Paul Chamberlin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 17, 1990 | H2H |
| Dan Goldie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Joey Rive | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Patrick McEnroe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1990 | H2H |
| Derrick Rostagno | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 14, 1990 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Paul Chamberlin holds a 1–0 lead over Gary Muller in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Paul Chamberlin leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Paul Chamberlin won the 1989 Wimbledon round of 128 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chamberlin | 4-6 6-3 7-5 6-3 | Gary Muller | Match data | Jun 28, 1989* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Chamberlin | #1,118 | #46 | 419 | 1,752 | 57 | 67 | 46.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary Muller | — | — | — | 1,703 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Chamberlin | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1986 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #205 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1987 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #213 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1988 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #174 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1989 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #58 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1990 | 14–23 | 37.8% | #149 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1106 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Chamberlin | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1986 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1989 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1987 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1990 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1988 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1991 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 1989 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1992 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1990 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1993 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1991 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1994 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 40 | 45 | 85 | 47.1% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | 51 | 71 | 122 | 41.8% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Chamberlin | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1980 | 1480 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1467 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +47 | 31.3% | -1.13 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1499 | 116.8 | — | — | — | — | +64 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.64 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1648 | 128.2 | — | — | — | — | -8 | -67 | -89 | 46.6% | -0.29 | 6–1 (86%) | 6–6 (50%) | 108.2 | +0.03 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1988 | 1608 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | -96 | 35.1% | -1.12 | 4–3 (57%) | 6–6 (50%) | 101.6 | -1.02 |
| 24 | 1986 | 1524 | 112.4 | — | — | — | — | +68 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.31 | 2–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.29 | 1989 | 1621 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | -86 | 43.8% | -0.54 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 105.1 | -0.05 |
| 25 | 1987 | 1561 | 120.5 | — | — | — | — | +30 | — | -7 | 50.0% | -0.04 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.7 | +0.23 | 1990 | 1663 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | -44 | 48.5% | -0.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–12 (45%) | 97.8 | -0.19 |
| 26 | 1988 | 1548 | 115.6 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | +4 | 40.8% | -0.61 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | 95.2 | +1.26 | 1991 | 1578 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -20 | — | +67 | 39.6% | -0.53 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–19 (32%) | 97.3 | +0.39 |
| 27 | 1989 | 1698 | 132.5 | — | — | — | — | -34 | — | +2 | 57.3% | +0.30 | 5–5 (50%) | 13–9 (59%) | 103.9 | +1.11 | 1992 | 1556 | 119.7 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +84 | 42.6% | -0.54 | 3–4 (43%) | 9–9 (50%) | 99.3 | +1.19 |
| 28 | 1990 | 1568 | 125.3 | — | — | — | — | -23 | — | +159 | 42.4% | -0.42 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | 95.5 | +0.80 | 1993 | 1521 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | -12 | — | — | 26.7% | -1.20 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.11 |
| 29 | 1991 | 1556 | 99.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.04 | 1994 | 1530 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.18 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1511 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1753 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | -13 | — | +30 | 48.2% | -0.16 | 13–18 (42%) | 26–28 (48%) | 96.4 | +3.28 | — | 1703 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -67 | -17 | 41.8% | -0.53 | 31–27 (53%) | 49–63 (44%) | 101.8 | +0.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wally Masur | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 17, 1990 | H2H |
| Dan Goldie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 8, 1990 | H2H |
| Joey Rive | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 25, 1990 | H2H |
| Patrick McEnroe | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 3, 1990 | H2H |
| Derrick Rostagno | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 14, 1990 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrick Rostagno | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 18, 1992 | — |
| Todd Witsken | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 20, 1993 | — |
| Scott Davis | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 2, 1991 | — |
| Alexander Volkov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 1, 1994 | — |
| Brad Gilbert | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 19, 1992 | — |