Patrick Baur
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1996 | H2H |
| Todd Woodbridge | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 19, 1993 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 24, 1992 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Patrick Baur holds a 1–0 lead over Raul Antonio Viver in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Patrick Baur leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Patrick Baur won the 1992 Sao Paulo round of 32 6-1 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Baur | 6-1 6-3 | Raul Antonio Viver | Match data | Nov 12, 1992* | R32 | Sao Paulo | ATP World Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Baur | #571 | #74 | 476 | 1,698 | 67 | 107 | 38.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Raul Antonio Viver | #957 | #94 | 267 | 1,567 | 20 | 49 | 29.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Patrick Baur | Raul Antonio Viver | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #300 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #325 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1987 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #279 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1988 | 9–14 | 39.1% | #178 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #166 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1989 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #192 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #169 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1990 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #136 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #282 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1991 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #82 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #370 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1992 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #130 | 1,536 | 0 | 2 | 1988 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #153 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1993 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #257 | 1,554 | 0 | 2 | 1989 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #260 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1994 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #180 | 1,589 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #182 | 1,457 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1996 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #264 | 1,494 | 0 | 2 | 1992 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #255 | 1,404 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1997 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #380 | 1,517 | 0 | 2 | 1993 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #524 | 1,392 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Patrick Baur | Raul Antonio Viver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1987 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1988 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1989 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1990 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1991 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1987 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1992 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1988 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1993 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1989 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1991 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1996 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1992 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1993 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 36 | 48 | 84 | 42.9% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 13 | 19 | 32 | 40.6% | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 19 | 43 | 62 | 30.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 113/126 of Patrick Baur's and 6/6 of Raul Antonio Viver's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Patrick Baur | Raul Antonio Viver | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 26 | 1991 | 31/39 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 54.3% | 63.5% | 38.6% | 63.3% | 38.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1992 | 31/34 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 57.6% | 71.1% | 48.7% | 55.6% | 40.5% | 61.3% | 37.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1993 | 14/14 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 55.4% | 70.0% | 46.5% | 64.2% | 36.1% | 59.7% | 34.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1994 | 5/5 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 52.2% | 69.6% | 57.5% | 54.7% | 60.0% | 64.2% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 13/14 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 58.5% | 68.9% | 48.2% | 54.8% | 26.9% | 60.7% | 34.2% | 1991 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 82.4% | 62.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 55.9% | 41.5% |
| 31 | 1996 | 14/15 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 58.4% | 61.4% | 44.3% | 49.7% | 40.5% | 53.5% | 31.6% | 1992 | 5/5 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 71.3% | 60.3% | 47.9% | 42.7% | 34.5% | 56.5% | 37.0% |
| 32 | 1997 | 5/5 | 8.2 | 4.8 | 55.7% | 72.1% | 47.2% | 49.1% | 57.5% | 61.0% | 32.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113/174 | 4.2 | 3.2 | 56.2% | 69.6% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 39.5% | 60.7% | 36.2% | — | 6/69 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 73.2% | 60.7% | 44.1% | 44.0% | 33.0% | 56.4% | 37.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Patrick Baur | Raul Antonio Viver | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1554 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | 66.7% | +0.56 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.48 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1524 | 103.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 0.0% | -2.83 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.10 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1511 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1495 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 |
| 22 | 1987 | 1469 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.38 | 1983 | 1484 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | 1988 | 1523 | 126.7 | — | — | — | — | +38 | -30 | — | 40.7% | -0.43 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.05 | 1984 | 1536 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 1–1 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.71 |
| 24 | 1989 | 1486 | 105.8 | — | — | — | — | +37 | — | — | 32.4% | -1.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.81 | 1985 | 1505 | 114.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 39.2% | -0.67 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +1.46 |
| 25 | 1990 | 1519 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.83 | 1986 | 1485 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.24 |
| 26 | 1991 | 1495 | 121.4 | +1.24 | -0.56 | 1.050 | 50.9% | +97 | -50 | +37 | 47.5% | -0.18 | 5–11 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +2.86 | 1987 | 1479 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.15 |
| 27 | 1992 | 1537 | 124.5 | +0.60 | -1.39 | 0.970 | 49.2% | +30 | -63 | — | 42.9% | -0.46 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +1.48 | 1988 | 1479 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +50 | — | 41.2% | -0.53 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.17 |
| 28 | 1993 | 1555 | 116.6 | -0.45 | -2.70 | 0.866 | 47.5% | -27 | -13 | -35 | 41.9% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.26 | 1989 | 1460 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | 31.8% | -1.14 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.73 |
| 29 | 1994 | 1590 | 116.9 | +0.69 | -1.15 | 1.042 | 51.1% | -30 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.45 | 1–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1995 | 1566 | 103.8 | -1.18 | -2.35 | 0.871 | 47.4% | -10 | -22 | -3 | 42.9% | -0.60 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.25 | 1991 | 1458 | 100.9 | +0.37 | +0.65 | 0.940 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 31 | 1996 | 1495 | 103.4 | -4.69 | -3.78 | 0.680 | 43.5% | +20 | +2 | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | — | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.36 | 1992 | 1405 | 97.5 | -0.09 | -2.32 | 0.851 | 46.4% | — | +33 | — | 23.1% | -1.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | — | +0.46 |
| 32 | 1997 | 1517 | 114.9 | -0.63 | -0.63 | 0.843 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 36.8% | -0.79 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.28 | 1993 | 1393 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| Career | — | 1699 | 122.1 | -0.27 | -1.69 | 0.921 | 48.5% | +43 | -27 | -1 | 41.4% | -0.55 | 22–35 (39%) | 35–36 (49%) | 96.9 | +4.50 | — | 1567 | 117.4 | -0.01 | -1.83 | 0.866 | 46.7% | — | +30 | — | 35.4% | -0.89 | 4–15 (21%) | 10–15 (40%) | 91.3 | +4.41 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillaume Raoux | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1996 | H2H |
| Todd Woodbridge | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 12, 1996 | H2H |
| Jonathan Stark | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 25, 1996 | H2H |
| Franco Davin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 19, 1993 | H2H |
| Gianluca Pozzi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 24, 1992 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francesco Cancellotti | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 24, 1989 | H2H |
| Claudio Panatta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 14, 1985 | H2H |
| Ricardo Ycaza | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Francisco Maciel | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 13, 1986 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 19, 1985 | H2H |