Pascal Portes
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 22, 1980 | H2H |
| Vijay Amritraj | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 31, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Per Hjertquist holds a 1–0 lead over Pascal Portes in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Per Hjertquist leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Per Hjertquist won the 1980 Swiss Indoors round of 16 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per Hjertquist | 6-4 6-4 | Pascal Portes | Match data | Oct 17, 1980* | R16 | Swiss Indoors | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal Portes | #538 | #41 | 0 | 1,864 | 98 | 117 | 45.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Per Hjertquist | #537 | #68 | 0 | 1,749 | 55 | 70 | 44.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #322 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #244 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1978 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #106 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #97 | 1,638 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1979 | 19–18 | 51.4% | #103 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 20–16 | 55.6% | #76 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 1980 | 26–24 | 52.0% | #61 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #88 | 1,637 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 1981 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #88 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 6–12 | 33.3% | — | 1,621 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1982 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #88 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #149 | 1,562 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1983 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #254 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #278 | 1,514 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1984 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #140 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1985 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #218 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1979 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1979 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% |
| 21 | 1980 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1981 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1981 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1982 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1982 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1984 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1985 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 37 | 51 | 88 | 42.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | — | 18 | 25 | 43 | 41.9% | 29 | 39 | 68 | 42.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Per Hjertquist | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1490 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1479 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | 1977 | 1482 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.33 | 1978 | 1519 | 125.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 47.6% | -0.05 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | -0.32 |
| 19 | 1978 | 1591 | 129.8 | — | — | — | — | +12 | -4 | — | 42.9% | -0.53 | 6–8 (43%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.48 | 1979 | 1639 | 127.9 | — | — | — | — | -29 | -31 | — | 51.4% | -0.19 | 6–1 (86%) | 1–1 | — | +0.72 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1692 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -24 | -25 | — | 51.8% | -0.02 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.08 | 1980 | 1750 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | +25 | -119 | — | 52.3% | +0.19 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +2.14 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1782 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -100 | -199 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -0.64 | 1981 | 1638 | 123.2 | — | — | — | — | +23 | +23 | — | 42.9% | -0.74 | 8–2 (80%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.83 |
| 22 | 1981 | 1702 | 149.6 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +23 | — | 44.0% | -0.45 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -2.95 | 1982 | 1621 | 127.6 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -25 | — | 35.6% | -0.78 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.48 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1658 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +42 | 0 | — | 45.2% | -0.19 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.17 | 1983 | 1563 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +87 | -12 | — | 32.0% | -1.44 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1660 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -20 | — | 45.5% | -0.50 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.38 | 1984 | 1515 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.52 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1597 | 111.9 | — | — | — | — | +87 | -28 | — | 45.5% | -0.24 | 2–5 (29%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1985 | 1587 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +104 | -46 | — | 50.0% | -0.29 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +1.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1864 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -27 | -199 | 47.6% | -0.23 | 34–35 (49%) | 22–30 (42%) | 101.0 | +0.08 | — | 1750 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -32 | — | 43.7% | -0.49 | 25–16 (61%) | 10–17 (37%) | 103.7 | +3.60 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 22, 1980 | H2H |
| Vijay Amritraj | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 31, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramesh Krishnan | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 1 | 3 | Nov 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 26, 1980 | H2H |
| Gianni Ocleppo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 2, 1983 | H2H |
| Sergio Casal | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 21, 1983 | H2H |