Patrick Rafter
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Agassi | 5 | 10 | 15 | Nov 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 11 | 14 | Sep 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 7 | 3 | 10 | Aug 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2000 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 4, 2001 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Wayne Arthurs holds a 2–0 lead over Patrick Rafter in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Wayne Arthurs leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Wayne Arthurs won the 2001 Roland Garros round of 128 4-6 2-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Arthurs | 4-6 2-6 6-3 7-6(5) 6-1 | Patrick Rafter | Match data | May 30, 2001* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Wayne Arthurs | 6-1 7-6(0) | Patrick Rafter | Match data | Mar 10, 2001* | QF | Delray Beach Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Rafter | #224 | #1 | 3,673 | 2,105 | 333 | 178 | 65.2% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
| Wayne Arthurs | #368 | #44 | 833 | 1,781 | 123 | 153 | 44.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #293 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #243 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #66 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #20 | 1,804 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #66 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 25–20 | 55.6% | #62 | 1,764 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 63–26 | 70.8% | #2 | 2,030 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1998 | 58–20 | 74.4% | #4 | 2,011 | 2 | 8 | 1996 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #561 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1999 | 31–16 | 66.0% | #16 | 1,961 | 2 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 31–17 | 64.6% | #15 | 1,880 | 2 | 10 | 1998 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #187 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2001 | 42–15 | 73.7% | #7 | 1,988 | 2 | 11 | 1999 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #105 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 13–18 | 41.9% | #83 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 19–23 | 45.2% | #77 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 23–24 | 48.9% | #52 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 11–22 | 33.3% | #117 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 13–20 | 39.4% | #101 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #97 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #161 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #244 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1991 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 40 | 17 | 57 | 70.2% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1998 | 40 | 10 | 50 | 80.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1999 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1998 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2001 | 33 | 11 | 44 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 103 | 307 | 66.4% | 28 | 28 | 56 | 50.0% | 66 | 23 | 89 | 74.2% | 35 | 24 | 59 | 59.3% | — | 68 | 91 | 159 | 42.8% | 18 | 31 | 49 | 36.7% | 34 | 27 | 61 | 55.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 436/511 of Patrick Rafter's and 246/276 of Wayne Arthurs's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 1991 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 53.4% | 51.6% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 48.3% | 26.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | 2/3 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 53.5% | 65.1% | 45.6% | 60.3% | 54.2% | 56.1% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 21/22 | 6.0 | 4.7 | 59.8% | 73.3% | 46.8% | 64.6% | 48.0% | 62.6% | 36.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 61/69 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 59.7% | 75.1% | 50.4% | 64.3% | 40.3% | 65.1% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 47/52 | 6.7 | 4.1 | 58.5% | 73.5% | 49.2% | 60.2% | 37.0% | 63.4% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 39/45 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 57.5% | 77.3% | 54.7% | 62.2% | 40.1% | 67.4% | 38.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 74/89 | 6.8 | 4.1 | 60.3% | 76.0% | 53.6% | 59.2% | 41.4% | 67.1% | 38.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1998 | 65/78 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 77.4% | 55.2% | 64.0% | 40.8% | 69.5% | 40.1% | 1996 | 2/3 | 7.5 | 3.5 | 49.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 85.7% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 34.5% |
| 26 | 1999 | 41/47 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 65.2% | 77.1% | 52.1% | 52.9% | 43.7% | 68.6% | 39.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 37/48 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 64.2% | 77.7% | 56.2% | 63.9% | 35.3% | 69.9% | 35.8% | 1998 | 6/7 | 18.2 | 6.0 | 53.2% | 85.4% | 55.7% | 85.1% | 29.4% | 71.8% | 31.2% |
