Paul Torre
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Roland Stadler | 1 | 1 | 2 | Dec 18, 1981 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 10, 1981 | H2H |
| Carlos Di Laura | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 11, 1986 | — |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Paul Torre holds a 3–0 lead over Angel Gimenez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Paul Torre leads 3–0 on clay. Most recently, Paul Torre won the 1982 Argentina Open round of 32 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Torre | 6-4 6-4 | Angel Gimenez | Match data | Feb 4, 1982* | R32 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Paul Torre | 1-6 6-4 6-4 | Angel Gimenez | Match data | Jan 28, 1982* | R32 | Vina Del Mar | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Paul Torre | 6-3 6-4 6-3 | Angel Gimenez | Match data | May 29, 1981* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Torre | #828 | #145 | 4 | 1,648 | 15 | 20 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gimenez | #806 | #41 | 0 | 1,779 | 86 | 106 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paul Torre | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #193 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #131 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #42 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #195 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #86 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,657 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #96 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1981 | 10–9 | 52.6% | — | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #745 | 1,541 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 1982 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #145 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1986 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #331 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paul Torre | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1986 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 78 | 85 | 163 | 47.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paul Torre | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1519 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1587 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 50.0% | +0.21 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.99 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1603 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.30 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1604 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +40 | — | 51.0% | -0.20 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +3.30 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1597 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -94 | +47 | — | 30.9% | -1.37 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.61 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1662 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -174 | +53 | — | 50.0% | -0.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.06 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 1658 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +89 | — | 50.4% | +0.15 | 9–9 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.77 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 1560 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +78 | — | 34.3% | -1.19 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | 0.00 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1493 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 | 1983 | 1559 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 30.8% | -0.77 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1589 | 124.6 | — | — | — | — | -29 | +19 | — | 49.0% | +0.12 | 5–2 (71%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +1.78 | 1984 | 1542 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| 29 | 1982 | 1548 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | +49 | — | 36.4% | -1.30 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +1.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1986 | 1529 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1648 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -21 | +33 | — | 42.5% | -0.51 | 7–7 (50%) | 3–7 (30%) | 97.3 | +9.26 | — | 1779 | 135.5 | — | — | — | — | -118 | +62 | — | 43.9% | -0.41 | 35–30 (54%) | 16–15 (52%) | 104.5 | +3.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | 3 | 0 | 3 | Feb 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 0 | 2 | 2 | Nov 9, 1982 | H2H |
| Roland Stadler | 1 | 1 | 2 | Dec 18, 1981 | H2H |
| Chris Lewis | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 10, 1981 | H2H |
| Carlos Di Laura | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 11, 1986 | — |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |