Patrick Rafter
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Agassi | 5 | 10 | 15 | Nov 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 11 | 14 | Sep 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 7 | 3 | 10 | Aug 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2000 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 4, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Patrick Rafter and Galo Blanco are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Patrick Rafter leads 1–0 on clay, while Galo Blanco leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Galo Blanco won the 2000 US Open round of 128 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 1-6 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galo Blanco | 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3 1-6 7-6(5) | Patrick Rafter | Match data | Aug 30, 2000* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Patrick Rafter | 6-3 7-6(3) 6-3 | Galo Blanco | Match data | Jun 6, 1997* | QF | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Rafter | #224 | #1 | 3,673 | 2,105 | 333 | 178 | 65.2% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
| Galo Blanco | #809 | #40 | 963 | 1,751 | 122 | 175 | 41.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #470 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #293 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | 1995 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #164 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1992 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #243 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | 1996 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #97 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1993 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #66 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | 1997 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #52 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1994 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #20 | 1,804 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 20–25 | 44.4% | #82 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1995 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #66 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 | 1999 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #75 | 1,622 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 1996 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #62 | 1,764 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 12–20 | 37.5% | #114 | 1,571 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 1997 | 63–26 | 70.8% | #2 | 2,030 | 1 | 2 | 2001 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #56 | 1,632 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1998 | 58–20 | 74.4% | #4 | 2,011 | 2 | 8 | 2002 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #134 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 1999 | 31–16 | 66.0% | #16 | 1,961 | 2 | 9 | 2003 | 10–9 | 52.6% | #99 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2000 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #15 | 1,880 | 2 | 10 | 2004 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #174 | 1,556 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2001 | 42–15 | 73.7% | #7 | 1,988 | 2 | 11 | 2005 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #315 | 1,499 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #822 | 1,510 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1997 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1998 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1995 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1999 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2000 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 40 | 17 | 57 | 70.2% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2001 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1998 | 40 | 10 | 50 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2002 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1999 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2004 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2001 | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 103 | 307 | 66.4% | 28 | 28 | 56 | 50.0% | 66 | 23 | 89 | 74.2% | 35 | 24 | 59 | 59.3% | — | 10 | 39 | 49 | 20.4% | 111 | 126 | 237 | 46.8% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 436/511 of Patrick Rafter's and 256/297 of Galo Blanco's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 60.0% | 68.3% | 47.6% | 54.5% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 39.3% |
| 18 | 1991 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 53.4% | 51.6% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 48.3% | 26.2% | 1995 | 5/7 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 64.6% | 57.5% | 50.3% | 52.1% | 37.7% | 54.7% | 39.6% |
| 19 | 1992 | 2/3 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 53.5% | 65.1% | 45.6% | 60.3% | 54.2% | 56.1% | 36.1% | 1996 | 21/27 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 63.2% | 64.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 43.3% | 57.8% | 36.0% |
| 20 | 1993 | 21/22 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 59.8% | 73.3% | 46.8% | 64.6% | 48.0% | 62.6% | 36.2% | 1997 | 30/36 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 57.0% | 66.2% | 48.9% | 61.4% | 48.8% | 58.6% | 35.1% |
| 21 | 1994 | 61/69 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 59.7% | 75.1% | 50.4% | 64.3% | 40.3% | 65.1% | 34.8% | 1998 | 37/45 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 55.0% | 67.3% | 49.0% | 58.3% | 33.2% | 59.1% | 37.7% |
| 22 | 1995 | 47/52 | 6.7 | 4.1 | 58.5% | 73.5% | 49.2% | 60.2% | 37.0% | 63.4% | 35.5% | 1999 | 28/33 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 52.3% | 71.8% | 51.6% | 53.7% | 42.2% | 62.0% | 34.8% |
| 23 | 1996 | 39/45 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 57.5% | 77.3% | 54.7% | 62.2% | 40.1% | 67.4% | 38.4% | 2000 | 25/32 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 53.5% | 70.2% | 49.8% | 53.9% | 46.1% | 60.6% | 37.6% |