| 28 | 2001 | 48/57 | 8.5 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 77.5% | 54.5% | 61.8% | 46.3% | 69.3% | 38.0% | 1999 | 21/23 | 17.0 | 4.1 | 56.2% | 83.6% | 58.5% | 69.9% | 26.0% | 72.5% | 29.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 22/31 | 15.3 | 6.6 | 53.1% | 79.6% | 56.9% | 65.9% | 32.0% | 69.0% | 27.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 37/42 | 15.4 | 5.2 | 53.2% | 81.3% | 56.6% | 67.2% | 41.3% | 69.8% | 31.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 38/47 | 16.4 | 5.3 | 58.2% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 72.7% | 30.8% | 69.7% | 31.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 33/33 | 14.6 | 4.6 | 57.5% | 78.5% | 53.1% | 61.1% | 28.5% | 67.6% | 26.5% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 30/33 | 14.8 | 5.5 | 56.2% | 77.6% | 53.2% | 72.0% | 35.2% | 66.6% | 29.2% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 35/35 | 15.2 | 5.1 | 55.3% | 82.1% | 55.4% | 65.2% | 24.4% | 70.2% | 30.0% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 16/16 | 19.3 | 4.8 | 56.9% | 81.0% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 31.8% | 69.4% | 28.8% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 6/6 | 18.3 | 5.8 | 59.3% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 60.5% | 33.6% | 60.3% | 27.2% |
| Career | — | 436/511 | 7.0 | 3.7 | 61.7% | 76.1% | 52.8% | 61.3% | 41.3% | 67.1% | 37.6% | — | 246/276 | 15.8 | 5.2 | 55.8% | 80.3% | 54.9% | 67.7% | 31.3% | 69.1% | 29.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Patrick Rafter | Wayne Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1991 | 1496 | 102.9 | +2.28 | -2.79 | 0.506 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1992 | 1457 | 100.0 | -2.19 | +1.72 | 0.823 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1993 | 1622 | 136.3 | +1.15 | -0.18 | 0.967 | 49.7% | -9 | — | -4 | 50.0% | -0.20 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1994 | 1804 | 145.1 | +3.43 | -2.20 | 0.997 | 50.2% | -27 | -159 | -76 | 58.6% | +0.21 | 16–12 (57%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -0.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1995 | 1779 | 148.5 | +2.26 | -1.35 | 0.971 | 49.8% | +63 | -150 | -102 | 52.2% | +0.07 | 12–6 (67%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1996 | 1764 | 147.3 | +4.50 | +1.21 | 1.177 | 52.7% | +12 | -147 | +37 | 57.0% | +0.89 | 4–6 (40%) | 5–13 (28%) | — | -0.78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1997 | 2031 | 163.0 | +5.33 | +2.03 | 1.183 | 52.9% | +9 | -197 | -179 | 62.0% | +0.89 | 24–5 (83%) | 20–22 (48%) | — | -3.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1998 | 2011 | 157.8 | +6.57 | +2.62 | 1.316 | 54.2% | +18 | -246 | -117 | 66.8% | +1.21 | 16–5 (76%) | 23–19 (55%) | — | +0.93 | 1996 | 1500 | 104.7 | -0.05 | -0.39 | 1.112 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 26 | 1999 | 1961 | 149.8 | +5.69 | +2.07 | 1.255 | 53.4% | -61 | -140 | +14 | 65.8% | +1.21 | 4–4 (50%) | 12–14 (46%) | — | -0.61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2000 | 1880 | 143.7 | +6.33 | -0.70 | 1.186 | 52.5% | -46 | -112 | +237 | 62.6% | +0.90 | 7–6 (54%) | 12–15 (44%) | — | -0.12 | 1998 | 1568 | 120.7 | +4.91 | -3.72 | 1.108 | 51.8% | +19 | -8 | — | 52.6% | 0.00 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.21 |
| 28 | 2001 | 1989 | 159.0 | +6.46 | +1.48 | 1.241 | 53.4% | -2 | — | +117 | 69.0% | +1.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–8 (68%) | — | -0.75 | 1999 | 1652 | 125.2 | +6.73 | -4.44 | 1.062 | 50.8% | -84 | — | +63 | 53.1% | 0.00 | 3–3 (50%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.57 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 1700 | 134.3 | +4.47 | -5.48 | 0.877 | 48.7% | -6 | -214 | +1 | 45.1% | -0.21 | 2–5 (29%) | 13–13 (50%) | — | -0.74 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 1637 | 134.5 | +6.51 | -3.67 | 1.047 | 50.8% | -26 | -53 | +51 | 49.1% | +0.21 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–22 (37%) | — | -0.69 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1701 | 132.5 | +5.52 | -5.12 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -74 | -103 | +52 | 48.0% | -0.03 | 12–9 (57%) | 19–23 (45%) | — | +0.07 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1612 | 126.7 | +4.04 | -7.94 | 0.817 | 47.1% | +12 | -96 | +126 | 37.8% | -0.76 | 5–4 (56%) | 12–13 (48%) | — | -0.96 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1557 | 126.0 | +1.95 | -5.15 | 0.873 | 48.5% | +46 | -38 | +71 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 4–8 (33%) | 11–17 (39%) | — | +0.89 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1621 | 128.8 | +5.90 | -5.67 | 1.006 | 49.9% | +11 | -77 | +14 | 46.6% | -0.06 | 7–5 (58%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | +0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1625 | 120.7 | +3.77 | -4.98 | 0.940 | 49.0% | -21 | — | +42 | 39.5% | -0.53 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.02 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1668 | 109.1 | -1.63 | -3.62 | 0.685 | 44.3% | -80 | — | +91 | 60.0% | +0.45 | 2–0 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.58 |
| Career | — | 2105 | 157.4 | +4.84 | +0.68 | 1.144 | 52.2% | 0 | -164 | +17 | 61.2% | +0.74 | 97–55 (64%) | 132–115 (53%) | 108.1 | -1.15 | — | 1781 | 134.2 | +4.75 | -5.22 | 0.952 | 49.4% | -13 | -84 | +54 | 46.1% | -0.16 | 46–48 (49%) | 109–134 (45%) | 100.5 | -0.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Agassi | 5 | 10 | 15 | Nov 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Pete Sampras | 3 | 11 | 14 | Sep 5, 2001 | H2H |
| Greg Rusedski | 7 | 3 | 10 | Aug 12, 2001 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 25, 2000 | H2H |
| Todd Martin | 6 | 3 | 9 | Aug 4, 2001 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 1, 2007 | H2H |
| Kenneth Carlsen | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Rainer Schuettler | 3 | 3 | 6 | Mar 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Tommy Haas | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |
| Sjeng Schalken | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 5, 2004 | H2H |