Olivier Rochus
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 10 | Oct 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 23, 2013 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jan 16, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 3, 2006 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | Mar 30, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Olivier Rochus and Gregory Carraz are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Olivier Rochus leads 1–0 on clay, while Gregory Carraz leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Gregory Carraz won the 2004 Wimbledon round of 128 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Carraz | 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4 | Olivier Rochus | Match data | Jun 23, 2004* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Olivier Rochus | 6-4 7-5 | Gregory Carraz | Match data | Apr 15, 2004* | R32 | Estoril Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Rochus | #1,179 | #24 | 1,160 | 1,867 | 223 | 259 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Gregory Carraz | #1,461 | #54 | 663 | 1,713 | 35 | 54 | 39.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gregory Carraz | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2000 | 8–4 | 66.7% | #68 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #114 | 1,570 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #64 | 1,613 | 0 | 1 | 1996 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #312 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2003 | 24–28 | 46.2% | #48 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 | 1997 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2004 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #66 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #27 | 1,819 | 0 | 1 | 1999 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #308 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 30–20 | 60.0% | #36 | 1,804 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #48 | 1,715 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 13–25 | 34.2% | #122 | 1,664 | 0 | 2 | 2002 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #131 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #57 | 1,752 | 0 | 2 | 2003 | 14–12 | 53.8% | #67 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #113 | 1,676 | 0 | 2 | 2004 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #90 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #67 | 1,687 | 0 | 2 | 2005 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #167 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2012 | 9–23 | 28.1% | #90 | 1,645 | 0 | 2 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #273 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,671 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gregory Carraz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1996 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2003 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1997 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2004 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 24 | 13 | 37 | 64.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1999 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 29 | 2010 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 30 | 2011 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2012 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 114 | 130 | 244 | 46.7% | 56 | 81 | 137 | 40.9% | 43 | 38 | 81 | 53.1% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | — | 24 | 35 | 59 | 40.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 461/482 of Olivier Rochus's and 88/89 of Gregory Carraz's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gregory Carraz | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2000 | 9/12 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 63.9% | 67.8% | 50.2% | 63.7% | 31.7% | 61.5% | 41.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 26/28 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 57.0% | 63.5% | 49.3% | 43.5% | 44.1% | 57.3% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 31/39 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 56.9% | 66.3% | 50.4% | 55.4% | 44.8% | 59.0% | 42.7% | 1996 | 4/4 | 5.3 | 6.3 | 55.9% | 67.1% | 47.2% | 41.7% | 51.0% | 57.2% | 45.0% |
| 22 | 2003 | 51/52 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 61.8% | 65.2% | 50.1% | 52.3% | 44.3% | 59.2% | 38.0% | 1997 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 48.5% | 71.9% | 44.1% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 57.6% | 26.8% |
| 23 | 2004 | 38/40 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 61.6% | 65.8% | 53.4% | 60.3% | 50.4% | 61.2% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 60/60 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 54.5% | 63.4% | 39.9% | 63.2% | 36.9% | 1999 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 46.9% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 51.6% | 26.7% |
| 25 | 2006 | 50/50 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 63.3% | 67.8% | 55.1% | 61.3% | 44.1% | 63.1% | 41.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 39/40 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 61.7% | 68.0% | 50.4% | 54.4% | 41.6% | 61.4% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 35/38 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 61.5% | 64.4% | 50.4% | 61.9% | 42.3% | 59.0% | 36.2% | 2002 | 7/7 | 13.3 | 9.6 | 56.0% | 80.9% | 44.5% | 42.9% | 51.3% | 65.2% | 34.0% |
| 28 | 2009 | 22/22 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 65.0% | 67.8% | 56.2% | 56.9% | 49.1% | 63.5% | 38.8% | 2003 | 26/26 | 12.3 | 7.4 | 60.3% | 76.7% | 49.6% | 52.3% | 47.9% | 65.8% | 33.9% |
| 29 | 2010 | 36/36 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 61.9% | 64.5% | 51.4% | 59.1% | 43.9% | 59.5% | 38.2% | 2004 | 33/34 | 10.1 | 6.1 | 62.1% | 75.1% | 48.9% | 72.3% | 35.5% | 64.9% | 31.5% |
