Oliver Marach
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Almagro | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 26, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Eitzinger | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 12, 2006 | H2H |
| Andrei Pavel | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Santiago Ventura | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 9, 2009 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2008 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Oliver Marach and Rainer Eitzinger are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Rainer Eitzinger leads 1–0 on clay, while Oliver Marach leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Oliver Marach won the 2006 Vienna Open round of 32 2-6 7-5 7-6(6).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Marach | 2-6 7-5 7-6(6) | Rainer Eitzinger | Match data | Oct 12, 2006* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Hard |
| Rainer Eitzinger | 6-3 6-0 | Oliver Marach | Match data | Jul 26, 2006* | R64 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP International Series Gold → modern equivalent ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Marach | #1,186 | #82 | 499 | 1,611 | 16 | 31 | 34.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rainer Eitzinger | #1,512 | #166 | 266 | 1,548 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Oliver Marach | Rainer Eitzinger | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #198 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #332 | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #232 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #127 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #318 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #115 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #277 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #149 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #476 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #654 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Oliver Marach | Rainer Eitzinger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 12 | 18 | 30 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 46/47 of Oliver Marach's and 9/9 of Rainer Eitzinger's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Oliver Marach | Rainer Eitzinger | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1999 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 44.9% | 59.1% | 59.3% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 59.2% | 27.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 50.7% | 66.7% | 55.6% | 46.4% | 34.3% | 61.2% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 56.8% | 57.1% | 44.4% | 63.5% | 29.2% | 51.6% | 41.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 60.9% | 71.0% | 42.5% | 52.9% | 50.0% | 59.9% | 31.1% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 59.9% | 69.8% | 47.1% | 66.7% | 57.9% | 60.4% | 44.2% |
| 24 | 2005 | 7/7 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 57.7% | 71.0% | 53.5% | 56.6% | 52.4% | 63.8% | 38.1% | 2007 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 80.7% | 61.4% | 56.1% | 70.7% | 32.5% | 60.2% | 32.2% |
| 25 | 2006 | 26/27 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 53.6% | 70.1% | 47.2% | 61.4% | 43.1% | 59.5% | 36.0% | 2008 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 72.1% | 50.1% | 46.6% | 35.4% | 11.5% | 49.1% | 34.7% |
| 26 | 2007 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 61.6% | 69.2% | 48.3% | 65.8% | 54.2% | 61.0% | 26.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 52.8% | 59.4% | 45.3% | 56.3% | 26.8% | 54.7% | 31.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 57.8% | 57.7% | 26.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 44.4% | 25.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46/47 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 55.0% | 68.5% | 48.3% | 58.9% | 42.1% | 59.5% | 35.0% | — | 9/9 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 67.5% | 63.8% | 48.0% | 57.6% | 40.2% | 57.8% | 36.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Oliver Marach | Rainer Eitzinger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1999 | 1494 | 103.1 | +1.38 | -1.96 | 0.683 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1495 | 103.1 | -0.03 | -0.45 | 0.996 | 49.6% | — | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 1491 | 101.0 | -0.39 | -2.52 | 0.849 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.37 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2003 | 1474 | 95.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1503 | 106.1 | +2.05 | -0.86 | 0.775 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.06 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1481 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1504 | 108.0 | -0.67 | +0.95 | 1.118 | 52.1% | — | — | — | 42.9% | +0.86 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.04 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1531 | 115.1 | -0.56 | -0.21 | 1.052 | 50.6% | +15 | +44 | — | 50.0% | -0.05 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.12 | 2007 | 1518 | 100.5 | -1.36 | -0.62 | 0.811 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1564 | 118.5 | -1.54 | -1.26 | 0.890 | 48.0% | -30 | +62 | — | 40.0% | -0.89 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.02 | 2008 | 1473 | 102.8 | +0.50 | -0.51 | 0.683 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.46 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1497 | 101.7 | -1.22 | -4.67 | 0.670 | 44.8% | +2 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.91 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.16 | 2009 | 1431 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 1506 | 102.6 | -1.71 | -0.13 | 0.703 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 | 2010 | 1418 | 95.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 1493 | 107.7 | 0.00 | -3.22 | 0.450 | 35.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | +0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 1489 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 1476 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 1504 | 110.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2014 | 1491 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2015 | 1428 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2017 | 1417 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1611 | 111.0 | -1.15 | -1.50 | 0.864 | 47.4% | -12 | +59 | — | 38.7% | -0.97 | 5–12 (29%) | 10–6 (63%) | 98.0 | +0.40 | — | 1548 | 104.4 | +0.04 | -0.13 | 0.865 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 38.1% | -0.52 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.9 | -4.78 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Almagro | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 26, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Eitzinger | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 12, 2006 | H2H |
| Andrei Pavel | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Santiago Ventura | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 9, 2009 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2008 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agustin Calleri | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 26, 2007 | H2H |
| Oliver Marach | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 12, 2006 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 21, 2008 | H2H |
| Hyung-Taik Lee | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 1, 2008 | H2H |
| Max Mirnyi | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 25, 2007 | H2H |