| 24 | 1997 | 74/89 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 60.3% | 76.0% | 53.6% | 59.2% | 41.4% | 67.1% | 38.9% | 2001 | 39/43 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 49.1% | 70.2% | 50.2% | 54.5% | 39.6% | 59.8% | 35.9% |
| 25 | 1998 | 65/78 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 77.4% | 55.2% | 64.0% | 40.8% | 69.5% | 40.1% | 2002 | 24/27 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 54.2% | 69.4% | 46.9% | 51.4% | 34.3% | 58.9% | 33.9% |
| 26 | 1999 | 41/47 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 65.2% | 77.1% | 52.1% | 52.9% | 43.7% | 68.6% | 39.4% | 2003 | 19/19 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 59.8% | 67.7% | 49.7% | 58.9% | 51.6% | 60.4% | 41.7% |
| 27 | 2000 | 37/48 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 64.2% | 77.7% | 56.2% | 63.9% | 35.3% | 69.9% | 35.8% | 2004 | 22/22 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 65.5% | 46.4% | 46.6% | 41.8% | 57.2% | 34.2% |
| 28 | 2001 | 48/57 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 77.5% | 54.5% | 61.8% | 46.3% | 69.3% | 38.0% | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 68.3% | 35.1% | 51.9% | 21.3% | 55.6% | 36.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 56.5% | 60.7% | 37.1% | 61.5% | 55.6% | 50.6% | 43.2% |
| Career | — | 436/511 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 61.7% | 76.1% | 52.8% | 61.3% | 41.3% | 67.1% | 37.6% | — | 256/297 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 55.2% | 68.0% | 48.6% | 54.8% | 41.5% | 59.2% | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Galo Blanco | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1489 | 102.5 | +1.68 | -1.21 | 0.982 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.01 |
| 18 | 1991 | 1496 | 102.9 | +2.28 | -2.79 | 0.506 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.17 | 1995 | 1520 | 110.8 | +0.35 | -0.38 | 0.875 | 46.8% | — | +40 | — | 41.2% | -1.12 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | 1992 | 1457 | 100.0 | -2.19 | +1.72 | 0.823 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 | 1996 | 1542 | 126.0 | -1.80 | -1.86 | 0.852 | 47.2% | — | +52 | — | 42.0% | -0.48 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.19 |
| 20 | 1993 | 1622 | 136.3 | +1.15 | -0.18 | 0.967 | 49.7% | -9 | — | -4 | 50.0% | -0.20 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.35 | 1997 | 1594 | 126.7 | -1.14 | -2.43 | 0.848 | 47.4% | -141 | +84 | — | 44.3% | -0.59 | 5–2 (71%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | +0.09 |
| 21 | 1994 | 1804 | 145.1 | +3.43 | -2.20 | 0.997 | 50.2% | -27 | -159 | -76 | 58.6% | +0.21 | 16–12 (57%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -0.58 | 1998 | 1624 | 134.1 | -1.64 | -0.67 | 0.921 | 48.4% | -141 | +70 | — | 47.2% | -0.37 | 5–9 (36%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | -0.79 |
| 22 | 1995 | 1779 | 148.5 | +2.26 | -1.35 | 0.971 | 49.8% | +63 | -150 | -102 | 52.2% | +0.07 | 12–6 (67%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.96 | 1999 | 1622 | 132.6 | -0.14 | -2.04 | 0.917 | 48.9% | -157 | +95 | — | 44.7% | -0.30 | 1–5 (17%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.11 |
| 23 | 1996 | 1764 | 147.3 | +4.50 | +1.21 | 1.177 | 52.7% | +12 | -147 | +37 | 57.0% | +0.89 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–13 (28%) | — | -0.78 | 2000 | 1572 | 121.3 | -1.13 | -0.80 | 0.955 | 49.0% | -84 | +49 | — | 38.7% | -0.68 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.81 |
| 24 | 1997 | 2031 | 163.0 | +5.33 | +2.03 | 1.183 | 52.9% | +9 | -197 | -179 | 62.0% | +0.89 | 24–5 (83%) | 20–22 (48%) | — | -3.40 | 2001 | 1632 | 136.9 | -1.42 | -1.79 | 0.893 | 48.0% | -176 | +135 | — | 45.0% | -0.46 | 6–4 (60%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -1.90 |
| 25 | 1998 | 2011 | 157.8 | +6.57 | +2.62 | 1.316 | 54.2% | +18 | -246 | -117 | 66.8% | +1.21 | 16–5 (76%) | 23–19 (55%) | — | +0.93 | 2002 | 1573 | 120.3 | -1.73 | -2.20 | 0.825 | 46.8% | -154 | +100 | — | 32.1% | -1.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.61 |
| 26 | 1999 | 1961 | 149.8 | +5.69 | +2.07 | 1.255 | 53.4% | -61 | -140 | +14 | 65.8% | +1.21 | 4–4 (50%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | -0.61 | 2003 | 1626 | 127.4 | -1.42 | +1.17 | 1.055 | 51.2% | — | +70 | — | 61.4% | +0.75 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.19 |
| 27 | 2000 | 1880 | 143.7 | +6.33 | -0.70 | 1.186 | 52.5% | -46 | -112 | +237 | 62.6% | +0.90 | 7–6 (54%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.12 | 2004 | 1556 | 114.8 | -3.59 | -3.00 | 0.797 | 45.9% | -122 | +75 | — | 30.2% | -1.34 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +0.09 |
| 28 | 2001 | 1989 | 159.0 | +6.46 | +1.48 | 1.241 | 53.4% | -2 | — | +117 | 69.0% | +1.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–8 (68%) | — | -0.75 | 2005 | 1499 | 100.6 | -2.64 | -3.20 | 0.831 | 45.6% | — | +58 | — | 0.0% | -2.17 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1511 | 108.9 | -1.85 | -4.97 | 0.875 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.84 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.08 |
| Career | — | 2105 | 157.4 | +4.84 | +0.68 | 1.144 | 52.2% | 0 | -164 | +17 | 61.2% | +0.74 | 97–55 (64%) | 132–115 (53%) | 108.1 | -1.15 | — | 1752 | 133.6 | -1.47 | -1.57 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -140 | +81 | — | 42.7% | -0.54 | 36–44 (45%) | 62–51 (55%) | 104.3 | -0.48 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Agassi | 5 | 10 | 15 | Nov 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 11 | 14 | Sep 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 7 | 3 | 10 | Aug 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2000 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 4, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix Mantilla | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 13, 2002 | H2H |
| Albert Costa | 0 | 6 | 6 | Jul 20, 2005 | H2H |
| Alex Corretja | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 28, 2003 | H2H |
| Marat Safin | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 12, 2004 | H2H |
| Albert Portas | 3 | 2 | 5 | May 26, 2004 | H2H |