| 30 | 2011 | 27/27 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 59.2% | 66.3% | 50.1% | 57.5% | 35.8% | 59.7% | 36.3% | 2005 | 15/15 | 11.0 | 5.3 | 58.6% | 76.3% | 41.6% | 64.4% | 38.7% | 62.1% | 31.8% |
| 31 | 2012 | 31/32 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 60.7% | 66.9% | 51.7% | 52.6% | 43.4% | 60.8% | 34.7% | 2006 | 1/1 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 57.7% | 76.7% | 47.7% | 50.0% | 14.3% | 64.4% | 28.1% |
| 32 | 2013 | 6/6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 59.2% | 65.1% | 50.0% | 58.8% | 43.1% | 58.7% | 30.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 461/482 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 61.2% | 66.4% | 52.0% | 57.4% | 43.2% | 60.8% | 37.9% | — | 88/89 | 10.9 | 6.6 | 59.8% | 75.7% | 47.3% | 60.6% | 40.9% | 64.2% | 32.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Olivier Rochus | Gregory Carraz | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2000 | 1677 | 119.0 | -0.45 | +3.01 | 1.066 | 51.4% | -130 | -26 | +6 | 54.1% | +0.41 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2001 | 1571 | 116.8 | -3.32 | -1.56 | 0.830 | 46.4% | -105 | +48 | +68 | 36.5% | -0.88 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–11 (27%) | — | -0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2002 | 1613 | 129.1 | -2.11 | +3.31 | 1.040 | 50.9% | -63 | -2 | +83 | 45.6% | -0.32 | 6–12 (33%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.06 | 1996 | 1495 | 108.2 | -1.39 | +2.48 | 1.053 | 50.5% | +34 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.50 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.19 |
| 22 | 2003 | 1697 | 137.1 | -2.29 | +0.22 | 0.931 | 48.6% | -5 | -114 | +39 | 44.6% | -0.42 | 10–7 (59%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | -1.11 | 1997 | 1490 | 105.5 | +2.36 | -1.89 | 0.631 | 43.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1701 | 131.3 | -1.59 | +1.62 | 0.996 | 50.2% | +16 | -109 | -28 | 46.2% | +0.02 | 6–8 (43%) | 4–12 (25%) | — | -0.73 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 1820 | 148.2 | +0.69 | +0.87 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +20 | -217 | -72 | 52.7% | +0.22 | 12–2 (86%) | 14–17 (45%) | — | -2.32 | 1999 | 1484 | 100.9 | -0.74 | -1.20 | 0.551 | 41.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1805 | 150.3 | +1.26 | +3.53 | 1.125 | 52.1% | +24 | -107 | -6 | 60.0% | +0.73 | 9–12 (43%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | -0.74 | 2000 | 1474 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 1716 | 137.2 | -0.83 | +1.10 | 0.955 | 48.9% | +68 | -64 | -35 | 43.6% | -0.50 | 6–4 (60%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | -1.36 | 2001 | 1480 | 104.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 1664 | 133.8 | -2.99 | -0.08 | 0.882 | 47.9% | +51 | -44 | -7 | 34.5% | -1.18 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -2.32 | 2002 | 1554 | 119.4 | +1.58 | -0.63 | 0.979 | 50.3% | -24 | — | +54 | 40.0% | -0.15 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.50 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1753 | 132.8 | -0.28 | +1.87 | 1.063 | 51.3% | +14 | -144 | +47 | 51.8% | +0.46 | 8–1 (89%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.32 | 2003 | 1695 | 127.9 | +3.11 | -1.59 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -26 | — | -63 | 47.9% | +0.06 | 12–4 (75%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -0.57 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1677 | 137.1 | -2.69 | +1.27 | 0.943 | 49.0% | +22 | -65 | +125 | 44.9% | -0.56 | 4–8 (33%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.41 | 2004 | 1616 | 129.8 | +1.25 | -3.63 | 0.898 | 48.4% | +12 | — | +3 | 45.0% | -0.26 | 6–6 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | +0.22 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1688 | 130.3 | -1.90 | -0.21 | 0.899 | 48.1% | +17 | -84 | +179 | 41.8% | -0.82 | 7–1 (88%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.40 | 2005 | 1516 | 113.9 | -1.11 | -3.46 | 0.839 | 47.2% | +33 | — | +68 | 30.6% | -1.00 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–9 (31%) | — | +0.14 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1646 | 138.1 | -1.37 | -0.92 | 0.886 | 47.8% | +69 | -124 | +98 | 32.9% | -1.05 | 5–8 (38%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.15 | 2006 | 1477 | 100.4 | -2.20 | +0.28 | 0.791 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.12 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1672 | 125.8 | -1.18 | -1.22 | 0.734 | 45.3% | +52 | — | — | 15.4% | -1.92 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.66 | 2007 | 1476 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2014 | 1631 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1867 | 141.8 | -1.24 | +1.03 | 0.966 | 49.4% | +18 | -71 | +49 | 45.6% | -0.28 | 84–75 (53%) | 82–106 (44%) | 99.2 | -2.18 | — | 1713 | 125.7 | +1.25 | -2.39 | 0.918 | 48.8% | +3 | — | +4 | 41.5% | -0.34 | 19–19 (50%) | 24–33 (42%) | 100.0 | -0.71 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 10 | Oct 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 2 | 7 | 9 | Mar 23, 2013 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jan 16, 2013 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 3 | 6 | 9 | Sep 3, 2006 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 8 | 8 | Mar 30, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 5, 2006 | H2H |
| James Blake | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 20, 2005 | H2H |
| Sargis Sargsian | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 8, 2005 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 15, 2004 | H2H |
| Thomas Enqvist | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 27, 2005 | H2H |