Pat Cash
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jun 13, 1992 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 3 | 8 | Aug 15, 1990 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jan 24, 1988 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jun 13, 1991 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1991 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Pat Cash holds a 2–0 lead over Cassio Motta in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Pat Cash leads 2–0 on grass. Most recently, Pat Cash won the 1984 Wimbledon round of 32 6-1 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cash | 6-1 6-2 6-4 | Cassio Motta | Match data | Jul 1, 1984* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Pat Cash | 6-3 6-3 | Cassio Motta | Match data | Jun 14, 1984* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cash | #734 | #4 | 658 | 2,098 | 210 | 134 | 61.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 |
| Cassio Motta | #576 | #48 | 352 | 1,739 | 105 | 164 | 39.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Pat Cash | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1981 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 17–10 | 63.0% | #63 | 1,698 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 26–17 | 60.5% | #34 | 1,830 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 26–15 | 63.4% | #10 | 1,906 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #109 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1985 | 11–7 | 61.1% | #67 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #255 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1986 | 16–10 | 61.5% | #24 | 1,879 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,451 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 41–15 | 73.2% | #7 | 2,022 | 1 | 5 | 1982 | 8–13 | 38.1% | #86 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 23–9 | 71.9% | #20 | 1,950 | 1 | 5 | 1983 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #79 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #368 | 1,927 | 1 | 5 | 1984 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #107 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1990 | 18–10 | 64.3% | #81 | 1,873 | 1 | 6 | 1985 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #136 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #108 | 1,807 | 1 | 6 | 1986 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #49 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1992 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #203 | 1,819 | 1 | 6 | 1987 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #122 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #74 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1994 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #511 | 1,768 | 1 | 6 | 1989 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #134 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1995 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #250 | 1,679 | 1 | 6 | 1990 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #105 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1996 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #765 | 1,620 | 1 | 6 | 1991 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #216 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1997 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #379 | 1,575 | 1 | 6 | 1992 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #198 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #693 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Pat Cash | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 15 | 6 | 21 | 71.4% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1979 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1986 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1987 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 2 | 18 | 88.9% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1988 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1983 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 1989 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 1990 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1985 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1991 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1986 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1992 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1994 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 30 | 1995 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1990 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1997 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1992 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 74 | 52 | 126 | 58.7% | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | 80 | 34 | 114 | 70.2% | 44 | 28 | 72 | 61.1% | — | 33 | 50 | 83 | 39.8% | 55 | 89 | 144 | 38.2% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 54/60 of Pat Cash's and 18/20 of Cassio Motta's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Pat Cash | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 26 | 1991 | 22/25 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 52.4% | 64.0% | 49.5% | 63.4% | 37.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1992 | 8/9 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 62.6% | 73.4% | 54.8% | 65.7% | 42.7% | 66.9% | 39.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1994 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 5.0 | 48.7% | 63.5% | 48.7% | 51.7% | 39.3% | 56.0% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 10/12 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 55.6% | 76.0% | 39.7% | 52.4% | 38.9% | 59.5% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1996 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 59.8% | 61.4% | 43.2% | 35.2% | 11.1% | 54.0% | 24.8% | 1991 | 10/10 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 64.3% | 62.8% | 43.5% | 51.2% | 30.6% | 55.2% | 33.2% |
| 32 | 1997 | 9/9 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 51.3% | 75.6% | 40.5% | 52.5% | 21.8% | 57.9% | 31.7% | 1992 | 8/10 | 4.1 | 3.0 | 64.8% | 68.3% | 47.9% | 63.3% | 39.5% | 61.2% | 37.1% |
