Nicolas Kicker
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Smyczek | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 3, 2018 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 1, 2018 | — |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 23, 2018 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Nicolas Kicker holds a 1–0 lead over Thomas Fabbiano in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Nicolas Kicker leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Nicolas Kicker won the 2016 Hamburg Open first round 6-3 5-7 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Kicker | 6-3 5-7 6-1 | Thomas Fabbiano | Match data | Jul 14, 2016* | R32 | Hamburg Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Kicker | #329 | #78 | 684 | 1,712 | 19 | 28 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Fabbiano | #1,768 | #70 | 715 | 1,748 | 27 | 63 | 30.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Nicolas Kicker | Thomas Fabbiano | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #371 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #110 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #95 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #180 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2018 | 8–11 | 42.1% | #178 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #157 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #73 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #101 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 10–18 | 35.7% | #114 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #172 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #204 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #317 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Nicolas Kicker | Thomas Fabbiano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2018 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 13 | 37 | 50 | 26.0% | 6 | 20 | 26 | 23.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 47/47 of Nicolas Kicker's and 89/90 of Thomas Fabbiano's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Nicolas Kicker | Thomas Fabbiano | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 69.4% | 66.2% | 52.9% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 62.2% | 31.9% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 52.9% | 59.5% | 51.5% | 40.0% | — | 55.7% | 21.7% |
| 23 | 2016 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 63.5% | 61.2% | 54.1% | 60.8% | 50.0% | 58.9% | 40.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 23/23 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 61.3% | 67.3% | 54.6% | 55.9% | 46.0% | 62.2% | 36.7% | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 66.1% | 63.9% | 45.9% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 57.8% | 25.5% |
| 25 | 2018 | 19/19 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 63.6% | 66.2% | 48.6% | 53.5% | 43.4% | 59.4% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 68.2% | 62.0% | 39.1% | 50.0% | 42.6% | 54.6% | 31.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 14/15 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 67.4% | 62.9% | 44.7% | 54.2% | 44.3% | 56.9% | 38.3% |
| 28 | 2021 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 66.7% | 57.5% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 48.3% | 30.0% | 2017 | 16/16 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 63.4% | 64.2% | 46.4% | 46.3% | 25.5% | 57.8% | 36.2% |
| 29 | 2022 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 72.2% | 65.4% | 43.3% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 59.3% | 38.8% | 2018 | 20/20 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 63.5% | 62.7% | 51.0% | 62.6% | 43.4% | 58.0% | 38.8% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 28/28 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 65.8% | 67.2% | 51.4% | 55.8% | 37.5% | 61.8% | 34.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 59.5% | 52.0% | 29.4% | 37.5% | 14.3% | 42.9% | 38.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 69.5% | 61.6% | 54.2% | 64.8% | 30.0% | 59.3% | 37.4% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 70.1% | 61.7% | 40.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 55.2% | 32.8% |
| Career | — | 47/47 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 62.7% | 66.2% | 51.4% | 55.2% | 44.9% | 60.5% | 37.5% | — | 89/90 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 65.2% | 64.2% | 48.6% | 55.0% | 36.9% | 58.7% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Nicolas Kicker | Thomas Fabbiano | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1491 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1533 | 103.8 | -4.31 | -0.06 | 0.843 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1510 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1553 | 109.4 | +0.96 | +1.43 | 0.491 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1482 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1497 | 93.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2016 | 1468 | 100.4 | -0.11 | -0.76 | 0.977 | 49.8% | — | +66 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.03 | 2012 | 1521 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 1609 | 127.3 | -1.11 | -0.40 | 0.971 | 49.5% | -150 | +128 | — | 42.9% | -0.48 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.45 | 2013 | 1543 | 110.3 | -3.11 | +6.63 | 0.605 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1667 | 129.3 | -3.12 | +0.75 | 0.947 | 49.1% | -107 | +23 | — | 43.8% | -0.38 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.67 | 2014 | 1468 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1602 | 120.4 | -2.44 | -1.27 | 0.687 | 42.9% | — | +25 | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1614 | 119.3 | -3.97 | +0.55 | 0.888 | 47.8% | +10 | -40 | — | 33.3% | -1.28 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.75 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1656 | 111.9 | -0.19 | -1.60 | 0.581 | 40.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2017 | 1594 | 119.6 | -4.29 | -0.09 | 0.859 | 46.6% | -7 | — | +27 | 28.6% | -1.40 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.33 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1544 | 104.1 | -1.02 | -1.12 | 0.953 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.24 | 2018 | 1670 | 125.6 | -3.67 | +1.00 | 0.923 | 48.5% | -120 | -92 | +67 | 42.9% | -0.43 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.17 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1534 | 107.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1638 | 126.4 | -2.10 | -0.50 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -70 | -79 | +175 | 41.9% | -0.49 | 5–10 (33%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.38 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1484 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1593 | 101.2 | -3.13 | -2.21 | 0.679 | 40.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1517 | 108.6 | -1.11 | +1.49 | 0.920 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.56 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | -0.21 |
| 33 | 2026 | 1475 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1526 | 114.6 | +1.39 | -0.86 | 0.732 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.17 |
| Career | — | 1713 | 121.2 | -1.84 | 0.00 | 0.950 | 49.1% | -121 | +86 | — | 42.4% | -0.47 | 5–10 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | 93.8 | +2.81 | — | 1749 | 121.9 | -3.09 | +0.20 | 0.876 | 47.5% | -45 | -61 | +120 | 35.6% | -0.90 | 11–22 (33%) | 17–26 (40%) | 92.2 | +0.98 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Smyczek | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 3, 2018 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 11, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 1, 2018 | — |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 23, 2018 | H2H |
| Marton Fucsovics | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Dzumhur | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 2, 2018 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2019 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 13, 2019 | H2H |