Olivier Rochus
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 10 | Oct 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 23, 2013 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jan 16, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 3, 2006 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | Mar 30, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Gianluca Pozzi holds a 1–0 lead over Olivier Rochus in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Gianluca Pozzi leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Gianluca Pozzi won the 2000 Wimbledon round of 32 6-3 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianluca Pozzi | 6-3 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2 | Olivier Rochus | Match data | Jul 2, 2000* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Rochus | #1,179 | #24 | 1,160 | 1,867 | 223 | 259 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Gianluca Pozzi | #1,466 | #40 | 864 | 1,783 | 173 | 258 | 40.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gianluca Pozzi | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2000 | 8–4 | 66.7% | #68 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #114 | 1,570 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #64 | 1,613 | 0 | 1 | 1986 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #277 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2003 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #48 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #153 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2004 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #66 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 1988 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #165 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #27 | 1,819 | 0 | 1 | 1989 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #179 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 30–20 | 60.0% | #36 | 1,804 | 0 | 2 | 1990 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #185 | 1,459 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #48 | 1,715 | 0 | 2 | 1991 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #76 | 1,696 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2008 | 13–25 | 34.2% | #122 | 1,664 | 0 | 2 | 1992 | 28–28 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,708 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2009 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #57 | 1,752 | 0 | 2 | 1993 | 13–26 | 33.3% | #107 | 1,560 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2010 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #113 | 1,676 | 0 | 2 | 1994 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #93 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2011 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #67 | 1,687 | 0 | 2 | 1995 | 10–22 | 31.2% | #138 | 1,555 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2012 | 9–23 | 28.1% | #90 | 1,645 | 0 | 2 | 1996 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #107 | 1,531 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,671 | 0 | 2 | 1997 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #101 | 1,508 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #61 | 1,653 | 0 | 1 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #94 | 1,602 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 27–23 | 54.0% | #43 | 1,724 | 0 | 1 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 7–23 | 23.3% | #155 | 1,494 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gianluca Pozzi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2003 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2004 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1989 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1990 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2007 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1991 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 27 | 2008 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1992 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 2010 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 30 | 2011 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 31 | 2012 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 32 | 2013 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 114 | 130 | 244 | 46.7% | 56 | 81 | 137 | 40.9% | 43 | 38 | 81 | 53.1% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | 105 | 149 | 254 | 41.3% | 6 | 34 | 40 | 15.0% | 32 | 36 | 68 | 47.1% | 30 | 39 | 69 | 43.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gianluca Pozzi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2000 | 1677 | 119.0 | -0.45 | +3.01 | 1.066 | 51.4% | -130 | -26 | +6 | 54.1% | +0.41 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1571 | 116.8 | -3.32 | -1.56 | 0.830 | 46.4% | -105 | +48 | +68 | 36.5% | -0.88 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–11 (27%) | — | -0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 1613 | 129.1 | -2.11 | +3.31 | 1.040 | 50.9% | -63 | -2 | +83 | 45.6% | -0.32 | 6–12 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.06 | 1986 | 1480 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 22 | 2003 | 1697 | 137.1 | -2.29 | +0.22 | 0.931 | 48.6% | -5 | -114 | +39 | 44.6% | -0.42 | 10–7 (59%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -1.11 | 1987 | 1501 | 105.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.25 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1701 | 131.3 | -1.59 | +1.62 | 0.996 | 50.2% | +16 | -109 | -28 | 46.2% | +0.02 | 6–8 (43%) | 4–12 (25%) | — | -0.73 | 1988 | 1508 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.72 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1820 | 148.2 | +0.69 | +0.87 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +20 | -217 | -72 | 52.7% | +0.22 | 12–2 (86%) | 14–17 (45%) | — | -2.32 | 1989 | 1532 | 111.7 | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.56 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.01 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1805 | 150.3 | +1.26 | +3.53 | 1.125 | 52.1% | +24 | -107 | -6 | 60.0% | +0.73 | 9–12 (43%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 1990 | 1460 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | — | 22.7% | -2.14 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.74 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1716 | 137.2 | -0.83 | +1.10 | 0.955 | 48.9% | +68 | -64 | -35 | 43.6% | -0.50 | 6–4 (60%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -1.36 | 1991 | 1697 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | +11 | — | -143 | 52.8% | +0.04 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.02 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1664 | 133.8 | -2.99 | -0.08 | 0.882 | 47.9% | +51 | -44 | -7 | 34.5% | -1.18 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -2.32 | 1992 | 1709 | 135.4 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -217 | -129 | 46.6% | -0.12 | 17–7 (71%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.05 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1753 | 132.8 | -0.28 | +1.87 | 1.063 | 51.3% | +14 | -144 | +47 | 51.8% | +0.46 | 8–1 (89%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.32 | 1993 | 1560 | 119.9 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | +12 | 35.1% | -1.37 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | -1.02 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1677 | 137.1 | -2.69 | +1.27 | 0.943 | 49.0% | +22 | -65 | +125 | 44.9% | -0.56 | 4–8 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.41 | 1994 | 1608 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | -94 | 40.5% | -0.71 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.46 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1688 | 130.3 | -1.90 | -0.21 | 0.899 | 48.1% | +17 | -84 | +179 | 41.8% | -0.82 | 7–1 (88%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.40 | 1995 | 1555 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +2 | 35.1% | -1.13 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.52 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1646 | 138.1 | -1.37 | -0.92 | 0.886 | 47.8% | +69 | -124 | +98 | 32.9% | -1.05 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.15 | 1996 | 1531 | 114.7 | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | +61 | 37.3% | -0.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.29 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1672 | 125.8 | -1.18 | -1.22 | 0.734 | 45.3% | +52 | — | — | 15.4% | -1.92 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.66 | 1997 | 1509 | 109.9 | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.36 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.87 |
| 33 | 2014 | 1631 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1654 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | +15 | -252 | -36 | 46.2% | -0.16 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.09 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 1602 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | +37 | -205 | +16 | 41.8% | -0.45 | 6–11 (35%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.01 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1725 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -41 | -313 | +22 | 50.8% | +0.11 | 12–8 (60%) | 12–5 (71%) | — | -1.12 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1494 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | +82 | -133 | +119 | 28.8% | -1.23 | 1–7 (13%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.16 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1486 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1867 | 141.8 | -1.24 | +1.03 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +18 | -71 | +49 | 45.6% | -0.28 | 84–75 (53%) | 82–106 (44%) | 99.2 | -2.18 | — | 1784 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -227 | -13 | 41.5% | -0.58 | 69–75 (48%) | 67–61 (52%) | 104.3 | +0.87 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 10 | Oct 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 23, 2013 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jan 16, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 3, 2006 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | Mar 30, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan Siemerink | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jun 14, 2001 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 1 | 7 | 8 | Jul 5, 2000 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 29, 1999 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Jeff Tarango | 4 | 2 | 6 | Mar 14, 2001 | H2H |