| Career | — | 54/344 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 57.6% | 72.3% | 47.8% | 58.1% | 39.4% | 61.5% | 34.9% | — | 18/269 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 64.5% | 65.3% | 45.4% | 56.6% | 34.5% | 57.8% | 34.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Pat Cash | Cassio Motta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1981 | 1497 | 113.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 31.3% | -1.50 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1982 | 1698 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | -112 | — | +54 | 57.4% | +0.56 | 7–3 (70%) | 8–4 (67%) | 106.4 | +2.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1983 | 1830 | 138.2 | — | — | — | — | -113 | -305 | +47 | 57.8% | +0.59 | 8–6 (57%) | 7–10 (41%) | 100.9 | +1.41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1984 | 1906 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -85 | -352 | +98 | 60.5% | +0.71 | 8–6 (57%) | 12–12 (50%) | 102.0 | +0.05 | 1979 | 1486 | 110.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | 35.5% | -1.26 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.65 |
| 20 | 1985 | 1834 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -32 | — | +150 | 59.2% | +0.84 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | 96.5 | +0.66 | 1980 | 1440 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 16.7% | -1.78 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.30 |
| 21 | 1986 | 1879 | 151.2 | — | — | — | — | -30 | — | +160 | 58.3% | +0.72 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–8 (33%) | 96.9 | -1.75 | 1981 | 1452 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 1987 | 2023 | 157.7 | — | — | — | — | -58 | -499 | +222 | 67.3% | +1.03 | 9–5 (64%) | 18–13 (58%) | 105.0 | -3.31 | 1982 | 1541 | 132.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 45.2% | -0.26 | 3–7 (30%) | 2–2 (50%) | 99.4 | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1950 | 151.7 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -347 | +195 | 66.7% | +1.50 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–6 (45%) | 100.9 | +0.37 | 1983 | 1678 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | -92 | -123 | -42 | 42.9% | -0.93 | 6–9 (40%) | 6–3 (67%) | 105.2 | -2.25 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1927 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -1 | — | — | 64.7% | +0.94 | 2–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.10 | 1984 | 1618 | 130.0 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +2 | +67 | 45.1% | -0.33 | 2–7 (22%) | 5–5 (50%) | 98.1 | -1.17 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1874 | 140.0 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +236 | 57.7% | +0.63 | 8–4 (67%) | 8–10 (44%) | 97.4 | -0.75 | 1985 | 1626 | 134.0 | — | — | — | — | -100 | +47 | — | 44.2% | -0.62 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–6 (25%) | 97.5 | -0.73 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1807 | 141.6 | +2.17 | -0.28 | 1.021 | 50.7% | +66 | -205 | +265 | 58.2% | +0.30 | 3–5 (38%) | 7–2 (78%) | 99.8 | -1.86 | 1986 | 1668 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | -132 | +54 | — | 49.0% | -0.16 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–4 (20%) | 101.5 | -0.30 |
| 27 | 1992 | 1819 | 136.1 | +2.39 | +1.48 | 1.179 | 52.8% | +11 | — | +259 | 64.3% | +0.36 | 0–4 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 97.9 | -1.59 | 1987 | 1629 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | -92 | +60 | — | 40.5% | -0.66 | 7–6 (54%) | 1–3 (25%) | 100.4 | -0.39 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1593 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +31 | — | 48.8% | -0.22 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.41 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1769 | 98.9 | -1.13 | +1.33 | 0.791 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.84 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.19 | 1989 | 1560 | 115.7 | — | — | — | — | -7 | +46 | — | 46.7% | -0.29 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–6 (45%) | 97.4 | +2.16 |
| 30 | 1995 | 1680 | 117.3 | -1.30 | -1.24 | 0.799 | 46.1% | +77 | — | — | 41.4% | -1.03 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | 103.5 | -0.32 | 1990 | 1538 | 112.9 | — | — | — | — | +42 | +29 | — | 35.6% | -0.90 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 98.9 | +1.44 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1620 | 100.5 | -2.77 | -3.64 | 0.540 | 40.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.86 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 1991 | 1476 | 100.3 | -2.73 | -2.51 | 0.741 | 44.1% | +36 | +93 | — | 22.7% | -2.05 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.60 |
| 32 | 1997 | 1576 | 115.0 | -0.83 | -2.98 | 0.752 | 45.6% | +79 | — | — | 30.4% | -1.43 | 0–2 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.44 | 1992 | 1533 | 108.7 | +0.71 | -1.64 | 0.955 | 50.1% | +8 | +23 | — | 45.5% | -0.36 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.41 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1993 | 1520 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 2098 | 151.6 | +0.66 | -0.77 | 0.907 | 48.5% | -24 | -330 | +136 | 58.8% | +0.60 | 64–50 (56%) | 90–77 (54%) | 101.4 | -1.21 | — | 1740 | 130.1 | -1.20 | -2.12 | 0.828 | 46.8% | -43 | +21 | +8 | 41.9% | -0.65 | 37–55 (40%) | 31–45 (41%) | 96.4 | +0.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan Edberg | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jun 13, 1992 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 5 | 3 | 8 | Aug 15, 1990 | H2H |
| Ivan Lendl | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jan 24, 1988 | H2H |
| Kevin Curren | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jun 13, 1991 | H2H |
| Brad Gilbert | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1991 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz Mattar | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 9, 1990 | H2H |
| Mats Wilander | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 16, 1987 | H2H |
| Mel Purcell | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 13, 1987 | H2H |
| Fernando Roese | 4 | 0 | 4 | Nov 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Martin Jaite | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 13, 1990 | H2H |