Paul Mcnamee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Roscoe Tanner holds a 2–1 lead over Paul Mcnamee in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Roscoe Tanner leads 2–1 on grass. Most recently, Paul Mcnamee won the 1983 Queen's Club Championships round of 64 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | 6-3 6-3 | Roscoe Tanner | Match data | Jun 8, 1983* | R64 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Roscoe Tanner | 6-4 6-4 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Jun 18, 1981* | SF | Bristol | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Roscoe Tanner | 7-6 6-4 6-4 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Jun 29, 1980* | R32 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | #524 | #24 | 0 | 1,900 | 229 | 217 | 51.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Roscoe Tanner | #789 | #4 | 0 | 2,162 | 592 | 294 | 66.8% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 0–9 | 0.0% | — | 1,416 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 16–10 | 61.5% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 29–14 | 67.4% | — | 1,910 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1976 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #174 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #24 | 1,837 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #84 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 65–27 | 70.7% | #14 | 1,963 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 1978 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #120 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 65–23 | 73.9% | #9 | 1,972 | 0 | 5 |
| 24 | 1979 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 70–28 | 71.4% | #11 | 2,018 | 0 | 9 |
| 25 | 1980 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #40 | 1,882 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 52–30 | 63.4% | #13 | 1,889 | 1 | 11 |
| 26 | 1981 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #48 | 1,773 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #11 | 1,940 | 1 | 13 |
| 27 | 1982 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,827 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 61–19 | 76.2% | #5 | 2,032 | 1 | 15 |
| 28 | 1983 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #35 | 1,817 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 42–16 | 72.4% | #13 | 1,996 | 1 | 16 |
| 29 | 1984 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 51–22 | 69.9% | #12 | 1,925 | 1 | 17 |
| 30 | 1985 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | 1982 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #43 | 1,785 | 1 | 17 |
| 31 | 1986 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #36 | 1,874 | 1 | 17 |
| 32 | 1987 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #249 | 1,680 | 1 | 17 |
| 33 | 1988 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #456 | 1,646 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #794 | 1,662 | 1 | 17 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 21 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 22 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 30 | 11 | 41 | 73.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 23 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1975 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 79.4% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% |
| 24 | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1978 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1979 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% |
| 28 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1980 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% |
| 29 | 1984 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% |
| 30 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1982 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 31 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 32 | 1987 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 33 | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 103 | 99 | 202 | 51.0% | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% | — | 209 | 102 | 311 | 67.2% | 99 | 59 | 158 | 62.7% | 121 | 42 | 163 | 74.2% | 163 | 91 | 254 | 64.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Roscoe Tanner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1972 | 1492 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1969 | 1479 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1466 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 20.0% | -1.90 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.37 | 1970 | 1417 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +103 | +73 | — | 13.6% | -1.45 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | 11.1% | -1.45 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 | 1971 | 1706 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -129 | -172 | 56.9% | +0.31 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.17 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1910 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -296 | -167 | 59.5% | +0.43 | 11–3 (79%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.27 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1414 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +83 | +98 | — | 21.7% | -1.35 | 0–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.74 | 1973 | 1838 | 144.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -90 | -106 | 56.7% | +0.51 | 11–10 (52%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.40 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1603 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | -142 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.15 | 1974 | 1963 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -226 | +137 | 65.9% | +1.12 | 16–13 (55%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | -2.27 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1655 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -177 | +90 | -227 | 42.1% | -0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.07 | 1975 | 1972 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -153 | +164 | 67.7% | +1.19 | 19–14 (58%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1693 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -194 | +48 | -201 | 48.4% | -0.08 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.46 | 1976 | 2018 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -49 | +104 | 66.7% | +1.29 | 18–11 (62%) | 18–20 (47%) | — | -2.11 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1882 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | -89 | -75 | -120 | 60.4% | +0.48 | 6–12 (33%) | 21–8 (72%) | — | -1.40 | 1977 | 1890 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +22 | +206 | 62.7% | +0.94 | 13–18 (42%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -0.49 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1773 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -5 | -30 | 57.6% | +0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.51 | 1978 | 1941 | 160.3 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -25 | +162 | 67.2% | +1.20 | 10–8 (56%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -1.59 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1827 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -101 | -6 | 56.3% | +0.38 | 10–10 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.05 | 1979 | 2032 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -91 | +131 | 71.3% | +1.27 | 13–8 (62%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -3.91 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1817 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -26 | +9 | 53.6% | +0.27 | 13–6 (68%) | 16–14 (53%) | — | -0.72 | 1980 | 1997 | 154.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +198 | 70.9% | +1.29 | 6–10 (38%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -1.79 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1726 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +84 | +45 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.45 | 1981 | 1926 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +117 | — | +82 | 66.0% | +1.02 | 14–9 (61%) | 19–13 (59%) | — | -0.51 |
| 30 | 1985 | 1717 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +29 | +129 | 58.6% | +0.24 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.11 | 1982 | 1786 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +208 | 51.5% | -0.01 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -2.07 |
| 31 | 1986 | 1707 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +70 | +161 | 52.8% | +0.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.28 | 1983 | 1874 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +125 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -4.29 |
| 32 | 1987 | 1605 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +116 | +204 | 36.5% | -0.85 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.58 | 1984 | 1681 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.52 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.69 |
| 33 | 1988 | 1646 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 1985 | 1662 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.08 |
| Career | — | 1901 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | +35 | -14 | 50.8% | +0.03 | 63–64 (50%) | 86–77 (53%) | 101.8 | -0.30 | — | 2162 | 157.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -96 | +112 | 63.1% | +0.88 | 155–123 (56%) | 200–155 (56%) | 99.8 | -2.84 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |