Ove Bengtson
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 7, 1979 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 28, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 29, 1974 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jun 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 1, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Charlie Pasarell holds a 5–1 lead over Ove Bengtson in their ATP head-to-head. Across 6 main-draw meetings, Charlie Pasarell leads 2–1 on hard courts and 2–0 on carpet. Most recently, Charlie Pasarell won the 1975 Orlando Wct round of 32 7-6(3) 5-7 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Pasarell | 7-6(3) 5-7 6-2 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Mar 27, 1975* | R32 | Orlando Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Charlie Pasarell | 7-6(5) 6-4 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Mar 14, 1975* | R16 | Sao Paulo Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Ove Bengtson | 7-6(6) 4-6 6-4 | Charlie Pasarell | Match data | Apr 18, 1973* | R16 | Johannesburg Wct | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Charlie Pasarell | 6-1 4-6 6-3 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Dec 9, 1972* | SF | New York | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Charlie Pasarell | 6-2 6-2 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Apr 15, 1970* | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Charlie Pasarell | 11-9 6-2 | Ove Bengtson | Match data | Apr 5, 1969* | SF | San Juan | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ove Bengtson | #261 | #43 | 0 | 1,732 | 132 | 168 | 44.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Pasarell | #312 | #35 | 0 | 1,936 | 300 | 273 | 52.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ove Bengtson | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | 1968 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,557 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 24–14 | 63.2% | — | 1,699 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 38–18 | 67.9% | — | 1,645 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1970 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,648 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 43–31 | 58.1% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1971 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,636 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 27–22 | 55.1% | — | 1,748 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 1972 | 17–24 | 41.5% | — | 1,678 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 26–32 | 44.8% | — | 1,797 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1973 | 22–27 | 44.9% | #56 | 1,646 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 35–27 | 56.5% | — | 1,840 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1974 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #68 | 1,635 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 40–31 | 56.3% | #47 | 1,838 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | 1975 | 2–15 | 11.8% | #177 | 1,539 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 29–25 | 53.7% | #51 | 1,777 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 1976 | 13–11 | 54.2% | #43 | 1,657 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #63 | 1,724 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 1977 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #89 | 1,665 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #56 | 1,816 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1978 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #88 | 1,725 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #64 | 1,651 | 0 | 4 |
| 34 | 1979 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #261 | 1,598 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #200 | 1,608 | 0 | 4 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #312 | 1,565 | 0 | 4 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ove Bengtson | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1968 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 19 | 7 | 26 | 73.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 26 | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1972 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1971 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% |
| 28 | 1973 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 1972 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% |
| 29 | 1974 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1973 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 30 | 1975 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1974 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 31 | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1975 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 32 | 1977 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1976 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% |
| 33 | 1978 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1977 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 34 | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1978 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 48 | 58 | 106 | 45.3% | 19 | 37 | 56 | 33.9% | 25 | 22 | 47 | 53.2% | 40 | 51 | 91 | 44.0% | — | 93 | 95 | 188 | 49.5% | 57 | 60 | 117 | 48.7% | 73 | 40 | 113 | 64.6% | 77 | 78 | 155 | 49.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ove Bengtson | Charlie Pasarell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 23 | 1968 | 1558 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | -67 | -17 | 45.5% | -0.18 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | -1.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1969 | 1699 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -151 | -25 | 58.8% | +0.65 | 10–5 (67%) | — | — | +3.21 | 1968 | 1645 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | -31 | -45 | +74 | 63.9% | +1.00 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | +1.25 |
| 25 | 1970 | 1649 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | — | -104 | — | 37.5% | -1.19 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.47 | 1969 | 1667 | 126.1 | — | — | — | — | -59 | +4 | +169 | 57.1% | +0.41 | 14–11 (56%) | — | — | -0.43 |
| 26 | 1971 | 1636 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | +63 | — | -23 | 47.4% | -0.34 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 101.8 | +0.19 | 1970 | 1749 | 125.6 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -135 | +109 | 53.9% | +0.30 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–1 (67%) | 99.1 | +1.73 |
| 27 | 1972 | 1679 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +45 | -99 | -132 | 46.0% | -0.24 | 4–10 (29%) | 3–3 (50%) | 95.5 | +1.02 | 1971 | 1798 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -225 | +19 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 5–4 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | 105.2 | -5.46 |
| 28 | 1973 | 1647 | 123.8 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -57 | -86 | 44.3% | -0.42 | 4–6 (40%) | 10–6 (63%) | 100.5 | +2.04 | 1972 | 1840 | 149.9 | — | — | — | — | +40 | -212 | -15 | 53.0% | +0.32 | 15–10 (60%) | 10–9 (53%) | 106.6 | -3.30 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1636 | 126.2 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -130 | -46 | 39.2% | -0.96 | 2–7 (22%) | 13–6 (68%) | 102.0 | -1.62 | 1973 | 1839 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -115 | -35 | 54.6% | +0.32 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–12 (60%) | 99.5 | -4.92 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1540 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -64 | — | 26.2% | -1.57 | 1–7 (13%) | 2–5 (29%) | 91.0 | -1.08 | 1974 | 1777 | 132.4 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -54 | +43 | 47.4% | +0.07 | 19–5 (79%) | 11–16 (41%) | 105.6 | -2.91 |
| 31 | 1976 | 1657 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -165 | +36 | 53.6% | +0.04 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | 105.1 | +1.17 | 1975 | 1725 | 136.7 | — | — | — | — | -3 | -12 | +86 | 46.5% | -0.03 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–10 (33%) | 93.7 | -3.25 |
| 32 | 1977 | 1666 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 46.3% | -0.43 | 3–1 (75%) | 8–3 (73%) | 107.2 | +1.91 | 1976 | 1817 | 147.5 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -130 | +88 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–7 (46%) | 100.0 | -3.12 |
| 33 | 1978 | 1726 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -9 | -188 | -18 | 50.0% | -0.32 | 6–7 (46%) | 12–6 (67%) | 104.1 | +0.31 | 1977 | 1651 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -42 | — | +267 | 43.5% | -0.38 | 3–8 (27%) | 8–8 (50%) | 94.0 | -0.96 |
| 34 | 1979 | 1598 | 117.7 | — | — | — | — | -27 | — | +138 | 36.4% | -0.71 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | 91.7 | +0.48 | 1978 | 1609 | 117.4 | — | — | — | — | -33 | — | — | 29.0% | -1.35 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–4 (43%) | 102.3 | +0.47 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1566 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | +281 | 23.8% | -2.19 | 0–1 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.01 |
| Career | — | 1732 | 131.5 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -112 | -17 | 45.9% | -0.35 | 41–56 (42%) | 58–40 (59%) | 104.0 | +2.02 | — | 1937 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -95 | +107 | 51.2% | +0.11 | 95–83 (53%) | 75–72 (51%) | 102.9 | -3.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 1 | 10 | 11 | Nov 7, 1979 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 7 | 7 | Apr 28, 1977 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 29, 1974 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jun 22, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 1, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Smith | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jun 24, 1977 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 4 | 13 | 17 | Jan 13, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 7 | 5 | 12 | Sep 2, 1979 | H2H |
| Bob Lutz | 6 | 6 | 12 | Apr 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 3 | 9 | 12 | Jan 26, 1977 | H2H |