Paul Mcnamee
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Victor Pecci holds a 1–0 lead over Paul Mcnamee in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Victor Pecci leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Victor Pecci won the 1979 Quito round of 16 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 6-4 6-3 | Paul Mcnamee | Match data | Nov 9, 1979* | R16 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Mcnamee | #524 | #24 | 0 | 1,900 | 229 | 217 | 51.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Victor Pecci | #666 | #9 | 0 | 2,085 | 354 | 244 | 59.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Victor Pecci | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,481 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #318 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1974 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #55 | 1,702 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 46–29 | 61.3% | #34 | 1,804 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1976 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #174 | 1,413 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #38 | 1,781 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 1977 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #84 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 30–24 | 55.6% | #46 | 1,859 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 1978 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #120 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 56–19 | 74.7% | #11 | 1,994 | 0 | 6 |
| 24 | 1979 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #82 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 37–20 | 64.9% | #29 | 1,840 | 0 | 7 |
| 25 | 1980 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #40 | 1,882 | 0 | 1 | 1981 | 48–20 | 70.6% | #16 | 1,822 | 0 | 9 |
| 26 | 1981 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #48 | 1,773 | 0 | 1 | 1982 | 19–19 | 50.0% | #68 | 1,705 | 0 | 9 |
| 27 | 1982 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,827 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 18–15 | 54.5% | #56 | 1,721 | 0 | 10 |
| 28 | 1983 | 38–26 | 59.4% | #35 | 1,817 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 17–12 | 58.6% | #38 | 1,780 | 0 | 10 |
| 29 | 1984 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,726 | 0 | 2 | 1985 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #110 | 1,610 | 0 | 10 |
| 30 | 1985 | 13–12 | 52.0% | #48 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | 1986 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #140 | 1,578 | 0 | 10 |
| 31 | 1986 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,707 | 0 | 2 | 1987 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #256 | 1,546 | 0 | 10 |
| 32 | 1987 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #194 | 1,604 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1988 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #456 | 1,646 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Victor Pecci | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 16 | 17 | 33 | 48.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 21 | 1976 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 38 | 21 | 59 | 64.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1978 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1979 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 39 | 10 | 49 | 79.6% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 1979 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 26 | 13 | 39 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 1980 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 9 | 20 | 55.0% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1981 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 43 | 16 | 59 | 72.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 26 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1982 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1983 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1984 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 29 | 1984 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1985 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 17 | 10 | 27 | 63.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1987 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1987 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1988 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 38 | 73 | 47.9% | 103 | 99 | 202 | 51.0% | 55 | 46 | 101 | 54.5% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% | — | 41 | 33 | 74 | 55.4% | 274 | 172 | 446 | 61.4% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Mcnamee | Victor Pecci | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1482 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.10 |
| 17 | 1972 | 1492 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 1973 | 1469 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 18 | 1973 | 1466 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +35 | 20.0% | -1.90 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.37 | 1974 | 1481 | 115.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | 30.8% | -0.46 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.27 |
| 19 | 1974 | 1439 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +20 | 11.1% | -1.45 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.40 | 1975 | 1702 | 141.5 | — | — | — | — | -68 | -44 | — | 50.5% | -0.01 | 6–6 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.49 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1805 | 139.8 | — | — | — | — | -50 | -14 | — | 59.8% | +0.66 | 13–12 (52%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +3.03 |
| 21 | 1976 | 1414 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +83 | +98 | — | 21.7% | -1.35 | 0–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.74 | 1977 | 1782 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -145 | +38 | — | 56.6% | +0.31 | 16–12 (57%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +5.37 |
| 22 | 1977 | 1603 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | -142 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.15 | 1978 | 1859 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | -233 | +61 | -248 | 56.3% | +0.61 | 8–14 (36%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -1.68 |
| 23 | 1978 | 1655 | 130.9 | — | — | — | — | -177 | +90 | -227 | 42.1% | -0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.07 | 1979 | 1995 | 161.2 | — | — | — | — | -286 | +142 | -233 | 68.3% | +1.12 | 14–5 (74%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -2.65 |
| 24 | 1979 | 1693 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | -194 | +48 | -201 | 48.4% | -0.08 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -0.46 | 1980 | 1840 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | -135 | +87 | -1 | 59.7% | +0.71 | 11–5 (69%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +1.02 |
| 25 | 1980 | 1882 | 152.0 | — | — | — | — | -89 | -75 | -120 | 60.4% | +0.48 | 6–12 (33%) | 21–8 (72%) | — | -1.40 | 1981 | 1822 | 154.3 | — | — | — | — | -117 | +93 | — | 64.4% | +0.90 | 15–6 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.04 |
| 26 | 1981 | 1773 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | +11 | -5 | -30 | 57.6% | +0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.51 | 1982 | 1705 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +108 | +7 | 50.0% | +0.10 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -1.68 |
| 27 | 1982 | 1827 | 143.7 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -101 | -6 | 56.3% | +0.38 | 10–10 (50%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -0.05 | 1983 | 1721 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | +30 | — | 56.0% | +0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | +0.86 |
| 28 | 1983 | 1817 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | -26 | +9 | 53.6% | +0.27 | 13–6 (68%) | 16–14 (53%) | — | -0.72 | 1984 | 1781 | 136.2 | — | — | — | — | -63 | +21 | — | 53.5% | +0.11 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.01 |
| 29 | 1984 | 1726 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | +84 | +45 | 48.2% | -0.05 | 5–5 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.45 | 1985 | 1610 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | +36 | +76 | — | 37.3% | -0.55 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -1.77 |
| 30 | 1985 | 1717 | 130.4 | — | — | — | — | -26 | +29 | +129 | 58.6% | +0.24 | 2–9 (18%) | 8–2 (80%) | — | -0.11 | 1986 | 1579 | 116.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 44.0% | -0.28 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.63 |
| 31 | 1986 | 1707 | 136.0 | — | — | — | — | -61 | +70 | +161 | 52.8% | +0.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.28 | 1987 | 1546 | 112.6 | — | — | — | — | +114 | +26 | — | 46.4% | +0.21 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.72 |
| 32 | 1987 | 1605 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -22 | +116 | +204 | 36.5% | -0.85 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1988 | 1646 | 110.2 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1901 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | -36 | +35 | -14 | 50.8% | +0.03 | 63–64 (50%) | 86–77 (53%) | 101.8 | -0.30 | — | 2086 | 150.5 | — | — | — | — | -101 | +57 | -119 | 56.8% | +0.47 | 112–83 (57%) | 94–77 (55%) | 103.9 | +0.48 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 8 | 10 | Sep 12, 1986 | H2H |
| Pat Cash | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jan 17, 1988 | H2H |
| Mike De Palmer | 3 | 3 | 6 | Nov 13, 1986 | — |
| Ivan Lendl | 0 | 6 | 6 | Oct 24, 1986 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 1 | 5 | 6 | May 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 3 | 11 | 14 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 3 | 5 | 8 | Feb 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 9, 1981 | H2H |
| Rolf Gehring | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 25, 1985 | H2H |
| Thierry Tulasne | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 12, 1985 | H2H |