Paul Mcnamee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Terry Moor holds a 2–1 lead over Paul Mcnamee in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Terry Moor leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Terry Moor won the 1983 US Open round of 64 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Moor | 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Sep 3, 1983* | R64 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Terry Moor | 6-4 6-2 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | May 8, 1980* | R32 | Forest Hills Wct | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Paul Mcnamee | 6-4 6-1 | Terry Moor | Match data | Sep 28, 1979* | R16 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | #524 | #24 | 0 | 1,900 | 229 | 217 | 51.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Terry Moor | #554 | #32 | 0 | 1,924 | 237 | 228 | 51.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #174 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #180 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1977 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #84 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1978 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #120 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #396 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1979 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #71 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1980 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #40 | 1,882 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #53 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1981 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #48 | 1,773 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 35–32 | 52.2% | #73 | 1,761 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1982 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,827 | 0 | 2 | 1979 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #38 | 1,821 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1983 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #35 | 1,817 | 0 | 2 | 1980 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #53 | 1,850 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1984 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #57 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1985 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | 1982 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #95 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1986 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #100 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1987 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,797 | 0 | 2 |
| 33 | 1988 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #456 | 1,646 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #104 | 1,617 | 0 | 2 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #621 | 1,563 | 0 | 2 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #552 | 1,567 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1977 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1978 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1979 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 28 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1980 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% |
| 29 | 1984 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% |
| 30 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1982 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% |
| 31 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 32 | 1987 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 33 | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 103 | 99 | 202 | 51.0% | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% | — | 70 | 65 | 135 | 51.9% | 96 | 73 | 169 | 56.8% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 58 | 76 | 134 | 43.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Terry Moor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1972 | 1492 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 1466 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 20.0% | -1.90 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | 11.1% | -1.45 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1976 | 1414 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +83 | +98 | — | 21.7% | -1.35 | 0–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.74 | 1973 | 1500 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 33.3% | -1.83 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1603 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | -142 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.15 | 1974 | 1478 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.62 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1655 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -177 | +90 | -227 | 42.1% | -0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.07 | 1975 | 1456 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.22 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1693 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -194 | +48 | -201 | 48.4% | -0.08 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.46 | 1976 | 1576 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +37 | — | 45.1% | -0.59 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1882 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | -89 | -75 | -120 | 60.4% | +0.48 | 6–12 (33%) | 21–8 (72%) | — | -1.40 | 1977 | 1763 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -165 | 0 | — | 55.5% | +0.17 | 7–10 (41%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | +0.54 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1773 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -5 | -30 | 57.6% | +0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.51 | 1978 | 1762 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -80 | +14 | -169 | 52.5% | +0.19 | 12–10 (55%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +1.06 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1827 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -101 | -6 | 56.3% | +0.38 | 10–10 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.05 | 1979 | 1821 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +9 | -203 | 53.2% | +0.20 | 16–7 (70%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -2.04 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1817 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -26 | +9 | 53.6% | +0.27 | 13–6 (68%) | 16–14 (53%) | — | -0.72 | 1980 | 1850 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -29 | — | 54.8% | +0.36 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.95 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1726 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +84 | +45 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.45 | 1981 | 1750 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +55 | 0 | — | 52.8% | +0.02 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -3.25 |
| 30 | 1985 | 1717 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +29 | +129 | 58.6% | +0.24 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.11 | 1982 | 1698 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +23 | — | 47.5% | -0.25 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -1.74 |
| 31 | 1986 | 1707 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +70 | +161 | 52.8% | +0.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.28 | 1983 | 1677 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | +52 | +3 | — | 46.7% | -0.24 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.11 |
| 32 | 1987 | 1605 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +116 | +204 | 36.5% | -0.85 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.58 | 1984 | 1797 | 137.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -106 | -150 | 54.6% | +0.27 | 12–5 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.42 |
| 33 | 1988 | 1646 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 1985 | 1617 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +101 | +10 | 37.8% | -0.62 | 9–7 (56%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.73 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 1563 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.34 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1987 | 1567 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 |
| Career | — | 1901 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | +35 | -14 | 50.8% | +0.03 | 63–64 (50%) | 86–77 (53%) | 101.8 | -0.30 | — | 1924 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | +2 | -135 | 50.5% | -0.01 | 83–77 (52%) | 76–61 (55%) | 103.9 | -1.39 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jan 31, 1985 | — |
| Eddie Dibbs | 4 | 6 | 10 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 10, 1985 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Bill Scanlon | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |