Pascal Portes
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 22, 1980 | H2H |
| Vijay Amritraj | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 31, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Pascal Portes and Tony Giammalva are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Pascal Portes won the 1981 Swiss Open Gstaad round of 32 7-5 4-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal Portes | 7-5 4-6 7-6 | Tony Giammalva | Match data | Jul 9, 1981* | R32 | Swiss Open Gstaad | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Tony Giammalva | 7-5 3-6 6-3 | Pascal Portes | Match data | Sep 26, 1980* | R16 | Bordeaux | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal Portes | #538 | #41 | 0 | 1,864 | 98 | 117 | 45.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Giammalva | #692 | #54 | 0 | 1,737 | 54 | 78 | 40.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Tony Giammalva | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1977 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #310 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1978 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #106 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #322 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1979 | 19–18 | 51.4% | #103 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #200 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1980 | 26–24 | 52.0% | #61 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1981 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #88 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #71 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1982 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #88 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 17–21 | 44.7% | #78 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1983 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #254 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #81 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1984 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #140 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #177 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1985 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #218 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #119 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #691 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Tony Giammalva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1978 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1979 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1980 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1981 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1980 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1982 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1981 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 24 | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 1984 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1985 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 38 | 35 | 73 | 52.1% | 37 | 51 | 88 | 42.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | — | 17 | 22 | 39 | 43.6% | 18 | 26 | 44 | 40.9% | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Pascal Portes | Tony Giammalva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1977 | 1482 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.33 | 1976 | 1480 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 19 | 1978 | 1591 | 129.8 | — | — | — | — | +12 | -4 | — | 42.9% | -0.53 | 6–8 (43%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.48 | 1977 | 1481 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 22.2% | -2.22 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 20 | 1979 | 1692 | 135.2 | — | — | — | — | -24 | -25 | — | 51.8% | -0.02 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.08 | 1978 | 1481 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 21 | 1980 | 1782 | 144.3 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -100 | -199 | 52.3% | +0.01 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -0.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1981 | 1702 | 149.6 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +23 | — | 44.0% | -0.45 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -2.95 | 1980 | 1610 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -26 | — | 59.3% | +0.44 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.80 |
| 23 | 1982 | 1658 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | +42 | 0 | — | 45.2% | -0.19 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.17 | 1981 | 1682 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | -40 | -27 | -79 | 48.0% | -0.34 | 4–8 (33%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -1.80 |
| 24 | 1983 | 1660 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | +29 | -20 | — | 45.5% | -0.50 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.38 | 1982 | 1646 | 130.6 | — | — | — | — | +10 | -25 | -45 | 42.6% | -0.64 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -1.10 |
| 25 | 1984 | 1597 | 111.9 | — | — | — | — | +87 | -28 | — | 45.5% | -0.24 | 2–5 (29%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.96 | 1983 | 1613 | 129.1 | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | +5 | 42.3% | -0.15 | 3–4 (43%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +0.71 |
| 26 | 1985 | 1587 | 112.0 | — | — | — | — | +104 | -46 | — | 50.0% | -0.29 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +1.35 | 1984 | 1589 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | +49 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.33 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.19 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1567 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.60 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| Career | — | 1864 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -27 | -199 | 47.6% | -0.23 | 34–35 (49%) | 22–30 (42%) | 101.0 | +0.08 | — | 1737 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -20 | -32 | 45.2% | -0.38 | 16–28 (36%) | 21–21 (50%) | 98.6 | -0.75 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yannick Noah | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 10, 1982 | H2H |
| Tomas Smid | 0 | 5 | 5 | Nov 22, 1980 | H2H |
| Vijay Amritraj | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 31, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliot Teltscher | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 17, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 3, 1984 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 15, 1983 | H2H |
| Heinz Gunthardt | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 30, 1981 | H2H |