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.25 | 1971 | 1798 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -225 | +19 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -5.46 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1423 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.04 | 1972 | 1840 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -212 | -15 | 53.0% | +0.32 | 15–10 (60%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | -3.30 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1839 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -115 | -35 | 54.6% | +0.32 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–12 (60%) | — | -4.92 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1777 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -54 | +43 | 47.4% | +0.07 | 19–5 (79%) | 11–16 (41%) | — | -2.91 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1725 | 136.7 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -12 | +86 | 46.5% | -0.03 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -3.25 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1817 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -130 | +88 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -3.12 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1651 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | +267 | 43.5% | -0.38 | 3–8 (27%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.96 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1609 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -33 | — | — | 29.0% | -1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.47 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1566 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | +281 | 23.8% | -2.19 | 0–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.01 |
| Career | — | 1569 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -43 | +26 | 34.3% | -0.97 | 12–26 (32%) | 13–22 (37%) | 94.2 | +2.24 | — | 1937 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -95 | +107 | 51.2% | +0.11 | 95–83 (53%) | 75–72 (51%) | 102.9 | -3.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gullikson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 14, 1978 | — |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 22, 1976 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 16, 1975 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 19, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jan 13, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 7 | 5 | 12 | Sep 2, 1979 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 26, 1977 | H2H |