Patrick Proisy
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 9 | 10 | May 29, 1981 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 4 | 4 | 8 | Mar 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 28, 1979 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 5 | 1 | 6 | Sep 23, 1977 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Patrick Proisy holds a 3–1 lead over Patrice Dominguez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Patrick Proisy leads 2–0 on grass, while Patrice Dominguez leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Patrick Proisy won the 1980 Johannesburg round of 16 7-6 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Proisy | 7-6 7-6 | Patrice Dominguez | Match data | Apr 12, 1980* | R16 | Johannesburg | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Patrice Dominguez | 6-4 6-4 6-7 7-6 | Patrick Proisy | Match data | May 30, 1979* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Patrick Proisy | 7-5 4-6 7-6 6-4 | Patrice Dominguez | Match data | Jan 4, 1973* | R16 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Patrick Proisy | 7-5 6-7 1-6 6-1 6-2 | Patrice Dominguez | Match data | Jan 22, 1972* | QF | Adelaide International | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Proisy | #232 | #23 | 0 | 1,876 | 222 | 196 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Patrice Dominguez | #320 | #36 | 0 | 1,835 | 174 | 161 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Patrick Proisy | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,454 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1969 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1971 | 27–18 | 60.0% | — | 1,719 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 13–9 | 59.1% | — | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1972 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,727 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 40–24 | 62.5% | — | 1,767 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1973 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #41 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #55 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1974 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #69 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #63 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1975 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #43 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #78 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1976 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #104 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #166 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1977 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #44 | 1,772 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #78 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1978 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,730 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #113 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1979 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #93 | 1,684 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #63 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1980 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #158 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 | 1980 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #146 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,565 | 0 | 1 | 1981 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Patrick Proisy | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1973 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1974 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 25 | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1976 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1980 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1980 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 28 | 51 | 45.1% | 164 | 129 | 293 | 56.0% | 25 | 24 | 49 | 51.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | — | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 89 | 92 | 181 | 49.2% | 45 | 21 | 66 | 68.2% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Patrick Proisy | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1455 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.46 | 1968 | 1514 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | 66.7% | +1.17 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 19 | 1969 | 1504 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | +6 | 48.7% | -0.13 | 0–4 (0%) | — | — | -0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1475 | 103.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.56 | — | — | — | -0.27 | 1970 | 1501 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 1971 | 1719 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +66 | -189 | 59.2% | +0.70 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.87 | 1971 | 1644 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -69 | -5 | -25 | 59.1% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +1.89 |
| 22 | 1972 | 1727 | 135.4 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +206 | -140 | 61.0% | +0.94 | 9–8 (53%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | +2.17 | 1972 | 1768 | 133.6 | — | — | — | — | -106 | -128 | +62 | 58.1% | +0.52 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +0.80 |
| 23 | 1973 | 1771 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +42 | +8 | 59.9% | +0.50 | 3–9 (25%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | +1.32 | 1973 | 1744 | 132.6 | — | — | — | — | -146 | +36 | +110 | 51.9% | -0.04 | 11–8 (58%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1670 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | -15 | +62 | +71 | 46.2% | -0.18 | 4–8 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.86 | 1974 | 1742 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -2 | +167 | 47.8% | -0.11 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -2.94 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1765 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 53.3% | +0.49 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.52 | 1975 | 1700 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -28 | +23 | — | 47.0% | -0.14 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.47 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1680 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | 0 | 50.0% | +0.28 | 5–7 (42%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.81 | 1976 | 1698 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | 50.0% | +0.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1773 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 55.4% | +0.44 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +2.04 | 1977 | 1693 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -23 | +167 | 45.5% | -0.48 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.61 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1730 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -120 | +32 | — | 53.3% | +0.15 | 5–6 (45%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.58 | 1978 | 1676 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -53 | +28 | — | 44.6% | -0.32 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.05 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1685 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +67 | — | 57.1% | +0.32 | 0–7 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.95 | 1979 | 1653 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +34 | — | 53.8% | +0.24 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +3.20 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1622 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +9 | — | 43.1% | +0.03 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.51 | 1980 | 1609 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +85 | — | 46.9% | -0.14 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.43 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1565 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 31.6% | -1.42 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +1.38 | 1981 | 1602 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | — | 58.3% | -0.08 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.44 |
| Career | — | 1877 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -67 | +55 | -71 | 53.6% | +0.33 | 48–71 (40%) | 42–42 (50%) | 92.8 | +2.07 | — | 1836 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +6 | +79 | 51.6% | +0.09 | 44–49 (47%) | 52–35 (60%) | 107.0 | +0.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 9 | 10 | May 29, 1981 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 4 | 4 | 8 | Mar 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 28, 1979 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 5 | 1 | 6 | Sep 23, 1977 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 0 | 7 | 7 | May 17, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 2 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 14, 1975 | H2H |