Paul Mcnamee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Paul Mcnamee holds a 1–0 lead over Sashi Menon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Paul Mcnamee leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Paul Mcnamee won the 1979 Australian Open round of 64 6-2 4-6 5-7 7-5 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | 6-2 4-6 5-7 7-5 6-0 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Dec 28, 1979* | R64 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | #524 | #24 | 0 | 1,900 | 229 | 217 | 51.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sashi Menon | #855 | #82 | 0 | 1,653 | 89 | 175 | 33.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Sashi Menon | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1976 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #174 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #188 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #84 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #88 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1978 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #120 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #90 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1979 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 11–27 | 28.9% | #92 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1980 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #40 | 1,882 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #136 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1981 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #48 | 1,773 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #187 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1982 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,827 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #123 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1983 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #35 | 1,817 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 3–14 | 17.6% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1984 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 | 1982 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1985 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #147 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1986 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1987 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #493 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1988 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #456 | 1,646 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Sashi Menon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 25 | 1980 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1978 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1979 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 28 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1984 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1987 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 103 | 99 | 202 | 51.0% | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% | — | 22 | 49 | 71 | 31.0% | 43 | 67 | 110 | 39.1% | 10 | 33 | 43 | 23.3% | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Sashi Menon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1972 | 1492 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1970 | 1503 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.13 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.07 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1466 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 20.0% | -1.90 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.37 | 1971 | 1463 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.55 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.02 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | 11.1% | -1.45 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 | 1972 | 1523 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | — | 42.3% | -0.23 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.31 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1497 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.13 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1414 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +83 | +98 | — | 21.7% | -1.35 | 0–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.74 | 1974 | 1433 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +64 | — | 17.6% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.99 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1603 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | -142 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.15 | 1975 | 1581 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -0.98 | 5–1 (83%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -1.31 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1655 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -177 | +90 | -227 | 42.1% | -0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.07 | 1976 | 1642 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -43 | -154 | 41.6% | -0.86 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.82 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1693 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -194 | +48 | -201 | 48.4% | -0.08 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.46 | 1977 | 1548 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -51 | -130 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.38 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1882 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | -89 | -75 | -120 | 60.4% | +0.48 | 6–12 (33%) | 21–8 (72%) | — | -1.40 | 1978 | 1508 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +13 | -77 | 31.4% | -1.39 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +2.42 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1773 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -5 | -30 | 57.6% | +0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.51 | 1979 | 1499 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +41 | — | 34.0% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.53 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1827 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -101 | -6 | 56.3% | +0.38 | 10–10 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.05 | 1980 | 1609 | 125.4 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -5 | -159 | 43.4% | -0.58 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.51 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1817 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -26 | +9 | 53.6% | +0.27 | 13–6 (68%) | 16–14 (53%) | — | -0.72 | 1981 | 1488 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +77 | -73 | 27.9% | -1.35 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.72 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1726 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +84 | +45 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.45 | 1982 | 1505 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +115 | -122 | 48.6% | -0.03 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +1.64 |
| 30 | 1985 | 1717 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +29 | +129 | 58.6% | +0.24 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.11 | 1983 | 1482 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +86 | — | 11.1% | -2.50 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.42 |
| 31 | 1986 | 1707 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +70 | +161 | 52.8% | +0.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.28 | 1984 | 1478 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 32 | 1987 | 1605 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +116 | +204 | 36.5% | -0.85 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.58 | 1985 | 1476 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 33 | 1988 | 1646 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1901 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | +35 | -14 | 50.8% | +0.03 | 63–64 (50%) | 86–77 (53%) | 101.8 | -0.30 | — | 1654 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +1 | -123 | 35.3% | -1.07 | 41–32 (56%) | 39–49 (44%) | 106.1 | +2.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |